Professional Documents
[…] 3617 means, the [plaintiff] would have declined to perform additional labor or services.”
3618 Muchira v. Al-Rawaf, 850 F.3d 605 (4th Cir. 2017) (affirming United States v. Kalu, 791
3620 508. This Court may interpret the element of causation in the common law of the District of
3623 509. in accordance with “Maryland common law in effect as of 1801 (incorporating English
3624 common law and statutes in effect as of 1776) unless expressly repealed or modified by
3625 statute.” Williams v. United States, 569 A.2d 97, 99 (D.C. 1989).
3626 510. Pursuant to D.C. Code § 45–401, “[a]ll British statutes in force in Maryland on February
3627 27, 1801, the principles of equity and admiralty, all general acts of Congress not locally
3628 inapplicable in the District of Columbia, and all acts of Congress by their terms
3629 applicable to the District of Columbia and to other places under the jurisdiction of the
3630 United States, in force in the District of Columbia on March 3, 1901” remain in force in
3631 the common law of the District of Columbia except “insofar as the same are inconsistent
Complaint
156
3632 with, or are replaced by, some provision of the 1901 Code.” D.C. Code § 45–401.