You are on page 1of 4

Solutions for LRPE1002105

Solutions for questions 1 to 4:


As per points (1) and (9), puzzles must be done within 12 to 19 minutes to earn bonus points.
As per (4) and (5), the number of puzzles solved by these are 1, 2, 3 and 4 in any order.
From (3),(8) Bhuvi and Kaul solved 2 puzzles and 1 puzzle respectively, and Adam and Naveen are ranked 1st and 2nd at the end of the
round. Hence, Kaul scored 24 (8*3) bonus points along with 15 points for 1 solved puzzle. He scored a total of 39 points.
Bhuvi also has to score 39 points. Since Bhuvi scores 30 points for 2 solved puzzles, he must have scored 9 bonus points.
from 7 as there are only three possible timings less than or equal to 15 are available, Adam could only solve 3 puzzles in 13, 14 and
15 minutes. He gets 54 bonus points along with 45 points for solving 3 puzzles i.e. a total of 99 points.
Since Adam solved 3 puzzles, Naveen must have solved 4 puzzles.
From (8) Naveen has to score 81 points. So, he has to get 21 bonus points.
So, the only possible way is as given in the table below.

Rank 1 2 3 4

Person Adam Naveen Bhuvi Kaul

No. of puzzles solved 3 4 2 1

Timings of puzzles solved (rounded off to the next minute) 13, 14, 15 16, 18, 19, 20 17, 20 12

1. Naveen scored a total of 81 points. Choice (C) 3. Times taken by Naveen are 16, 18, 19, 20. Choice (B)

2. Adam was awarded 54 bonus points. Choice (B) 4. The number of puzzles solved are 1, 2, 4, 3. Choice (D)

Solutions for questions 5 to 9:

Each team has to choose 4 out of 5 which is similar to leaving 1 out of the given 5 subjects.
So, each team leaves a different subject among 5 subjects (from 1).
7  C and P are in the same team and they didn’t choose Maths.
So, they chose the remaining 4 subjects.
And the other eight persons except C and P chose Maths.
Hence, 2  A didn’t choose Chemistry.
3  B and R are in the same team.
5  Q has team with either A or C as he has to leave maths or chemistry.
As C and P are in the same team, Q has to team with A.
As Chemistry is not chosen by A or Q, S has to choose chemistry
Hence, 4  S didn’t choose physics.

And from 6, We get three possible cases


Case (i)
A B C D E
Q R P S T
Not chemistry Not biology Not maths Not physics Not sociology

Case (ii)
A B C D E
Q R P T S
Not chemistry Not biology Not maths Not sociology Not physics

Case (iii)
A B C D E
Q R P T S
Not chemistry Not sociology Not maths Not biology Not physics

5. Q formed team with A. Choice (A) 8. From case 1, R didn’t choose Biology.
Choice (C)
6. In all the cases Biology, Chemistry, Maths are chosen by E.
Choice (D)
9. Option (C) is definitely true.
7. In both cases (ii) and (iii), E didn’t choose Physics. Choice (C)
Choice (D)
© Triumphant Institute of Management Education Pvt. Ltd. (T.I.M.E.), 95B, Siddamsetty Complex, Park Lane, Secunderabad – 500 003.
All rights reserved. No part of this material may be reproduced, in any form or by any means, without permission in writing.
This course material is only for the use of bonafide students of Triumphant Institute of Management Education Pvt. Ltd. and its
licensees/franchisees and is not for sale. (4 pages) (aeea/aeeb) LRPE1002105.Sol/1
Solutions for questions 10 to 13: Let Quin be an alternator, then Quin downloaded Rank ! app,
which means that the app downloaded by paul is Rank. After
From the given information we obtain the following browsing this ranking it is clear that Robert's statement (2) is true.
This is not possible as each belongs to a different category
D1= 50 D2
Therefore, Quin is a liar and Robert an alternator. The final table
is as follows:
d
a b
PayAM PayBM PayCM
g
1 3 2
f e
Paul Robert Quin
c
Paul – Truth teller
Quin – Liar
D3 Robert – Alternator
n=g+1
Case (b): Quin downloaded PayAM, then Robert's first statements
d + e + f = 27
is false, which means he can be an alternator or a liar.
a + b + c + g + 1 = 55 or a + b + c + g = 54
If he is an alternator means Paul's app is ranked 2 and Quin's app
10. Total number of students who attended the exam on at least is ranked 1. This would make Quin's first statements true which is
one day is: not possible. Therefore, Robert is a liar using this information
(a + b + c) + d + e + f + g = 54 + 27 = 81 Ans: (81) we get

11. We have to maximize "g" PayAM PayBM PayCM


Let 'X' be the amount with which the number of students
decreases from previous day 2 3 1
a + d + f + g = 50 → (1)
b + d + e + g = 50 – X → (2) Quin Robert Paul
c + f + e + g = 50 – 2X → (3)
Adding a + b + c + 2 (d + e + f) + 3g = 150 – 3X Paul – Truth teller
54 + 2 × 27 + 2g = 150 – 3X Quin – Alternator
8X + 2g = 42 Robert – Liar
∴ X – 2 is minimum
Case (2): If Quin is a Truth teller
42− 6 36 (1) Quin's app ranked 1
∴g= = = 18 Ans: (18)
2 2 (2) Paul downloaded PayCM
This means Robert's statement (1) is false and if he is an
12. Maximum value of X is when g = 0, or X = 14 Ans: (14) alternator the next statements is true which makes Paul's first
statement also true. Hence Robert is a liar using this we get the
13. a will be minimum when g is maximum i.e., 18 following outcome.

D1 = 50 D2 = 48 PayAM PayBM PayCM


1 2 3
d = 10 b = 12 Q R P
a = 13
g = 18 Paul – Alternator
Quin – Truth teller
f=9 e=8
Robert – Liar
c = 11 Case (3): If Robert is a truth teller, then
n = 19
(1) Quin downloaded PayCM
(2) Paul's app is ranked 2
D3 = 46 This means Quin statement (2) is false, and if he is an alternator
∴ a + b + c = 36 then PayCM is ranked 1. From Paul's statement (2) PayAM
d + e + f = 27 should be downloaded by Robert and PayBM by Paul which is
Also, we know, (a – b) + (f – e) = 2 ranked 2 and Robert is ranked 3. This Paul's first true. But paul
and (b – c) + (d – f) = 2 should be a liar. Hence this case is invalid.
and (a – c) + (d – e) = 4 Therefore, Quin is a liar and P an alternator using this information
∴ d > f > e and d = 10, f = 9, e = 8 we get the following
∴ a = 13 Ans: (13)
PayAM PayBM PayCM
Solutions for questions 14 to 17: 2 1 3
Let us rank the highest popular app as 1, and the least popular Paul Robert Quin
app as 3.
Robert – Truth teller
Case (1): When Paul is the truth teller then both his statements Quin – liar
are true. This would mean Paul – Alternator
(1) Robert downloaded the app ranked 3 and from
statement 14. Except Paul other can be liars. Choice (C)
(2) two cases arise
Case (a): Paul downloaded PayAM 15. PayAM is ranked 1. Choice (A)
Case (b): Quin downloaded PayAM
16. if paul is the truth teller, statement (D) is true.
Case (a): Paul downloaded PayAM, then Quin statements Choice (D)
(2) is false, which means, Quin can be a liar or an
alternator. 17. Paul is an alternator. Choice (A)

Triumphant Institute of Management Education Pvt. Ltd. (T.I.M.E.) HO: 95B, 2 Floor, Siddamsetty Complex, Secunderabad – 500 003.
nd

Tel : 040–40088400 Fax : 040–27847334 email : info@time4education.com website : www.time4education.com LRPE1002105.Sol/2


Solutions for questions 18 to 21: Hence A sits to the immediate right of E or to the immediate right
of D. Only one person sits between N and L. Hence one between
18. Let the price of rice be PR and price of Moong be PM. N and L sits at other end of the row. C sits adjacent to neither
Moong is cultivated twice in the same duration in which rice vacant seat nor opposite M and K. Hence N sits at the left end of
is cultivated. the row. And A sits to the immediate right of D. The final seating
60 arrangement is as follows.
∴ 2 (15 PM – (10 – a) × × 500 – 30 × 20 × 60)
15
B Vacant A D C E
120
= 30 PR – 2 × 500 × – 10 × 20 × 120 N M/K L Vacant J K/M
15
 30PM – 4000(10 – a) – 72,000 = 30PR – 8000 – 24000 22. L and J sit adjacent to vacant seat in row 2.
30PM – 4000(10 – a) = 30PR – 8000 + 48,000 Choice (D)
30PM – 4000(10 – a) = 30PR + 40,000
30PM = 30 PR + 4000(10 – a) + 40,000 23. L sits opposite A who sits in the second seat to the right of
For the above equation to hold true PM > PR C. Choice (A)
Choice (D)
24. If M does not sit opposite vacant seat then M sits opposite
19. Price of Rice = 7000 E. C sits to the immediate right of E. Choice (C)
Price of Basmati = 10500
Let 'Q' be the output of basmati 25. Except M, all others sit adjacent to vacant seat.
then, Choice (D)
150
Q 10,500 – 1 × 500 × – 20 × 20 × 150 – 7500 26. D sits adjacent to A and C is definitely true.
15 Choice (B)
120
= 2 (30 × 7000 – 2 × 500 × – 10 ×20 × 120) Solutions for questions 27 to 31:
15
10,500 Q – 72,500 = (2,10,000 – 8000 – 24,000) It is given that B is sitting fourth to the left of E, who is facing north.
10,500 Q – 72,500 = 2(1,78,000) The following are the possible arrangements.
428500
Q= = 40.81 Choice (C) (i) ___ ___ ___ _B__ ___ ___ ___ __E_
10500
(ii) ___ ___ _B__ ___ ___ ___ __E_ _____
210 (iii) ___ _B__ ___ ___ ___ __E_ ____ _____
20. 3 × 500 × + 20 × 20 × 210 (iv) _B__ ___ ___ ___ __E_ ___ ___ ___
15
60 150 But E is sitting third to the right of C and neither A nor B is sitting
= (10 – a) × 500 × + 30 × 20 × 60 + 1 ×  500
15 15 adjacent to C.
+ 20 × 20 × 150 In all the cases except (iv), C has to sit adjacent to B. So the
 21,000 + 4 × 21,000 = (10 – a) × 2 × 1000 + 36 × 1000 arrangement (iv) can be shown as below.
+ 5000 + 60 × 1000
_B__ ___ ___ ___ __E_ ___ ___ C_
 5 × 21 = (10 – a)2 + 101
105 = (10 – a)2 + 101  a = 8 Choice (B)
Two persons are sitting between E and G, who are facing different
120 directions.
21. Rice = 2 × 500 × + 10 × 20 × 120 = 8000 + 24,000
15 _B__ __G_ ___ ___ __E_ ___ ___ C_
= 32,000
60 F is to the immediate left of H.
Moong = 2 × 500 × + 30 × 20 × 60 = 4000 + 36,000
15 Only one person is sitting between A and H. Hence E sits between
= 40,000 A and H. E and H are facing the same direction, whereas A and H
are facing different directions.
150
Basmati = 1 × 500 × + 20× 20 × 150 A and B are facing the same direction.
15
= 5000 + 60,000 = 65,000 _B_ _G_ F/D A/H _E_ H/A D/F C_
210
Sugar cane = 3 × 500 × + 20 × 20 × 210 _B_ _G_ __F__ __H_ _E_ __A_ __D__ _C_
15
= 21,000 + 84,000 = 105,000
Since D and F are facing different directions, the final seating
∴ lowest cost incurred is on Rice. Choice (A)
arrangements are as follows.
Solutions for questions 22 to 26:
_B_ _G_ __F_ _H_ _E_ _A_ _D_ _C_
It is given that B and D sits three places away from each other.
Neither B nor D sits opposite M and K. Neither M nor K sits _B_ _G_ __F_ _H_ _E_ _A_ _D_ _C_
adjacent to vacant seat. The vacant seat of row 2 is not at any
end and M and K do not sit adjacent to each other. E sits adjacent
27. B and C are sitting at the ends of the row. Choice (D)
to neither B nor D. Hence B or D sits at one of the ends of the row
and E sits at other end of the row. It can be shown as follows.
28. F and D are facing different directions. Hence five persons
are facing south. Choice (B)
(a) B/D __ __ D/B __ E
M/K __ Vacant __ K/M __ 29. B is sitting third to the left of H. Similarly, E is sitting third to
(b) E __ D/B __ __ B/D the left of G. Choice (B)

__ K/M __ Vacant __ M/K 30. Except CG, in all other choices the persons face different
directions. Choice (D)
Between M and K one sits at one end of the row 2. The vacant
seat of row2 is exactly between K and M.A sits in the second seat 31. “A is sitting fourth to the left of G” is definitely true.
to the left of the person who sits opposite N but not adjacent to B. Choice (D)

Triumphant Institute of Management Education Pvt. Ltd. (T.I.M.E.) HO: 95B, 2nd Floor, Siddamsetty Complex, Secunderabad – 500 003.
Tel : 040–40088400 Fax : 040–27847334 email : info@time4education.com website : www.time4education.com LRPE1002105.Sol/3
Solution for questions 32 to 35: (3) Two faces painted = 8 × 2 = 16
(4) All three faced painted = 8
Step (1): A red painted cube is cut into two
Part (B):

part A part B

Both part (A) and part (B) are cut into 32 cubes in the following
manner One side is not painted with any colour while the other sides
are red in colour
Part (A): All the faces are painted black. (i) No face painted = 4
(ii) No of cubes with one painted face = 4 + 4 × 2 = 12
(iii) No of cubes with two painted face = 4 (at corner) +
4 × 2 (at edge) = 12
(iv) No of cubes with three painted face = 4

32. No colour on them = 0 + 4 = 4 Ans: (4)

33. Number of cube with face coloured red = 12 Ans: (12)

34. Number of cubes with exactly 2 colours = 12 + 16 = 28


Ans: (28)

(1) No faces painted = 0 35. Exactly three faces painted = 8 + 4 = 12 Ans: (12)
(2) One face painted = 4 + 4 = 8

Triumphant Institute of Management Education Pvt. Ltd. (T.I.M.E.) HO: 95B, 2nd Floor, Siddamsetty Complex, Secunderabad – 500 003.
Tel : 040–40088400 Fax : 040–27847334 email : info@time4education.com website : www.time4education.com LRPE1002105.Sol/4

You might also like