You are on page 1of 16
[…] not agree with the terms of the offer, no contract is formed. Article 2602 purports to change that result if, despite the
fact that the acceptance does not form a contract, the parties nevertheless act so as to justify a belief that there is a
binding contract between them, by delivering the thing and by paying the price, for example. If the parties act in this
way, one solution might be that the suppletive provisions of the Civil Code fill all the gaps in their contract. This is
not the route article 2602 takes. Instead, article 2602 salvages those aspects of the communications that do agree and
makes them part of the contract, by stating: “In such a case the contract consists of those terms on which the com -
munications of the parties agree, together with any applicable provisions of the suppletive law.” This plainly implies
that where the offer and the acceptance do not agree, those proposed elements of the contract drop out, or are
nudged or knocked out.[3]

The scope of article 2602 is limited. For it to apply, there must be conduct that the parties may reasonably un -