You are on page 1of 43
[…] In support of the motion, the City
defendants argued, inter alia, that the Local Law did not violate the New York State Constitution as
the reference to article II, section 1, in defining “people” (see NY Const, art IX, § 3[d][3]), “was not
an attempt to restrict the voting rights of individual voters, but rather, to clarify and expand the
constitutionally protected right granted to local governments to have local officers elected through
direct democratic elections.” The City defendants also contended that the Local Law did not violate
New York State Election Law as Election Law § 1-102 provides that “[w]here a specific provision
of law exists in any other law which is inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter, such
provision shall apply unless a provision of this chapter specifies that such provision of this chapter
shall apply notwithstanding any other provision of law” (emphasis added), and that Election Law
§ 5-102(1) did not specify that it shall apply “notwithstanding any other provisions of law.” In
addition, the City defendants asserted that the Local Law did not violate the Municipal Home Rule