You are on page 1of 16
[…] 5
John A. Spanogle, Jr., Analyzing Unconscionability Problems, University of Pennsylvania Law Review [Vol.117:931 1969], at 934.
6
J.H.A., Unconscionable Contracts under the Uniform Commercial Code, University of Pennsylvania Law Review, [Vol.109:401 1961],
at 408.

https://www.facebook.com/thaytuanlegalenglish/ https://thaytuantienganhphaply.org/blog/
Thầy Tuấn – tiếng Anh pháp lý I am not only your teacher but also your co-learner.

difficulty in predicting the courts' handling of normal, fairly drafted contracts but also
contracts with longer, more technical, and less clear language.7
UCC §2-302 has been adopted by a vast majority of jurisdictions in the US since the mid

1960s. It reads:

(1) If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to
have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the
contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable
clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any
unconscionable result.

(2) When it is claimed or appears to the court that the contract or any clause thereof
may be unconscionable the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to
present evidence as to its commercial setting, purpose and effect to aid the court in
making the determination.
Spanogle Jr. pointed out the significances of UCC §2-302:
First, it can help transform traditional notions of "freedom of contract." The common
law has always limited the meaning of "freedom of contract" that allows only the