Professional Documents
[…] 157. The American Correctional Association, the oldest and largest trade association and
accrediting body for the corrections industry, has declared that emerging technologies like video
calls should be used only to supplement existing in-person visitation, not replace it. 46
training and policy development assistance to federal, state, and local corrections agencies—
“[s]tudies confirm that incarcerated individuals have better outcomes when they receive in-person
visits from family members and supportive community members.” For this reason, NIC concludes
45
See Utah Code Ann. § 30-3-32(3)(f) (2012) (“Virtual parent-time is designed to supplement, not
replace, in-person parent-time”); Wis. Stat. Ann. § 767.41(4)(e) (2013) (“Electronic
communication with the child may be used only to supplement a parent’s periods of physical
placement with the child. Electronic communication may not be used as a replacement or as a