You are on page 1of 684
[…] (C) make available, from the amounts made available for the Bureau of
Transportation Statistics by section 5101 of this Act, not more than
$500,000 for each of fiscal years 2006 through 2009 to establish and
maintain the database.
Section 1801(f). Territory Ferries.—Section 129(c)(5) of title 23, United
States Code, is amended by striking ‘‘the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico’’
each place it appears and inserting ‘‘any territory of the United States’’.
Conference Report (109-203), page 880.
Ferry Boats - Capital Investment Grants. Section 3011 of Public Law
109-59 (119 STAT. 1573), made comprehensive amendment to 49 U.S.C.
5309. Of particular interest, are the following: (1) 49 U.S.C. 5309(m)(6),
providing: "(A) $10,400,000 shall be available in fiscal year 2005 for capi-
tal projects in Alaska and Hawaii for new fixed guideway systems and
extension projects utilizing ferry boats, ferry boat terminals, or approaches
to ferry boat terminals; (B) $15,000,000 shall be available in each of fiscal
years 2006 through 2009 for capital projects in Alaska and Hawaii for new
fixed guideway ferry systems and extension projects utilizing ferry boats,
ferry boat terminals, or approaches to ferry boat terminals;". (2) 49 U.S.C.
5309(m)(7) providing: "(A) FERRY BOAT SYSTEMS.—$10,000,000
shall be available in each of fiscal years 2006 through 2009 for ferry boats
or ferry terminal facilities. Of such funds, the following amounts shall be
set aside for each fiscal year: (i) $2,500,000 for the San Francisco Water
Transit Authority. (ii) $2,500,000 for the Massachusetts Bay Transportation
Authority Ferry System. (iii) $1,000,000 for the Camden, New Jersey
Ferry System. (iv) $1,000,000 for the Governor’s Island, New York Ferry
System (v) $1,000,000 for the Philadelphia Penn’s Landing Ferry
Terminal. (vi) $1,000,000 for the Staten Island Ferry. (vii) $650,000 for
the Maine State Ferry Service, Rockland. (viii) $350,000 for the Swans
Island, Maine Ferry Service." Conference Report. (109-203), page 935.
Silent on Ferry activities.

549
DEEPWATER PORT ACT
33 U.S.C. 1501 (2005). Congressional declaration of policy
(a) It is declared to be the purposes of the Congress in this Act to--
(1) authorize and regulate the location, ownership, construction, and