You are on page 1of 28
[…] hearing.
(e) The State may as a matter of right request voluntary discovery from the defendant, when authorized under this Article, at any
time not later than the tenth working day after disclosure by the State with respect to the category of discovery in question.
(f) A motionfor discovery made at any time prior to trial may be entertained if the parties so stipulate or if the judge for good cause
shown determines that the motion should be allowed in whole or in part."

G.S. 15A-941(d) Arraignment Before Judge Only Upon Written Request


"(d) A defendant will be arraigned in accordance with this section only if the defendant files a written request with the clerk of
superior court for an arraignment not later than 21 days after service of the bill of indictment. If a bill of indictment is not required
to be served pursuant to G.S. 15A-630, then the written request for arraignment must be filed not later than 21 days from the
date of the return of the indictment as a true bill. Upon the return of the indictment as a true bill, the court must immediately
cause notice of the 21-day time limit within which the defendant may request an arraignment to be mailed or otherwise given to
the defendant and to the defendant's counsel of record, if any. If the defendant does not file a written request for arraignment,
then the court shall enter a not guilty plea on behalf of the defendant." .

:
mo ahh.
:

AOC-CR-215, Side Two, Rev. 12/19