You are on page 1of 28
[…] which the district court has not yet entered an order for transfer to superior court pursuant to G.S. 7B-2200
or G.S. 7B-2200.5(a)(1).
An Order for Arrest may be issued for a juvenile indicted and subject to adult criminal court jurisdiction:
a pursuant to G.S. 7B-1501(7)b. (indicted for Chapter 20 motor vehicle offense).
a pursuant to G.S. 7B-1604(b) (i.e., the 'once an adult, always an adult' rule), based on a prior criminal
conviction as an adult for
(i) any felony or
(ii), any non-motor vehicle misdemeanor or
(iii) any misdemeanor or infraction involving impaired driving as defined in G.S. 20-4.01(24a).

3. Other: (specify)

Dat

423
Signature
Deputy csc csc Clerk OF Superior Court

f
Original-File Copy-Defendant
(Over)
AOC-CR-215, Rev. 12/19
© 2019 Administrative Office of the Courts
G.S. 15A-902 Discovery Procedure
"(a) A party seeking discovery under this Article must, before filing any motion before a judge, request in writing that the other party
comply voluntarily with the discovery request. A written request is not required if the parties agree in writing to voluntarily comply
with the provisions of Article 48 of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes. Upon receiving a negative or unsatisfactory response,
or upon the passage of seven days following the receipt of the request without response, the party requesting discovery may file
a motion for discovery under the provisions of this Article concerning any matter as to which voluntary discovery was not made
pursuant to request.
(b) To the extent that discovery authorized in this Article is voluntarily made in response to a request or written agreement, the
discovery is deemed to have been made under an order of the court for the purposes of this Article.
(c) A motion for discovery under this Article must be heard before a superior court judge.
(d) If a defendant is represented by counsel, the defendant may as a matter of right request voluntary discovery from the State
under subsection (a) of this section not later than the tenth working day after either the probable-cause hearing or the date the
defendant waives the hearing. If a defendant is not represented by counsel, or is indicted or consents to the filing of a bill of
information before the defendant has been afforded or waived a probable-cause hearing, the defendant may as a matter of right
request voluntary discovery from the State under subsection (a) of this section not later than the tenth working day after the later
of:

(1) The defendant's consent to be tried upon a bill of information, or the service of notice upon the defendant that a true bill of
indictment has been found by the grand jury, or
(2) The appointment of counsel.
For the purposes of this subsection a defendant is represented by counsel only if counsel was retained by or appointed for the