You are on page 1of 104
[…] recusal of a judge from a certain case and the 7th Circuit granted it, Mark used the same in his
filings when seeking outside circuit judges but Chief judge Diane Sykes ignored it.

The question that is often asked is not whether judges will be bias when it comes to their rulings
but rather whether well-informed observer might question the Judges’ impartiality and to avoid
any appearance of impropriety. See whether a reasonable, well-informed observer could question
the Judge's impartiality. See, e.g., Hatcher, 150 F.3d at 637.

Section 455(a) of the Judicial Code provides: “Any justice, judge, or magistrate judge of
the United States shall disqualify himself in any proceeding in which his impartiality
might reasonably be questioned.” 28 U.S.C. § 455(a). The Supreme Court has
explained that “ ‘[t]he goal of section 455(a) is to avoid even the appearance of
partiality.’ ” Liljeberg v. Health Serv. Acquisition Corp., 486 U.S. 847, 860, 108 S.Ct.
2194, 100 L.Ed.2d 855 (1988) (quoting Hall v. Small Bus. Admin., 695 F.2d 175, 179