You are on page 1of 124
[…] 4
This quote and attachment were taken directly from the transcription of the Constitution of the United
States (U.S. Constitution) published by the federal government’s U.S. National Archives and Records
Administration on their web page archives.gov/founding-docs/constitution-transcript.
This petition is part of Freedom Law School's First Amendment Petitions to Congress campaign. See LiveFreeNow.org.
Page 5 of 33

Social Security and Medicare on “self-employment income”.

The term “self-employment income” is defined in IRC § 1402(b)


(Attachment G), which states:
“The term ‘self-employment income’ means the net earnings
from self-employment derived by an individual …”

The term “net earnings from self-employment” is defined in IRC


§ 1402(a) (Attachment G), which states:
“The term ‘net earnings from self-employment’ means the
gross income derived by an individual from any trade or
business [doing federal government work] carried on by such
individual, less the deductions allowed by this subtitle which
are attributable to such trade or business [federal
government work], plus his distributive share … from any
trade or business [official federal government work] carried
on by a partnership of which he is a member …”

Clearly, in the definition of the term “trade or business”, Congress chose


to only include individuals who are doing the work of federal public offices.
As we know from the U.S. Supreme Court decisions on page 3 of this letter,