You are on page 1of 684
[…] exercised, directly or indirectly, in behalf of any person who is not a
citizen of the United States; or, (d) if by any other means whatsoever
control of the corporation is conferred upon or permitted to be exercised
by any person who is not a citizen of the United States.
(c) Determination of Seventy-five Per Centum of Interest.
Seventy-five per centum of the interest in a corporation shall not be
deemed to be owned by citizens of the United States (a) if the title to 75
per centum of its stock is not vested in such citizens free from any trust

1
Note how the Section 2 Citizenship definition in the Shipping Act, 1916, differs from
that set forth in the Deepwater Port Act (33 U.S.C. 1502(4)), providing that a "’citizen of
the United States’ means any person who is a United States citizen by law, birth, or natural-
ization, any State, any agency of a State or a group of States, or any corporation, partner-
ship, or association organized under the laws of any State which has as its president or
other executive officer and as its chairman of the board of directors, or holder of a similar
office, a person who is a United States citizen by law, birth or naturalization and which has
no more of its directors who are not United States citizens by law, birth or naturalization
than constitute a minority of the number required for a quorum necessary to conduct the
business of the board;" 33 U.S.C. 1502(4) is set forth at page 550.
Note also 46 U.S.C. 12106(e)(4), providing that a vessel meeting the criteria of sub-
section (e) is deemed to be owned exclusively by citizens of the United States. 46 U.S.C.
12106(e)(4) is set forth at page 212.

196