You are on page 1of 89
[…] 48
See, e.g., Gilbert v Gilbert, 730 N.W.2d 833 (ND 2007) (“Virtual visitation is not a substitute
for personal contact.”); RM v NF, No. 09-02791, 2013 WL 9930839, at *8 (Pa Com Pl. May 20,
2013) (“[I]t is unrealistic to believe that such limited visits are a fair substitute for the frequent
regular contact Father now has with Abygail, or that video conferencing through the internet is the
same as face-to-face contact, particularly with a young child.”), aff’d, 87 A3d 875 (Pa Super Ct
2013).
49
See Utah Code Ann. § 30-3-32(3)(f) (2012) (“Virtual parent-time is designed to supplement, not
replace, in-person parent-time”); Wis. Stat. Ann. § 767.41(4)(e) (2013) (“Electronic
communication with the child may be used only to supplement a parent’s periods of physical
placement with the child. Electronic communication may not be used as a replacement or as a