You are on page 1of 250
[…] choice,” except for “the voter’s employer or agent of that employer or officer or agent of the voter’s

union.” 52 U.S.C. § 10508; see Arkansas United v. Thurston, 626 F. Supp. 3d 1064, 1085 (W.D.

Ark. 2022) (“With the exception of the voter’s employer or union representative, Congress wrote

§ 208 to allow voters to choose any assistor they want.”).

Section 208 “plainly contemplates more than the mechanical act of filling out the ballot

sheet” and “includes steps in the voting process before entering the ballot box.” OCA-Greater

Houston v. Texas, 867 F.3d 604, 615 (2017). Section 208’s broad protections extend to the absentee

application process. See 52 U.S.C. § 10310(c)(1) (defining “vote” and “voting” under the VRA to

encompass “all action necessary to make a vote effective . . . , including, but not limited to, . . .

action required by law prerequisite to voting, casting a ballot, and having such ballot counted

properly.”).

Congress enacted Section 208 specifically to address the “significant effect” that limiting

assistance has on those “groups of citizens [who] are unable to exercise their rights to vote without

obtaining assistance in voting” and “avoid denial or infringement on their right to vote.”