Professional Documents
[…] 59. It is likewise clear that even if such authority existed under the Liquor Code prior
to the amendment of the Illinois Video Gaming Act 230 ILCS 40/90 such vague
and obscure powers power to regulate “as the public good and convenience may
require” cannot prevail in opposition to the clear and definite declarations of public
policy that “[n]o non-home rule unit may license, register, or otherwise regulate,
or impose any type of fee or any other charge upon, a manufacturer, distributor,
video gaming terminals under this Act are powers and functions of the
60. The Code of Civil Procedure 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(d) provides: Summary
issue of material fact as to one or more of the major issues in the case, but that
moves for a summary determination of one or more, but less than all, of the major
issues in the case, and the court finds that there is no genuine issue of material
fact as to that issue or those issues, the court shall thereupon draw an order
33
specifying the major issue or issues that appear without substantial controversy,
and directing such further proceedings upon the remaining undetermined issues
as are just. Upon the trial of the case, the facts so specified shall be deemed
61. The City of Rockford Ordinances distinguish between those holding WB and WB50
their gaming income below that of their sales of alcohol, food and tavern
62. A violation of equal protection exists where there are other people similarly