You are on page 1of 324
[…] a complete chain of title and possession is achievable with no title registry for
personal property, given the great importance of anonymity and discretion prized
by collectors, not to mention the confidentiality of private sales. In addition to gaps
in provenance which concern a great number of artworks due to lost documentation
during wartime or as result of having been stolen or dispossessed during Nazi times,
the nature of the contemporary art market does not ease research into provenance: as

451
Ibid.
452
UCC §2-714 (2) states that “the measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at
the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would
have had if they had been warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a
different amount”.
453
Spencer and Sesser (2013), p. 4.
454
Ibid.
455
Ibid.
178 3 Fraud, Forgery and Authentication

the case studies concerning Helge Achenbach456 and Yves Bouvier457 have illus-
trated, many art transactions are still characterised by a handshake mentality and