You are on page 1of 43
[…] the courts, to address such concern (see Matter of Amorosi v South Colonie Ind. Cent. School Dist.,
9 NY3d 367, 372).
Consequently, we disagree with the Supreme Court’s determination that the Local
Law was invalid based upon the New York State Election Law.
In light of our determination, we need not reach the parties’ remaining contentions
pertaining to the Election Law.
3. Municipal Home Rule Law
Through the referendum process, local laws that are subject to “mandatory
referendum” under Municipal Home Rule Law § 23 must be “‘submitted for the approval of the
electors’ at a general or special election and ‘shall become operative as prescribed therein only if
approved at such election by the affirmative vote of a majority of the qualified electors of such local
government voting upon the proposition’” (Hoehmann v Town of Clarkstown, 40 NY3d 1, 6, quoting
Municipal Home Rule Law § 23[1]). Thus, a law which is subject to a mandatory referendum “lacks
operative effect until presented to and approved by the voters” (Hoehmann v Town of Clarkstown,
40 NY3d at 6; see Matter of McCabe v Voorhis, 243 NY 401, 410).
Pursuant to Municipal Home Rule Law § 23(2)(e), “[e]xcept as otherwise provided
by or under authority of a state statute, a local law shall be subject to mandatory referendum if it,”
among other things, “changes the method of nominating, electing, or removing an elective officer”
(emphasis added). Here, it is undisputed that a referendum was not conducted. Thus, the Local Law
would not have operative effect if it is deemed to have changed the method of electing an elective