You are on page 1of 175
[…] 2557 Amarasingam in August 2020, her proposed doctoral research is what she “loved.”

2558 Defendant Middlebury’s ARC deprived her of much more than a diploma and their

2559 violations of this section are willful and malicious.

2560 380. This Court may grant Plaintiff compensatory and punitive damages for pain and

Complaint
111

2561 suffering, loss of training opportunities, her academic reputation, and future earnings

2562 potential, caused by Defendants’ actions.

2563 COUNT VI
2564 D.C. Code § 2–1402.62 — Aiding and Abetting
2565 Against All Defendants

2566 381. Plaintiff incorporates by reference and re-alleges every allegation set forth above as if

2567 fully stated herein.

2568 382. In the District of Columbia, “[I]t shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for any

2569 person to aid, abet, invite, compel, or coerce the doing of any of the acts forbidden under

2570 the provisions of this chapter or to attempt to do so.” D.C. Code § 2–1402.62.

2571 383. There is no aiding and abetting clause in Title VII. This Court held that personal liability

2572 for aiding and abetting DCHRA violations is not based on the respondeat superior of

2573 employer liability.