You are on page 1of 684
[…] Act, FY 2006, provides:

SEC. 302. WORKING CAPITAL FUNDS.


Funds are hereby authorized to be appropriated for fiscal year 2006
for the use of the Armed Forces and other activities and agencies of
the Department of Defense for providing capital for working capital
and revolving funds in amounts as follows:
* * *
(2) For the National Defense Sealift Fund, $1,657,717,000.
6
SUPPLEMENTAL APPROPRIATIONS FY 2005
Public Law 109-13, approved May 11, 2005 (119 STAT. 231, 240), the
Emergency Supplemental Appropriations Act for Defense, the Global
War on Error, and Tsunami Relief, provides:
5
10 U.S.C. 2302(1) provides: “(1) The term ‘head of an agency’ means the Secretary
of Defense, the Secretary of the Army, the Secretary of the Navy, the Secretary of the
Air Force, the Secretary of Transportation, and the Administrator of the National
Aeronautics and Space Administration.”
6
Conference Report (109-72), page 125. Senate Report (109-52), page 26. House
Report (109-16), page 30.

372
For an additional amount for ‘‘National Defense Sealift Fund’’,
$32,400,000, to remain available until expended: Provided, That the