Professional Documents
[…] requirements for watches already are consistent , albeit not
identical. Except for watches that are assembled abroad of U.S.
origin parts, Customs has not viewed the term "assembled in" as
sufficient to indicate the country of origin. Id. Generally,
watches can be marked "Made in," "Product of," just with the name
of the country of origin, or with the word "Movement" or the
abbreviation "MVT" with the name of the country of origin. Id. ;
HQ 734758 (Mar. 1, 1993). However, in the Federal Register
notice of June 6, 1996, Customs announced that it was modifying
19 CFR 134.43 to provide, in section (e) Assembled articles ,
that, where the country of origin of an article is determined to
be the country where the article was finally assembled, the
article may be marked as follows: "(1) Assembled in (country of
final assembly); (2) Assembled in (country of final assembly)
from components of (names of country or countries of origin of
all components); or (3) Made in, or product of, (country of final
assembly)."
108
Timex (239) stated, at p.6, that "the origin of parts no
longer has any meaning to consumers since the introduction of
quartz technology and precision timekeeping. Now a $10 quartz
watch will keep as good or better time than the most expensive
watch."
39