Smith, Catherine
[…] approved electronic transmission to vote electronically. NRS 293.269951. State law also requires
a mechanical recording device to be available at every polling place for use by a voter with a
disability. NRS 293.2955. ‘The introductory clause in the Proposed Resolution suggesting
elimination of all forms of ballots except mail ballots conflicts with numerous provisions of State
law. As such, this provision is not within the purview of the BCC.
Il. Legal Analysis of the Terms of the Proposed Resolution
A. Commitment to using paper ballots only.
NRS 293B.050 provides, “At all statewide, county, city and district elections of any kind held in
this State, ballots or votes may be cast, registered, recorded and counted by means of'a mechanical
g system.” This language is permissive, though, and does not require the use of a mechanical
voting system to cast votes. Just as every active registered voter in Nevada is mailed a paper ballot