You are on page 1of 175
[…] 1802 GIFCT, Global Network on Extremism and Terrorism, and Tech Against Terrorism

1803 events, publications, and opportunities by partnering with, participating in, and/or failing

1804 to refuse discriminatory referrals from Defendant Middlebury’s ARC. These adverse

Complaint
79

1805 actions “deprive[d] or tend[ed] to deprive” Plaintiff of “employment opportunities, or

1806 otherwise adversely affect[ed]” her employment status as a subject matter expert on

1807 accelerationism in violation of D.C. Code § 2–1402.11 (a)(1A).

1808 277. On January 3, 2022, Mahir acting on behalf of GIFCT created a special page for

1809 Defendant Middlebury’s ARC and “print or publish, or cause to be printed or published,

1810 any notice or advertisement, or use any publication form, relating to employment by such

1811 an employer, or to membership in, or any classification or referral for

1812 employment…unlawfully indicating any preference, limitation, specification, or

1813 distinction” on the basis of disability in violation of D.C. Code § 2–1402.11 (a)(4B). This

1814 segregation of authorship would deprive Doe of employment opportunities or otherwise

1815 adversely affect her employment status. Mahir’s adverse decision was ratified by