You are on page 1of 20
[…] Cal.App.5th 583, 593. “What is determinative is whether [the] defendant takes a

16
part in the particular action which in some manner recognizes the authority of the

court to proceed.” Hamilton v. Asbestos Corp. (2000) 22 Cal.4th 1127, 1147.

Grupo has never recognized the trial court’s authority to proceed as it has

continually objected to the trial court’s exercise of jurisdiction. (See, 2CT345,

2CT388, 5CT1171).

Additionally, appearances made in ex-parte proceedings such as those

involving Grupo in this case are deemed special appearances by statute.

California Civil Procedure Code Section 418.11 states:

An appearance at a hearing at which ex parte relief is sought, or an


appearance at a hearing for which an ex parte application for a provisional
remedy is made, is not a general appearance and does not constitute a
waiver of the right to make a motion under Section 418.10.

Cal. Civ. Proc. §418.11.

C. The Court’s Lack of Personal Jurisdiction is Fundamental Rendering Its


8/10/22 Order Void Ab Initio.

The California Supreme Court has stated:

A lack of fundamental jurisdiction is “ ‘ “an entire absence of power to hear