You are on page 1of 324
[…] In addition, § 13.01
(2012) N.Y. ARTS & CULT. AFF. LAW was added, stating that a written confirmation of
authenticity is presumed to be part of the basis of the bargain and hence, creates an express warranty
for the material facts.
447
Sesser and Levine (2010).
448
Spencer and Sesser (2013), p. 3.
449
Ibid.
450
The applicable sections of the UCC provide that “any affirmation of fact or promise made by the
seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an
express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise” (§2-313 (1) (a) and
“any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express
warranty that the goods shall conform to the description” (§2-313 (1) (b)).
3.4 Authentication 177

provenance’s completeness and accuracy in the agreement, the issue whether the
provenance provided in the sale constitutes a warranty can be subject of lengthy
litigation.451 Moreover, Spencer and Sesser stress that in such situations, the buyer