You are on page 1of 28
[…] Russell L. Johnson,

Resp’t, 2020 WL 360522 (Fla. Div. Admin. Hrgs.); Dep’t of Law Enf’t, Criminal

Justice Standards and Training Com’n, Pet’r v. Kurn Tsuk Ho Lam, Resp’t, 2020

WL 1701876 (Fla. Div. Admin. Hrgs.); Dieguez v. Dep’t of Law Enf’t, Criminal

Justice Standards and Training Com’n, 947 So.2d 591 (Fla. 3d DCA 2007).

4. Clear and convincing evidence “requires more proof than a

‘preponderance of the evidence’ but less than ‘beyond and to the exclusion of a

reasonable doubt.” In re Graziano, 696 So.2d 744, 753 (Fla. 1997).

5. Section 943.13, F.S., establishes the minimum qualifications for

certification of law enforcement officers in Florida. Subsection (7) provides: “[h]ave

a good moral character as determined by a background investigation under

procedures established by the Commission.”

6. Section 943.1395 (7), F.S., authorizes the Commission to specify by

rule the definition of “good moral character” for purposes of implementing the

penalties the Commission may levy against an officer for violating the “good moral