You are on page 1of 43
[…] making any determination that article II, section 1, is inapplicable to such elections because it only
pertains to elections for statewide office.
Consequently, to the extent our dissenting colleague indicates that case law has held
that article II, section 1, is inapplicable to municipal elections for elective office, we disagree.
Rather, we determine based upon the plain language of article II, section 1, that it is not limited to
statewide elections, and applies to “every election” for all officers to be elected by the people.
In any event, even assuming, arguendo, article II, section 1, is limited to statewide
elections, the Local Law is in violation of article IX of the New York State Constitution. Pursuant
to article IX, section 1(a), “[e]very local government, except a county wholly included within a city,
shall have a legislative body elective by the people thereof” (emphasis added). “People” is defined
under that same article as “[p]ersons entitled to vote as provided in section one of article two of this
constitution” (id. § 3[d][3] [emphasis added]). Thus, article IX provides that the elected officials