You are on page 1of 684
[…] gram established under section 304(i) of the Magnuson-Stevens Act (16
U.S.C. 1855(i)) for the purposes of purchasing all or part of an owner-
ship interest in vessels and shoreside processors eligible under subsec-
tions (a), (b), (c), (d), (e), or (f) of section 208. Notwithstanding the
eligibility criteria in section 208(a) and section 208(c), the LISA
MARIE (United States official number 1038717) shall be eligible
under such sections in the same manner as other vessels eligible under
such sections.

SEC. 212. RESTRICTION ON FEDERAL LOANS. Section


212 of Public Law 105-277, approved October 21, 1998 (112 STAT.
2681-635), amended Section 302(b) the Fisheries Financing Act (46
U.S.C. 1274 Note), to read as follows:
"(b)(1) Until October 1, 2001, no new loans may be guaranteed by
the Federal Government for the construction of new fishing vessels if
the construction will result in an increased harvesting capacity within
the United States exclusive economic zone.
"(2) No loans may be provided or guaranteed by the Federal
Government for the construction or rebuilding of a vessel intended for
use as a fishing vessel (as defined in section 2101 of title 46, United
States Code), if such vessel will be greater than 165 feet in registered