Professional Documents
[…] 2484 expert knowledge of violent speech on the internet. The expert knowledge and
2485 qualifications form the basis of Plaintiff’s claim that these statements served no purpose
2487 369. This Court may grant Plaintiff compensatory and punitive damages for pain and suffering
2488 and relief from financial hardship, including but not limited to losses in past earnings,
2489 future opportunities, reputational harm, and earnings potential, caused by Defendants’
2490 actions.
Complaint
108
2491
2492 COUNT V
2493 D.C. Code § 2–1402.41 — Education
2494 Against All Defendants
2495 370. Plaintiff incorporates by reference and re-alleges every allegation set forth above as if
2497 371. DCHRA forbids any educational institution to “deny, restrict, or to abridge or condition
2498 the use of, or access to, any of its facilities, services, programs, or benefits of any
2499 program or activity to any person otherwise qualified, partially or wholly, for a
2502 school, extension course, kindergarten, nursery, school system or university…” D.C.
2504 372. Under the DCHRA, an educational institution “includes an agent of an educational
2505 institution.” D.C. Code § 2–1401.02 (8). The Supreme Court has held that full-time