You are on page 1of 684
[…] poration that had on file with the Secretary of Transportation on August 1, 1989, a cer-
tificate specified in section 27A of the Merchant Marine Act, 1920 (46 App. U.S.C.
883-1) if the vessel is -- (i) not engaged in a federally funded navigation dredging proj-
ect; and (ii) engaged only in dredging associated with, and integral to, accomplishment
of that parent's regular business requirements."
Note that Section 5209(a) of Public Law 102-587, as amended by Public Law 105-
383, approved November 13, 1998 (112 STAT. 3411, 3439), the Coast Guard
Authorization Act of 1998 (46 U.S.C. 2101 note), provides: "(b) The following vessels
are deemed not to be a tank vessel for the purposes of any law: . . . (3) A vessel . . .
(B) engaged in dredging operations which transfers fuel to other vessels engaged in the
same dredging operation without charge."
For restrictions on the disposal of Corps of Engineers' dredges, see 40 U.S.C. 556,
Disposal of dredge vessels, page 361.
4
Section 2 of the Shipping Act, 1916 is set forth at page 196.

281
(b) Exception. A documented vessel with a registry endorsement