You are on page 1of 175
[…] 1860 relative to another party.” D.C. Code § 2-1402.11 (c-2) (3) (A-E).

1861 285. Under the DCHRA, it is not relevant whether Defendants’ harassment consisted of a

1862 single incident, was directed at a person other than Plaintiff, caused Plaintiff no physical

1863 or psychological injury, occurred outside the workplace, or was overtly attributed to

1864 something other than a protected characteristic. It is immaterial whether the Plaintiff

1865 submitted to or participated in the conduct, or was able to complete employment

1866 responsibilities despite the conduct. D.C. Code § 2-1402.11 (c-2) (4)(A-G).

1867 286. Considered as separate harassing acts or in the totality of circumstances, all Defendants

1868 repeated comments about her mental illness in discussions about her work and

1869 professional competency “unreasonably alters an individual's terms, conditions, or

1870 privileges of employment or has the purpose or effect of creating an intimidating, hostile,

1871 or offensive work environment.” This Court held that repeated references to a plaintiff’s

1872 protected characteristic constituted unlawful harassment under DCHRA absent

1873 discrimination in employment decisions or retaliation. The plaintiff testified that the