You are on page 1of 104
[…] I came light to the World.” Jesus Christ

Even though Mark asked for appointment of outside circuit judges citing the same case law
justice department lawyers cited in different cases when they seek recusal of judges.89

Now the question that is often asked is not whether judges will be bias when it comes to
their rulings but rather whether well-informed observer might question the Judges’
impartiality and to avoid any appearance of impropriety. See whether a reasonable, well-
informed observer could question the Judge's impartiality. See, e.g., Hatcher, 150 F.3d at
637.

Section 455(a) of the Judicial Code provides: “Any justice, judge, or magistrate judge of
the United States shall disqualify himself in any proceeding in which his impartiality
might reasonably be questioned.” 28 U.S.C. § 455(a). The Supreme Court has explained
that “ ‘[t]he goal of section 455(a) is to avoid even the appearance of partiality.’ ”
Liljeberg v. Health Serv. Acquisition Corp., 486 U.S. 847, 860, 108 S.Ct. 2194, 100
L.Ed.2d 855 (1988) (quoting Hall v. Small Bus.