You are on page 1of 43
[…] and vote at any election unless he is a citizen of the United States.” This provision applies to “all
elections at which voters of the state of New York may cast a ballot for the purpose of electing an
individual to any party position or nominating or electing an individual to any federal, state, county,
city, town or village office” (id. § 1-102). Thus, pursuant to the New York State Election Law,
eligibility to vote in a municipal election is dependent upon United States citizenship.
Notwithstanding the foregoing, however, Election Law § 1-102 provides as follows:
“Where a specific provision of law exists in any other law which is inconsistent with the provisions
of this chapter, such provision shall apply unless a provision of this chapter specifies that such
provision of this chapter shall apply notwithstanding any other provision of law” (emphasis added).
Since Election Law § 5-102(1) does not state that such provision shall apply “notwithstanding any
other provision of law,” an inconsistency between that provision and “any other law” would not
preclude the “other law” from being given effect (id. § 1-102).