You are on page 1of 684
[…] available to the Department of the Interior.

312
SECTION 3502 - SCRAPPING OF NDRF VESSELS

Section 3502 of Public Law 106-398-Appendix, approved October 30,


2000 (114 STAT. 1654A-490), the National Defense Authorization Act,
Fiscal Year 2001, as amended by Section 3505(a) of Public Law 109-
163 (119 STAT. 3551), the National Defense Authorization Act, Fiscal
Year 2006, provides:
"Section 3502. Scrapping of National Defense Reserve Fleet
Vessels"
"(a) Extension of Scrapping Authority Under National Maritime
Heritage Act of 1994. Section 6(c)(1) of the National Maritime
Heritage Act of 1994 (16 U.S.C. 5405(c)(1)) is amended-
"(1) in subparagraph (A) by striking '2001' and inserting '2006'; and
"(2) by striking subparagraph (B) and inserting the following:
"'(B) in the manner that provides the best value to the Government
except in any case in which obtaining the best value would require towing a
vessel and such towing poses a serious threat to the environment.'2
"(b) Selection of scrapping facilities. The Secretary of Transportation
may scrap obsolete vessels pursuant to section 6(c)(1) of the National
Maritime Heritage Act of 1994 (16 U.S.C. 5405(c)(1)) through qualified
scrapping facilities, using the most expeditious scrapping methodology