Professional Documents
[…] 7 fit within a CEQA categorical exemption.
8 66. Categorical exemptions do not apply when the cumulative impact of successive projects
9 of the same type and same place over time may be significant. CEQA Guidelines § 15300.2, subd. (b).
10 67. Projects that may adversely affect historical resources cannot be exempt from CEQA
11 review. Subdivision (e) of Section 21084 of the California Public Resources Code states that “[a]
12 project that may cause a substantial adverse change in the significance of a historical resource, as
13 specified in Section 21084.1, shall not be exempted . . .” Section 21084.1 of the California Public
14 Resources Code provides that “[a] project that may cause a substantial adverse change in the
15 significance of an historical resource is a project that may have a significant effect on the environment.
17 68. CEQA Guidelines Section 15300.2, subdivision (a) limits Class 3 exemptions by
18 location. A project that might otherwise be insignificant in its environmental impact may, in a
19 particularly sensitive environment, be significant. CEQA Guidelines, § 15300.2, subd. (a). Such