You are on page 1of 684
[…] Samoa from the coastwise laws, as follows: "48 U.S.C. 1664 (2003). Coastwise ship-
ping laws of United States inapplicable The provisions of law of the United States
restricting to vessels of the United States the transportation of passengers and merchan-
dise directly or indirectly from any port of the United States to another port of the
United States shall not be applicable to commerce between [between] the islands of
American Samoa or between those islands and other ports under the jurisdiction of the
United States." Notwithstanding the Act of June 14, 1934, section 1 of Public Law 98-
89, approved August 26, 1983 (97 STAT. 500, 586), enacted 46 U.S.C. 12105(b) to read
as follows: "(b) 46 U.S.C. 12105(b) A vessel for which a registry endorsement is
issued may be employed in foreign trade or trade with Guam, American Samoa, Wake,
Midway, or Kingman Reef." See, however, the Opinion of the Chief, Carrier Rulings
Branch, HQ 111581, July 25, 1991.

266
SEC. 27. JONES ACT - TRANSPORTATION OF MER-
CHANDISE BETWEEN POINTS IN UNITED STATES IN
OTHER THAN DOMESTIC BUILT OR REBUILT AND
DOCUMENTED VESSELS; INCINERATION OF HAZ-
ARDOUS WASTE AT SEA (46 App.