You are on page 1of 124
[…] "employer" means the person for whom an individual


performs or performed any service, of whatever nature, as the
employee of such person …”

Therefore, the only “employee” from whose “wages” an “employer” is


required to withhold federal income taxes is an officer of the U.S. federal
government, a federal employee, a U.S. elected official, or an executive
officer of a federal or D.C. corporation.

4. Employer Wage and Tax Reporting Laws


The IRC requirement for an employer to file an IRS Form W-2 Wage
and Tax Statement (Attachment M) every January with the IRS is found in
IRC § 6051(a) & (d) “(Attachment N). Those code subsections state:
“(a) Every person required to deduct and withhold from an
employee a tax under section 3101 or 3402, … or every
employer engaged in a trade or business … shall furnish to
each such employee … a written statement …”
“(d) A duplicate of any statement made pursuant to this
section … shall … be filed with the Secretary [the IRS].”

To understand which employers must report employee wage and tax


information, we need to look at: A) Section 3101, B) Section 3402, and C)