You are on page 1of 22
[…] Case 3:24-cr-00077-RAM Document 30 Filed 04/03/24 Page 18 of 22

Criminal No. 24-77 (RAM) 18

GPS monitoring). It subjects the most vulnerable members of society

to the most devastating and prolonged damage.

Similarly, crimes involving child pornography also represent

danger to the community. In enacting the Adam Walsh Child

Protection and Safety Act of 2006 (“Adam Walsh Act”), Congress

found that child pornography “is a form of sexual abuse which can

result in physical or psychological harm, or both, to the children

involved.” See Pub. L. No. 104-208, § 121, 110 Stat. 3009, 3009-

26 (1996) (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. § 2251). See also

United States v. Gall, 2013 WL 12192313, at * 1 (D.P.R. 2013).

Congress also found that “where children are used in its

production, child pornography permanently records the victim’s

abuse, and its continued existence causes the child victims of

sexual abuse continuing harm by haunting those children in future

years.” Id.

Despite seeking to eradicate child pornography through

legislation such as the Adam Walsh Act, Congress has not

categorically barred the release of persons accused of these

crimes. See United States v. Stephens, 594 F.3d 1033, 1039 (8th

Cir. 2010).