You are on page 1of 61
[…] ence is mixed and controversial at best. Compare Schering-Plough Corp. v. FTC, 402 F.3d
1056, 1063 (11th Cir. 2005) (“While we afford the FTC some deference as to its informed
judgment that a particular commercial practice violates [§ 5 of] the FTC Act, we review issues
of law de novo.”), and Lieberman v. FTC, 771 F.2d 32, 37 (2d Cir. 1985) (denying Chevron
deference explicitly), with Mattox v. FTC, 752 F.2d 116, 123–24 (5th Cir. 1985) (granting
Chevron deference). Cf. Cal. Dental Ass’n v. FTC, 526 U.S. 756, 759 (1999) (declining to
address the application of Chevron deference).
242. 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1) (2021); see id. § 57(a) (“[T]he Commission may prescribe
(A) interpretive rules and general statements of policy with respect to unfair or deceptive acts
or practices in or affecting commerce . . . , and (B) rules which define with specificity acts or
practices which are unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce . . . .”). But
see id. § 57(a)(2) (emphasis added) (“The preceding sentence shall not affect any authority of
the Commission to prescribe rules (including interpretive rules), and general statements of
policy, with respect to unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce.”).
243. See Report of the American Bar Association Section of Antitrust Law Special Com-
mittee to Study the Role of the Federal Trade Commission, 58 ANTITRUST L.J. 43, 91 n.103
(1989) (“[W]e are not optimistic about the chances that the FTC could codify antitrust-ori-