You are on page 1of 13
[…] The term “conveyance” is not statutorily
defined, but commonly refers to the transfer of title to land from one person, or class of persons,
to another by deed. This term may also include assignment, lease, mortgage or encumbrance of
land. A mortgage is considered a conveyance of land within the meaning of the Connecticut
recordation statute, § 47–10. The assignment of a mortgage is in effect a conveyance of the land
included in the mortgage. However, no Connecticut appellate court has opined as to whether an
assignment of a mechanic's lien is a conveyance of land within the meaning of § 47–10:

Section 47–10 provides in relevant part that “[n]o conveyance shall be effectual to
hold any land against any other person but the grantor and his heirs, unless

[167 Conn.App. 197]

recorded on the records of the town in which the land lies....” Given that the term
“conveyance” is not statutorily defined, we may look to the commonly approved
meaning of the term. See O'Dell v. Kozee, 307 Conn. 231, 243–44, 53 A.3d 178
(2012). Our Supreme Court has observed that “[a] conveyance, [i]n its most common

[143 A.3d 1131]