You are on page 1of 684
[…] income by amending 26 U.S.C. 954 and 952. Section 415 of Public Law
108-357, and 26 U.S.C. 952 and 954, as so amended, provide:

"Sec. 415. Modifications to treatment of aircraft leasing and


shipping income.
"(a) Elimination of Foreign Base Company Shipping Income.--
Section 954 (relating to foreign base company income) is amended--
(1) by striking paragraph (4) of subsection (a) (relating to foreign base
company shipping income), and
(2) by striking subsection (f) (relating to foreign base company shipping
income).
"(b) Safe Harbor for Certain Leasing Activities.-- Subparagraph (A)
of section 954(c)(2) is amended by adding at the end the following new

540
sentence: "For purposes of the preceding sentence, rents derived from
leasing an aircraft or vessel in foreign commerce shall not fail to be
treated as derived in the active conduct of a trade or business if, as
determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, the active
leasing expenses are not less than 10 percent of the profit on the lease.".
"(c) Conforming Amendments.--
"(1) Section 952(c)(1)(B)(iii) is amended by striking subclause (I) and
redesignating subclauses (II) through (VI) as subclauses (I) through (V),
respectively.
"(2) Subsection (b) of section 954 is amended--
"(A) by striking "the foreign base company shipping income," in
paragraph (5),
"(B) by striking paragraphs (6) and (7), and
"(C) by redesignating paragraph (8) as paragraph (6).
"(d) Effective Date.-- The amendments made by this section shall
apply to taxable years of foreign corporations beginning after December
31, 2004, and to taxable years of United States shareholders with or
within which such taxable years of foreign corporations end."
As so amended 26 U.S.C. 952 and 954 provide:
26 U.S.C. 952 (2005). Subpart F income defined.
(a) In general. For purposes of this subpart, the term "subpart F income"
means, in the case of any controlled foreign corporation, the sum of--
(1) insurance income (as defined under section 953 ,