Professional Documents
[…] By Chief Judge Diane
S. Sykes‟ own words, she can redirect members of the Executive Committee of the Northern
District of Illinois not to judge Mark Bochra based on her own analysis that she doesn‟t
understand the complaint by finding that the complaint is without merit without even appointing
a special committee to investigate the complaint.
The question before us here is whether a special committee should be appointed to investigate
the complaint. Both the Act and the Rules provide that a chief judge cannot make factual
findings about a matter that is reasonably in dispute. See 28 U.S.C. § 352(a) (“The chief judge
shall not undertake to make findings of fact about any matter that is reasonably in dispute.”); 28
U.S.C. § 352(b)(1)(B) (dismissal is appropriate “when a limited inquiry . . . demonstrates that the
allegations in the complaint lack any factual foundation or are conclusively refuted by objective
evidence.”); Rule 11(b) (“In conducting [a limited] inquiry, the chief judge must not determine
any reasonably disputed issue. Any such determination must be left to a special committee
appointed under Rule 11(f) and to the judicial council that considers the committee‟s report.”).