You are on page 1of 40
[…] of authority to municipalities.”

58. There is absolutely no legitimacy to the argument that the Liquor Control Act

grants implied powers to non-home-rule municipalities to interfere with IGB

approved “use agreements” between “terminal operators” and “licensed

establishments” by limiting VGT gaming revenues to equal or be less than sales

of alcohol, food and tavern merchandise.

59. It is likewise clear that even if such authority existed under the Liquor Code prior

to the amendment of the Illinois Video Gaming Act 230 ILCS 40/90 such vague

and obscure powers power to regulate “as the public good and convenience may

require” cannot prevail in opposition to the clear and definite declarations of public

policy that “[n]o non-home rule unit may license, register, or otherwise regulate,

or impose any type of fee or any other charge upon, a manufacturer, distributor,

terminal operator, licensed technician, licensed terminal handler, licensed

establishment . . . [and]. . . The licensure, registration, and regulation of

video gaming terminals under this Act are powers and functions of the

State. No non-home rule unit may license, register, or otherwise regulate

video gaming terminals.”(Emphasis added – Exhibit “D”)

60. The Code of Civil Procedure 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(d) provides: Summary

determination of major issues. If the court determines that there is no genuine

issue of material fact as to one or more of the major issues in the case, but that