Professional Documents
[…] such as counties and unincorporated areas have only such authority in liquor
control matters as are specifically given them by statute and primary authority for
liquor control rests with the State of Illinois. The courts of this State have
32
indicated that the Dram Shop Act should be strictly construed as to the granting
of authority to municipalities.”
58. There is absolutely no legitimacy to the argument that the Liquor Control Act
59. It is likewise clear that even if such authority existed under the Liquor Code prior
to the amendment of the Illinois Video Gaming Act 230 ILCS 40/90 such vague
and obscure powers power to regulate “as the public good and convenience may
require” cannot prevail in opposition to the clear and definite declarations of public
policy that “[n]o non-home rule unit may license, register, or otherwise regulate,
or impose any type of fee or any other charge upon, a manufacturer, distributor,
video gaming terminals under this Act are powers and functions of the
60. The Code of Civil Procedure 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(d) provides: Summary
issue of material fact as to one or more of the major issues in the case, but that
moves for a summary determination of one or more, but less than all, of the major