You are on page 1of 124
[…] on by a partnership of which he is a member …”

Clearly, in the definition of the term “trade or business”, Congress chose


to only include individuals who are doing the work of federal public offices.
As we know from the U.S. Supreme Court decisions on page 3 of this letter,
all other individuals are necessarily excluded from this special definition.

3. Third-party Information Reporting Laws


The IRS requires certain payers to report certain payment information
on IRS Form 1099-NEC, “Non-employee Compensation” (Attachment H),
based on IRC § 6041(a), “Information at Source” (Attachment I):
“All persons engaged in a trade or business [doing federal
government work] and making payment in the course of such
trade or business [federal government work] to another
person …shall render [provide] a true and accurate return
This petition is part of Freedom Law School's First Amendment Petitions to Congress campaign. See LiveFreeNow.org.
Page 6 of 33

[report] to the Secretary …”