You are on page 1of 87
[…] speech and was never enforced.178
Currently, the abortion provisions of the Act are in 18 U.S.C. §§ 1461 and
1462. Relevant to abortion pills, Section 1461 declares as nonmailable matter:
Every article or thing designed, adapted, or intended for producing abortion, or
for any indecent or immoral use; and
Every article, instrument, substance, drug, medicine, or thing which is advertised
or described in a manner calculated to lead another to use or apply it for
producing abortion, or for any indecent or immoral purpose . . . .179
Section 1462, which applies to express companies or other common carriers,
contains a shorter definition of prohibited items: “any drug, medicine, article,
or thing designed, adapted, or intended for producing abortion.”180
Before Dobbs, these provisions were considered unenforceable with respect
to abortion. The federal government had stopped enforcing the Comstock Act
in 1936, after United States v. One Package and long before Roe;181 after Roe, the