You are on page 1of 73
[…] will as the court finds it, without regard to the court’s own views as to the wisdom or justice
of the statute.”) (citations omitted); 16A Am Jur 2d (May 2022 update), Constitutional
Law, § 184 (“[A]ll questions of policy, including changes in policy, are for the
determination of the legislature and not for the courts. If Congress’ coverage decisions are

16
The principle that courts should leave policy decisions to the legislative branch is

based in separation-of-powers concerns. See Const 1963, art 3, § 2 (“The powers of

government are divided into three branches: legislative, executive and judicial. No person

exercising powers of one branch shall exercise powers properly belonging to another

branch except as expressly provided in this constitution.”) (emphasis added). Under that

doctrine, the judiciary should not take on a legislative role by engaging in policymaking. 20

Additionally, the Legislature is, as a practical matter, better able to weigh policy