You are on page 1of 39
[…] ing Michigan law and charged with divining how the Michigan Supreme
Court would rule on the issue strongly criticized these cases, and refused to
follow them.53 This federal decision and at least 18 other decisions apply-
ing the law of 14 different states have rejected the argument that the dam-
age provisions of UCC Article 2 authorize recovery of attorneys' fees
incurred in the litigation between the parties to a sale. 54

51 UCC § 2-710 (seller's incidental damages include "any commercially reasonable


charges, expenses or commissions ... otherwise resulting from the breach"); UCC § 2-
715(1) ("Incidental damages resulting from the seller's breach include ... any other reason-
able expense incident to the delay or other breach"); UCC § 2-715(2) ("Consequential dam-
ages resulting from the seller's breach include (a) any loss resulting from general or
particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to
know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise ... ").
52 See Cady v. Dick Loehr's Inc., 299 N.W.2d 69, 71 (Mich. Ct. App. 1980) (holding that

UCC § 2-715(1) "confers on the trial court discretion to award attorneys' fees as an element·
of the damages incurred as a result of a breach of warranty," and affirming the trial court's