You are on page 1of 75
[…] mandated reporters once they have received a triggered alert. Such an office should be created

here within the SCDSS (GJ Tr. 2/28/2024, pp. 117-121).

D. CONFIDENTIALITY OF CHILD PROTECTIVE SERVICES RECORDS

Although the general rule is that CPS records are confidential and may not be disclosed,

Social Services Law § 422(4)(A) sets forth specific exceptions to this rule for indicated reports

that are requested by certain entities (GJ Tr. 9/14/2023, pp. 35-36, 141-157; GJ Tr. 1/17/2024, pp.

61-62; GJ Tr. 1/23/2024, pp. 7-8; GJ Ex. 1, CPS Manual, Chapt. 13, p. A-1 to B-1; GJ Ex. 7, SSL

§ 422[4][A]). One such entity is “a grand jury, upon a finding that the information in the record is

31
necessary for the determination of charges before the grand jury” (GJ Tr. 1/23/2024, pp. 7-8; GJ

Ex. 7, SSL § 422[4][A][f]). There is no similar exception for a grand jury in connection with

unfounded CPS records, whose disclosure is much more limited (GJ Tr. 9/14/2023, pp. 35-36, 141-