You are on page 1of 48
[…] Regulation. 20 None of these commercial regulations directly relates

to the regulation or decriminalization of recreational marijuana for

personal use; they relate directly to the business of growing and

selling marijuana on a large scale.

provisions of statute; requiring that grower is licensed by the


Department of Agriculture).

19. Currently, possession of trafficking amounts of cannabis


(in excess of 25 pounds or 300 plants) is punishable as a first-
degree felony with minimum mandatory sentences and fines, which
increase depending on the amount. § 893.135(1), Fla. Stat. (2023).

20. See § 561.02, Fla. Stat. (2023) (“There is created within


the Department of Business and Professional Regulation the
Division of Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco, which shall supervise
the conduct, management, and operation of the manufacturing,
packaging, distribution, and sale within the state of all alcoholic
beverages and shall enforce the provisions of the Beverage Law and
the tobacco law and rules and regulations of the division in
connection therewith.” (footnote omitted)); § 569.0025, Fla. Stat.
(2023) (“The establishment of the minimum age for purchasing or
possessing, and the regulation for the marketing, sale, or delivery
of, tobacco products is preempted to the state.”).

- 36 -
Of course, it depends on how broadly you define a topic. But