You are on page 1of 75
[…] Suffolk County Supreme Court for an order compelling the SCDSS to fully comply with those

subpoenas by providing the underlying records relating to the unfounded reports, arguing that

while Social Services Law § 422(5) may exempt the unfounded reports themselves from

disclosure, it does not exempt the underlying investigative records from such disclosure (GJ Tr.

1/17/2024, pp. 12-15, 187-192; GJ Tr. 2/28/2024, pp. 15-18; GJ Ex. 30, OSC, bearing Case# CC-

22-990459, dated 7/7/2023). The Court disagreed, however, noting that:

§422 (5) (a) of the Social Service Law provides, in part, that “all information
identifying the subjects of the report and other persons named in the report shall be
legally sealed forthwith by the central register and any local child protective services
which investigated the report.” Italics added. The statute, then, is clear that the material
to be legally. sealed is not limited to the report itself, but rather includes all information
identifying the subjects of the report as well as other persons named in the report.