You are on page 1of 19
[…] was threatened, harassed, and beaten to ensure she did not tell police about the defendant’s crimes towards Harmony Montgomery, and that if questioned she would testify or inform falsely to the story the defendant concocted: that he had dropped Harmony off at her biological mother’s house in Massachusetts around Thanksgiving Day 2019 when the family was evicted 16, Her status as a victim is created by statute, as is her authority to attend all proceedings of the defendant’s trial on the charge where she was the victim of his crime, A victim is “entitled to the following rights” under RSA 21-M:8-k, II, expressly including “the right on the same basis as the accused to attend trial and all other court proceedings, including post-conviction proceedings.” RSA 21-M:8-k, II(¢). Ms.