You are on page 1of 175
[…] 3619 F.3d 1194, 1212 (10th Cir. 2015)).

3620 508. This Court may interpret the element of causation in the common law of the District of

3621 Columbia to find an unlawful measure of undue influence on Plaintiff’s decision-making

3622 processes as a result of Defendants’ force, fraud, or coercion.

3623 509. in accordance with “Maryland common law in effect as of 1801 (incorporating English

3624 common law and statutes in effect as of 1776) unless expressly repealed or modified by

3625 statute.” Williams v. United States, 569 A.2d 97, 99 (D.C. 1989).

3626 510. Pursuant to D.C. Code § 45–401, “[a]ll British statutes in force in Maryland on February

3627 27, 1801, the principles of equity and admiralty, all general acts of Congress not locally

3628 inapplicable in the District of Columbia, and all acts of Congress by their terms

3629 applicable to the District of Columbia and to other places under the jurisdiction of the

3630 United States, in force in the District of Columbia on March 3, 1901” remain in force in

3631 the common law of the District of Columbia except “insofar as the same are inconsistent

Complaint
156

3632 with, or are replaced by, some provision of the 1901 Code.” D.C. Code § 45–401.