You are on page 1of 68
[…] person, associate, or employee.

The Ten Most Common Violations Found in DRE Audits


The California Department of Real Estate has identified the ten most common violations found during the
conduct of DRE broker audits. Of the ten most common violations, seven relate to trust fund records and
procedures. The following is a summary of the DRE's ten most common violations list:

Documentation and Document Handling Requirements 31


Segment 5: California Department of Real Estate Audits

Record Retention
Business and Professional Code Section 10148(a) states that "a real estate broker shall retain for three years
copies of all listings, deposit slips, canceled checks, trust records, and other documents executed by him or
her or licensees operating under the license of the broker, in connection with any transaction for which a real
estate license is required." These records must be made available for examination upon request by the DRE.

Keep all real estate records for three years!

Use of False or Fictitious Name