Professional Documents
[…] reasonableness, however, and there are circumstances in which an officer is not required to
knock and announce – for example, when doing so would endanger the officer or other people.
See generally Richards v. Wisconsin, 520 U.S. 385 (1997) (noting that the knock and announce
requirement may be excused when there is reasonable suspicion that knocking and announcing
would create a risk of physical violence or destruction of evidence). North Carolina statutory law
assigns the decision whether to knock and announce primarily to the officer executing the
warrant, as G.S. 15A-251(2) allows for an officer to execute a warrant without knocking and
announcing if “[t]he officer has probable cause to believe that the giving of notice would
endanger the life or safety of any person.” Some states require that no knock authority be
obtained in advance from a judicial official, and TREC’s recommendation 26 is in that vein.
Some agencies also limit no knock entry authority by agency policy.
[18]
circumstance that would endanger the life or safety of any person.”