Smith, Catherine
[…] it would not be contrary to law for Washoe County to require that the major political parties be
equally represented on hand count tally teams, provided the County also ensures at least one
member of cach hand count tally team is registered as nonpartisan, as required by Adopted
Regulation 220-22, Sec. 4. If the inclusion of a non-partisan member on each hand count tally
team is incorporated, this is likely a valid provision within the purview of the BCC.
C. Ensure the counting procedure is public and continues without adjournment until
completed (NRS 293.363).
NRS 293.363(1) provides, “The counting procedure must be public and continue without
adjournment until completed.” Because this provision is already codified in state law, the county’s
reaffirmation of the provision by resolution is consistent with state law. This provision is valid
and within the purview of the BCC.
D. Ensure ballot counts are not released until the last ballot is processed (NRS 293.269935,