You are on page 1of 175
[…] 1643 (D.C.Cir.2002)).

1644 256. Defendants Middlebury, Blazakis, Newhouse, and Kriner maintain a discriminatory

1645 applicant referral system that results in the disparate treatment in Plaintiff’s selection,

1646 recruitment, and hiring by employers and her access to employment processes, partially

1647 or wholly, on the basis of her disability. Harris v. Allstate Insurance Co., 300 F.3d 1183,

1648 1185 (10th Cir. 2002). This is an unlawful discriminatory practice that violates Plaintiff’s

1649 right to equal opportunity in employment protected by D.C. Code § 2–1402.11.

1650 257. Defendant Middlebury’s referral system allows employers to segregate access to and

1651 selection in the hiring processes for ARC employees and non-ARC employees. An

1652 employer in the District of Columbia cannot “limit, segregate, or classify...employees in

1653 any way which would deprive or tend to deprive any individual of employment

1654 opportunities, or otherwise adversely affect his or her status as an employee” for

1655 discriminatory reasons.

1656 258. Defendant Middlebury’s applicant referral system denies, or tends to deny, Plaintiff equal

1657 opportunity in employment decisions and/or compensation for her labor or services