You are on page 1of 175
[…] 3082 endured from other participants in their venture. “Over a long period of enduring severe

3083 levels of trauma…and psychological manipulation, victims demonstrate resilience

Complaint
133

3084 strategies and defense mechanisms that normalize abuse in their minds. In a relative

3085 mental assessment, what once may have been viewed as abuse may now be experienced

3086 as a normal part of everyday life. This changing ‘lens’ on viewing the world impacts the

3087 ability to self-identify as a victim.”

3088 444. Pursuant to D.C. Code § 22–1840 (a), any individual who is a victim of an offense

3089 prohibited by D.C. Code § 22-1832, et. seq., “may bring a civil action in the Superior

3090 Court of the District of Columbia. The court may award actual damages, compensatory

3091 damages, punitive damages, injunctive relief, and any other appropriate relief. A

3092 prevailing plaintiff shall also be awarded attorney’s fees and costs. Treble damages shall

3093 be awarded on proof of actual damages where a defendant’s acts were willful and

3094 malicious.” In assessing damages, the harm may be physical, mental, and/or emotional,

3095 and result directly and/or indirectly from Defendants’ prohibited acts or practices. A

3096 “victim of trafficking” is a “person against whom..offenses were committed.” D.C. Code