Professional Documents
[…] 38
section 532 of this title.” 47 U.S.C. § 543(a) (emphasis added). This provision
would be wholly unnecessary if the broader field had already been preempted.
prohibits the states from enforcing some Title II regulations if certain prerequisites
are met and the FCC concludes that the regulations at issue are unnecessary. Id.
a provision defining the pre-emptive reach of a statute implies that matters beyond
that reach are not pre-empted.” Cipollone v. Liggett Grp., 505 U.S. 504, 517 (1992).
that rate regulation is not field-preempted. For example, Section 414 contains a
“savings clause,” which states that “the provisions of this chapter are in addition to
39
such remedies” that “now exist[] at common law or by statute.” 47 U.S.C. § 414
(emphasis added). The most natural conclusion to draw from all these provisions
(and the one that comports with our presumption against preemption) is that