You are on page 1of 48
[…] complete details of a proposed amendment, and some onus falls

- 15 -
upon voters to educate themselves about the substance of the

proposed amendment.” Advisory Op. to Att’y Gen. re Standards for

Establishing Legis. Dist. Boundaries, 2 So. 3d 175, 186 (Fla. 2009)

(quoting Advisory Op. to Att’y Gen. re Right to Treatment & Rehab.

for Non-Violent Drug Offenses, 818 So. 2d 491, 498 (Fla. 2002)).

Based on the reasoning above, we find that the summary is not

misleading and meets the statutory clarity standards.

A recent amendment to section 16.061 requires the Attorney

General’s request for an advisory opinion include the question

“whether the proposed amendment is facially invalid under the

United States Constitution.” One opponent argues that the

proposed amendment is preempted by the federal Controlled

Substances Act and, under the Supremacy Clause, the proposal is

therefore facially invalid. Assuming that preemption is an

appropriate consideration for this Court in assessing facial validity, 7