Professional Documents
[…] a doctrine of international comity abstention, although District Courts in Massachusetts have
sometimes stayed or dismissed cases in favor of pending foreign actions based on international
comity. See Hyewoong Yoon v. Seyeon Lee, 433 F. Supp. 3d 18, 28 (D. Mass. 2019). In this case
there is no parallel proceeding pending abroad.
8
International comity generally does not require reciprocity. See Dodge, International Comity in
American Law, at 2081 n.49. Even for foreign judgments, most states today do not impose a
reciprocity requirement. See Restatement (Fourth) § 484 reporters’ note 10 (discussing
reciprocity as a requirement for recognizing foreign judgments). Massachusetts is one of the few
states that has adopted a reciprocity requirement for foreign judgments. See Mass. Gen. Laws
Ann. ch. 235, § 23A (“A foreign judgment shall not be recognized if … (7) judgments of this
state are not recognized in the courts of the foreign state.”). But it bears repeating that this case
does not involve the recognition or enforcement of a foreign judgment.
11
Case 1:21-cv-11269-FDS Document 109-1 Filed 01/31/22 Page 16 of 20
which it sits. Klaxon Co. v. Stentor Electric Mfg. Co., 313 U.S. 487, 496 (1941); Foisie v.