You are on page 1of 75
[…] the charges or an acquittal after trial, Criminal Procedure Law (“CPL”) § 160.50 requires that all

official records regarding that person’s arrest and prosecution be sealed (GJ Tr. 1/17/2024, pp 185-

186; GJ Tr. 2/28/2024, pp. 18-21; GJ Ex. 46, CPL § 160.50). This law applies to all criminal

actions and proceedings, even to those charging crimes as serious as murder, and even to those

charging crimes arising out of the same incident that could have been the basis of an SCR report

of child abuse and maltreatment (GJ Tr. 2/28/2024, pp. 18-21; GJ Ex. 46, CPL § 160.50). CPL §

160.50 also provides, however, that such criminal records may be unsealed and made available to

a law enforcement agency conducting an investigation, if that agency makes an ex parte motion to

59
the court where such records have been sealed and “demonstrates to the satisfaction of the court

that justice requires that such records be made available to it” (GJ Tr. 2/28/2024, pp. 18-21; GJ Ex.

46, CPL § 160.50[d][ii]).

In view of the foregoing, it is illogical and inconsistent that a law enforcement agency

investigating a case can obtain sealed criminal records in a case involving an unsubstantiated