You are on page 1of 40
[…] the county where the sale of alcohol is prohibited. A licensed fraternal
establishment or licensed veterans establishment that does not hold a
liquor license may operate video gaming terminals if (i) the
establishment is located in a municipality within a county with a
population between 8,500 and 9,000 based on the 2000 U.S. Census
and (ii) the municipality or county prohibits or limits the sale of alcohol
by ordinance in a way that prohibits the establishment from selling
alcohol.” (Defendants’ Answer Count I ¶37)

u. Section 27 of the Act permits municipalities to “pass an ordinance prohibiting

video gaming within the corporate limits of the municipality”. (230 ILCS 40/27)

(Defendants’ Answer Count I ¶38)

v. Municipalities such as the defendant CITY OF ROCKFORD are entitled to a

share of the revenue generated by Video Gaming within their municipal limits.

(230 ILCS 40/75). (Defendants’ Answer Count I ¶39)

w.