Professional Documents
[…] involving state officers or state issues”] [emphasis added and internal quotation marks omitted];
Johnson v City of New York, 274 NY at 420 [quoting Spitzer v Village of Fulton for the proposition
that article II, section 1 “relates only to the general governmental affairs of the state,” and “was
intended merely to define the qualifications of voters for elective officers or upon questions which
may be submitted to the vote of the people which affect the public affairs of the state” (internal
2
Interestingly, the majority does not cite Election Law § 6-122, which states that “[a]
person shall not be designated or nominated for a public office or party position who,” among other
things, “is not a citizen of the state of New York” (emphasis added). An interpretation of this
provision of the Election Law might alleviate the majority’s concern about noncitizens running for
office.