You are on page 1of 16
[…] time, differed from the seller's in just one way: it provided that the seller had to “promptly acknowledge”
the buyer's order, which the seller did not do. The buyer wanted out of the contract and the court opened the
door, using the mirror-image rule.

© 2014 Thomson Reuters. No Claim to Orig. US Gov. Works.


24 LACIVL § 12:2
24 La. Civ. L. Treatise, Sales § 12:2

Westlaw. © 2013 Thomson Reuters. No Claim to Orig. U.S. Govt. Works.

24 LACIVL § 12:3

END OF DOCUMENT

© 2014 Thomson Reuters. No Claim to Orig. US Gov. Works.


24 LACIVL § 12:4
24 La. Civ. L. Treatise, Sales § 12:4

Louisiana Civil Law Treatise


Database Updated November 2013

Louisiana Sales Law


Dian Tooley-Knoblett[a0]

David Gruning[a1]

Chapter
12. The Sale of Movables
I. Battle of the Forms

§ 12:4. The current law—Article 2602

Article 2602 begins: “A contract of sale of movables may be established by conduct of both parties that recog -
nizes the existence of that contract even though the communications exchanged by them do not suffice to form a
contract.”[1] This rule alludes to the fact that ordinarily a contract is formed when the communications of the parties
do form the contract. And those “communications” are usually the offer and the acceptance. That process of commu-