You are on page 1of 20
[…] c) The Complaint (1CT13);

d) The Request for Entry of Default with a memorandum indorsed thereon

that the default of the defendant in not answering was entered (not found in

the Clerk’s Transcript on Appeal); and,

e) A copy of the Judgment (See, 2CT534).

15
See, CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE §670(a). Thus a review of the judgment roll reveals

that personal jurisdiction over Grupo was not established by service of process.

2. Nor Did The Trial Court Obtain Personal Jurisdiction Over Grupo in the
Underlying Action Based on Grupo Making a General Appearance.

California Civil Procedure Code Section 410.50(a) provides:

Except as otherwise provided by statute, the court in which an action is


pending has jurisdiction over a party from the time summons is served on
him as provided by Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 413.10). A
general appearance by a party is equivalent to personal service of summons
on such party.

Cal. Civ. Proc. §410.50(a).

Grupo did not made a general appearance in the underlying action.

Although Grupo specially appeared through its counsel in filing its Response to

Order to Show Cause (2CT345), in filing its Stay Motion (2CT388), in filing its