You are on page 1of 43
[…] plaintiffs to “adjust their strategies and how they allocate their resources to help elect Republicans
in New York.”
In the first cause of action, the complaint alleges that the Local Law violates the New
York State Constitution, which provides that local government officers and legislative
representatives must be elected by “the [P]eople” (NY Const, art IX, § 1[a], [b]), defined as
“[p]ersons entitled to vote as provided in section one of article two of this constitution” (id. §
3[d][3]), consisting exclusively of “citizen[s]” who meet certain criteria (NY Const, art II, § 1). In
the second cause of action, the complaint alleges that the Local Law violates, inter alia, New York
State Election Law § 5-102(1), which provides that “[n]o person shall be qualified to register for and
vote at any election unless he is a citizen of the United States.” In the third cause of action, the
complaint alleges that the Local Law violates Municipal Home Rule Law § 23(2)(e) because it was
enacted without a public referendum.
Thereafter, certain noncitizen voters—Hina Naveed, Carlos Vargas Galindo,