You are on page 1of 73
[…] First, the majority notes that

18-year-olds are uniquely susceptible to peer pressure. However, its holding eliminates

mandatory LWOP even in cases in which there is no evidence that a defendant acted as a

result of peer pressure. Additionally, the majority emphasizes that defendant was not found

guilty as a principal actor but rather as an aider and abettor, noting that defendant’s

conviction is “based on a theory of aiding and abetting” and that “Parks was not the

principal actor in this particular murder . . . .” However, in this context there is no legal

difference. MCL 767.39 (“Every person concerned in the commission of an offense,

whether he directly commits the act constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or

abets in its commission may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction shall

be punished as if he had directly committed such offense.”). I fail to see why the majority

mentions defendant’s status multiple times when it makes no difference as to defendant’s

whatsoever, and shall have the same duties, liabilities, responsibilities, rights, and legal
capacity as persons heretofore acquired at 21 years of age.”).

6