You are on page 1of 28
[…] The rule states in pertinent part:

(4) For the purposes of the Criminal Justice Standards and Training
Commission’s implementation of any of the penalties specified in
Section 943.1395(6) or (7), F.S., a certified officer’s failure to maintain
good moral character required in Section 943.13(7), F.S., is defined as:

20
(c) The perpetration by an officer of an act that would
constitute any felony offense, whether criminally prosecuted
or not.

10. Paragraph 2 of the Administrative Complaint states the Respondent

committed an offense in violation of 322.212(5)(a), Florida Statutes. Section

322.212(5)(a) states in part, “[i]t is unlawful for any person to…in any application

for a driver license or identification card…knowingly to make a false statement,

knowingly conceal a material fact, or otherwise commit a fraud in any such

application.” (emphasis added).

11. Section 322.212(6), Florida Statutes, provides that a violation of this

section is a felony of the third degree.

12. Section 322.212(1)(d), Florida Statutes, defines “driver license” to

include a driver license issued by the department or its agents or a driver license