You are on page 1of 28
[…] under the circumstances-and who does so under conditions of freedom that the
jurisdiction at hand regards as sufficient to enable her to take responsibility for her

245 (1989) (arguing that "rape should be defined as sex by compulsion, of which physical force is
one form"); Catharine MacKinnon, Feminism, Marxism, Method of the State, 8 SIGNS 635, 650-55
(1983); Robin West, Legitimating the Illegitimate: A Comment on Rape, 93 COLUM. L. REV. 1442,
1459 (1993).
22 For a state that defines rape in terms of non-consent or force, see IOWA CODE § 709.1(1)

(2003) ("Any sex act between persons is sexual abuse by either of the persons when the act is
performed with the other person in any of the following circumstances: The act is done by force or
against the will of the other."). For commentators who argue that rape ought to be defined in terms of
non-consent or force, see McGregor, supra note 17, at 189-203; West, supra note 17, at 243-46.
23 West, supra note 17, at 239-40.
2004] COMMON CONFUSIONS ABOUT CONSENT 357

choice-are wholly immaterial.