You are on page 1of 73
[…] 20-year-old offenders based on Washington’s state constitution. However, the majority

does not thoroughly consider the reasoning in Monschke in order to determine whether it

is persuasive. 10

I do not find Monschke’s reasoning persuasive. Washington has two tests under

which it reviews the constitutionality of punishments. Both tests have some overlap with

Neb Rev Stat 28-303 and 29-2520; New Hampshire, NH Rev Stat Ann 630:1-a; North
Carolina, NC Gen Stat 14-17(a); Pennsylvania, 18 Pa Cons Stat 2502 and 1102; and South
Dakota, SD Codified Laws 22-16-4 and 22-6-1. See also 18 USC 1111(b); 18 USC 5031
(defining “juvenile” as “a person who has not attained his eighteenth birthday, or for the
purpose of proceedings and disposition under this chapter for an alleged act of juvenile
delinquency, a person who has not attained his twenty-first birthday” and “juvenile
delinquency” as “the violation of a law of the United States committed by a person prior
to his eighteenth birthday which would have been a crime if committed by an adult”).
10
See People v DeRousse, ___ Mich App ___, ___; ___ NW2d ___ (2022) (Docket No.