You are on page 1of 75
[…] CPS Manual, Chapt. 13, p. A-1 to B-1; GJ Ex. 7, SSL § 422[5][b]; GJ Ex. 16, McGuire v. DiFiore,

112 A.D.3d 630, 632 [2d Dept. 2013]). This has the potential to lead to absurd results, such as

where a District Attorney’s Office has lawful access to unfounded records as a member of a fatality

review team or an MDT, and those records reveal criminal negligence on the part of a CPS

caseworker, yet the District Attorney’s Office is legally prohibited from using those reports to

criminally investigate and prosecute the caseworker. Moreover, pursuant to Social Services Law

§ 422(12), “[a]ny person who willfully permits and any person who encourages the release of any

data and information contained in the central register to persons or agencies not permitted by the

[Social Services Law] shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor” (GJ Tr. 9/14/2023, pp. 27-28, 145-

146; GJ Ex. 7, SSL § 422[12]).

According to a 2009 version of the CPS manual, which continues to be accessible on the

OCFS website, “[a]ny unfounded and legally sealed reports that are properly unsealed by CPS as