You are on page 1of 65
[…] The Truth-in-

Lending Act (“TILA”) exempts “credit transactions involving extensions of credit

10
Case 3:24-mc-09999 Document 264 Filed 03/22/24 Page 10 of 65 PageID #: 8979
primarily for business, commercial, or agricultural purposes...” 15 U.S.C. § 1603(1).

As long as the extension of credit is primarily for business, commercial or

agricultural purposes, this exemption will apply even if the extension of credit is

secured by the borrower’s residence or real property or if the transaction involves

real property that includes a dwelling. See 12 C.F.R. § 226 supp. I, subpt. A, cmts.

3(a)-3(ii)(A) and 3(a)-8 (Regulation Z, which implements TILA). The Home

Ownership and Equity Protection Act, implemented in 12 C.F.R. § 1026.3,

Regulation Z, exempts transactions which involve “(a) business, commercial,

agricultural, or organizational credit. (1) An extension of credit primarily for a

business, commercial or agricultural purpose.”

The Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act was enacted for the purpose of

providing real estate consumers with greater and timely information concerning the

nature and costs of the settlement process. 12 U.S.C. § 2601(a). The law applies to