You are on page 1of 29
[…] that the vehicle in question was shipped in interstate commerce.

Regarding the third prong, the above facts demonstrate that

Rodríguez-Santos used violent force in obtaining control of the

vehicle. And the final prong is satisfied by Mayol-Rivera's

murder immediately following the events described above. Viewing

the record in the light most favorable to the verdict, we conclude

that the evidence supports the conviction on Count One.

2. Kidnapping

Count Two charged Rodríguez-Santos with aiding and

abetting a kidnapping resulting in death. The federal kidnapping

statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1201, proscribes the actions of "any person

who: 'unlawfully seizes, confines, inveigles, decoys, kidnaps,

abducts, or carries away and holds for ransom or reward or

otherwise any person.'" United States v. Brown, 295 F.3d 152,

154-55 (1st Cir. 2002) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 1201(a)). The statute

also provides that "if the death of any person results, [the

offender] shall be punished by death or life imprisonment." 18

U.S.C. § 1201(a). To prove this count, the government needed to