You are on page 1of 27
[…] On its face, § 3103(c) allows a court to enter an appropriate order any time the “substantial

right of a party is prejudiced” because a disclosure “has been improperly or irregularly obtained.”

The Times’ assertion that this is limited to formal discovery requests is thus in conflict with the

plain language of the statute, which speaks not to formal disclosure devices set forth in § 3102,

like subpoenas, but rather “irregular[]” methods of obtaining information about an adversary.

The Times’ argument also ignores the structure of § 3103. CPLR § 3103(a) states:

(a) Prevention of abuse. The court may at any time on its own
initiative, or on motion of any party or of any person from whom or
about whom discovery is sought, make a protective order denying,
limiting, conditioning or regulating the use of any disclosure device.
Such order shall be designed to prevent unreasonable annoyance,
expense, embarrassment, disadvantage, or other prejudice to any
person or the courts.

This section, which also grants the Court authority to issue a protective order, specifically

addresses orders preventing parties from abusing formal “disclosure device[s],” set forth in § 3102.

9 of 27
FILED: WESTCHESTER COUNTY CLERK 12/01/2021 06:05 PM INDEX NO. 63921/2020