You are on page 1of 43
[…] Because Municipal Home Rule Law § 23(2)(e) does not require that a local law
modifying the qualifications of voters in local elections must be presented to and approved by the
voters of the City, the noncitizen voting law was not subject to a mandatory referendum pursuant
thereto.
5. Conclusion
In my view, the plaintiffs failed to establish that the noncitizen voting law violates the
New York State Constitution beyond a reasonable doubt, especially considering that the provisions

2
Interestingly, the majority does not cite Election Law § 6-122, which states that “[a]
person shall not be designated or nominated for a public office or party position who,” among other
things, “is not a citizen of the state of New York” (emphasis added). An interpretation of this
provision of the Election Law might alleviate the majority’s concern about noncitizens running for
office.