Professional Documents
[…] 2554 professional ethics to credit Defendants with the theoretical, methodological, and
2556 379. As Brian Hughes said Doe was a “seriously dedicated researcher” and, in the words of
2557 Amarasingam in August 2020, her proposed doctoral research is what she “loved.”
2558 Defendant Middlebury’s ARC deprived her of much more than a diploma and their
2560 380. This Court may grant Plaintiff compensatory and punitive damages for pain and
Complaint
111
2561 suffering, loss of training opportunities, her academic reputation, and future earnings
2563 COUNT VI
2564 D.C. Code § 2–1402.62 — Aiding and Abetting
2565 Against All Defendants
2566 381. Plaintiff incorporates by reference and re-alleges every allegation set forth above as if
2568 382. In the District of Columbia, “[I]t shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for any
2569 person to aid, abet, invite, compel, or coerce the doing of any of the acts forbidden under
2570 the provisions of this chapter or to attempt to do so.” D.C. Code § 2–1402.62.
2571 383. There is no aiding and abetting clause in Title VII. This Court held that personal liability
2572 for aiding and abetting DCHRA violations is not based on the respondeat superior of
2573 employer liability.