You are on page 1of 43
[…] noncitizen voting law’s invalidity “beyond a reasonable doubt” (Matter of 1160 Mamaroneck Ave.
Corp. v City of White Plains, 211 AD3d at 725 [emphasis added]).
Since article II, section 1, does not directly apply to local elections, the defendants
correctly contend that this Court must consider article IX of the New York State Constitution to
determine whether the noncitizen voting law is constitutional. Article IX, entitled “Local
Governments,” guarantees certain “rights, powers, privileges[,] and immunities” to local
governments (NY Const, art IX, § 1), which “shall be liberally construed” (id. § 3[c]). Among the
other rights, powers, privileges, and immunities granted to them, “[e]very local government, except
a county wholly included within a city, shall have a legislative body elective by the people thereof”
(id. § 1[a] [emphasis added]), and “the people” shall also elect other local elected officers (id. §
1[b]). The term “people,” as used throughout article IX, “shall mean or include . . . [p]ersons
entitled to vote as provided in [article II, section 1]” (id. § 3[d][3] [emphasis added]).