You are on page 1of 684
[…] (2) found guilty of an offense pursuant to section 309 of the
Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act (16 U.S.C.
1859) and not paid the assessed fine or served the assessed sentence;
(3) held liable for a civil or criminal penalty pursuant to section
105 of the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1375)
and not paid the assessed fine or served the assessed sentence; or
(4) held liable for a civil penalty by the Coast Guard pursuant to
title 33 or 46, United States Code, and not paid the assessed fine.
FEDERAL CREDIT REFORM ACT OF 1990. Section 661c(b)
of the Federal Credit Reform Act of 1990, as amended (2 U.S.C.
661c(b)) provides:
(b) Appropriations required.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, new direct loan obliga-
tions may be incurred and new loan guarantee commitments may be
made for fiscal year 1992 and thereafter only to the extent that–
(1) new budget authority to cover their costs is provided in advance in
an appropriations Act;
(2) a limitation on the use of funds otherwise available for the cost of
a direct loan or loan guarantee program has been provided in advance in
an appropriations Act; or
(3) authority is otherwise provided in appropriation Acts."

152
TITLE XII–WAR RISK INSURANCE
SEC. 1201. DEFINITIONS56 (46 App. U.S.C. 1281 (2005)).
As used in this title—
(a) The term “American vessels” includes any vessel registered,
enrolled, or licensed under the laws of the United States and any undocu-