You are on page 1of 23
[…] plans.

Other Links:

Public Employee Retirement System (PERS) Publications:


http://www.wvretirement.com/Publications.html

Page | 21
W. Va. Public Records Management and Preservation Act
W. Va. Code § 5A-8-1, et seq., W. Va. C.S.R. Tit. 148-12, 13 and 14
http://www.legis.state.wv.us/wvcode/Code.cfm?chap=05a&art=8

Personnel records of the State of West Virginia, its agencies, and departments, are subject to the
maintenance, retention, and disposal provisions of the Public Records Management and
Preservation Act (PRMPA). W. Va. Code §5A-8-7(c) includes in its list of duties of the
administrator that he or she “[e]stablish standards for the preparation of schedules providing for
the retention of state records of continuing value and for the prompt and orderly disposal of state
records no longer possessing sufficient administrative, legal, or fiscal value to warrant their
further keeping”.

Agency personnel should contact its designated Records Manager, who is the liaison with the
Records Administrator, regarding retention and disposal schedules and the possible archiving of
records.

Other Links:

West Virginia Record Management and Preservation Board: