You are on page 1of 65
[…] The Home

Ownership and Equity Protection Act, implemented in 12 C.F.R. § 1026.3,

Regulation Z, exempts transactions which involve “(a) business, commercial,

agricultural, or organizational credit. (1) An extension of credit primarily for a

business, commercial or agricultural purpose.”

The Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act was enacted for the purpose of

providing real estate consumers with greater and timely information concerning the

nature and costs of the settlement process. 12 U.S.C. § 2601(a). The law applies to

all “federally related mortgage loans”, but 12 U.S.C. § 2606 specifically provides

that RESPA “does not apply to credit transactions involving extensions of credit –

(1) primarily for business, commercial, or agricultural purposes”. Additionally,

Section 3500.5 of Regulation X exempts from RESPA loans secured by property of

25 acres or more. 24 C.F.R. § 3500.5(b) (setting forth the exemptions from RESPA).

The Fair Debt Collection Practices Act, 15 U.S.C.S. § 1692 et seq. is inapplicable