You are on page 1of 684
[…] cific tasks to be completed, and deadlines for completion, for the trans-
portation security card program under section 70105 of title 46, United
States Code, that incorporates best practices for communicating, coordi-
nating, and collaborating with the relevant stakeholders to resolve rele-
vant issues, such as background checks;
"(2) a report on the status of negotiations under section 103(a) of
the Maritime Transportation Security Act of 2002 (46 U.S.C. 70111);
"(3) the report required by section 107(b) of the Maritime
Transportation Security Act of 2002 (33 U.S.C. 1226 note); and
"(4) a report on the status of the development of the system and
standards required by section 111 of the Maritime Transportation
Security Act of 2002 (46 U.S.C. 70116 note).

606
"(d) Other Reports.-- Not later than 90 days after the date of the
enactment of this Act-
"(1) the Secretary of Homeland Security shall submit to the appro-
priate congressional committees--
"(A) a report on the establishment of the National Maritime
Security Advisory Committee under section 70112 of title 46, United
States Code; and