You are on page 1of 40
[…] Act by imposing fines for its violation. (§3-147(i) – Exhibit “F”). The enforcement of

the Video Gaming Act has been held to be the exclusive jurisdiction of the IGB. J

& J Ventures Gaming, LLC v. Wild, Inc., 38 N.E.3d 194 (Ill. App. 2015). See

23
also, Wirtz v. Quinn, 2011 IL 111903, ¶ 26, 352 Ill.Dec. 218, 953 N.E.2d 899;

Pub. Act 96–34, § 940 (eff. July 13, 2009).

ANALYSIS

STATES PREEMPTION OF LICENSURE, REGISTRATION, AND REGULATION OF


VIDEO GAMING TERMINALS (VGTs)

34. In 2020 the General Assembly enacted 230 ILCS 40/90, a part of the Illinois Video

Gaming Act unambiguously provides as follows:

Sec. 90. Regulation by State.


(a) The licensure, registration, and regulation of manufacturers,
distributors, terminal operators, licensed technicians, licensed terminal
handlers, licensed establishments, licensed veterans establishments,
licensed truck stop establishments, licensed large truck stop establishments,
and licensed fraternal establishments under this Act, and the imposition of
fees and other charges under this Act in connection with such licensure,
registration, and regulation, are powers and functions of the State. No
non-home rule unit may license, register, or otherwise regulate, or impose any
type of fee or any other charge upon, a manufacturer, distributor, terminal
operator, licensed technician, licensed terminal handler, licensed
establishment, licensed veterans establishment, licensed truck stop
establishment, licensed large truck stop establishment, or licensed fraternal
establishment.
(b) The licensure, registration, and regulation of video gaming terminals
under this Act are powers and functions of the State. No non-home rule
unit may license, register, or otherwise regulate video gaming terminals.
(c) No home rule municipality or non-home rule unit may impose any type of
tax upon a: (i) manufacturer, distributor, terminal operator, licensed
technician, licensed terminal handler, licensed establishment, licensed
veterans establishment, licensed truck stop establishment, licensed large truck
stop establishment, or licensed fraternal establishment or their respective
authorized activities under this Act; (ii) video gaming terminal; (iii) user or
player of any video gaming terminals; or (iv) other use, play, or operation of
video gaming terminals authorized under this Act by any person or entity. This
subsection (c) is a denial and limitation of home rule powers and functions
under subsection (g) of Section 6 of Article VII of the Illinois Constitution.
(d) Any home rule municipality that has adopted an ordinance imposing an