You are on page 1of 684
[…] vessel for cash, after appraisement17 and due advertisement, and upon
competitive sealed bids, either to citizens of the United States or to
aliens: Provided, That the purchaser thereof shall enter into an undertak-
ing with sureties approved by the Secretary of Transportation that such
vessel shall not be operated in the foreign commerce of the United
States at any time within the period of ten years after the date of the

16
Note the various scrapping provisions set forth under VESSEL SCRAPPING, com-
mencing at page 311.
17
Section 1 of the Act of June 29, 1949 (63 STAT. 349), as amended (46 App. U.S.C.
864b) provides: “On or after June 29, 1949, no sale of a vessel by the Maritime
Administration of the Department of Transportation shall be completed until its ballast
and equipment shall have been inventoried and their value taken into consideration by
the Maritime Administration in determining the selling price.”

37
sale, in competition with any other vessel owned by a citizen or citizens
of the United States and registered under the laws thereof.
(b) Authority to Convey Vessels.
(1) In General. Notwithstanding section 510(j) of this Act, the