You are on page 1of 684
[…] Set forth at page 80. Conference Report
(109-350), at page 905. House Report (109-89), page 479.

Improvements to the Maritime Administration Vessel Disposal


Program. Section 3505(a) of Public Law 109-163 (119 STAT. 3551),
made comprehensive amendments to Section 3502(c) through (f) of Public
Law 106-398 (114 STAT. 1654A-490), Scrapping of National Defense
Fleet Vessels. Set forth at page 313. Section 3505(b) generally provides
temporary authority to transfer obsolete combatant vessels to the Navy for
disposal. Set forth at page 313. Section 3505(c) amended 16 U.S.C.
1220a(4)), concerning the terms and conditions of the transfer of title of an
obsolete vessel. Set forth at page 320.
Section 4(4) of Public Law 92-402 provided: "(4) the transfer would be
at no cost to the Government with the State taking delivery of such Liberty
ships at fleetside of the National Defense Reserve Fleet in an 'as is - where
is' condition." As amended by Section 3505(c) of Public Law 109-163, it
reads: "(4) the transfer would be at no cost to the Government (except for
any financial assistance provided under section 7 [16 U.S.C. 1220c-1) with
the State taking delivery of such obsolete ships at fleetside of the National