You are on page 1of 124
[…] United States ..., or

This letter is part of Freedom Law School's First Amendment Petitions to Congress campaign. See LiveFreeNow.org.
Page 4 of 50 pages

(C) if it is service …which is designated as employment or recognized


as equivalent to employment under an agreement entered into under
section 233 of the Social Security Act 2”

So, we see from the above that Chapter 21 payroll taxes are imposed on
“wages …with respect to employment” which are somehow related to a
geographical area called “the United States”.

2. Unemployment Tax Laws


Similarly, in IRC § 3301, the Federal Unemployment Tax Act (“FUTA”)
(Attachment D), Chapter 23 unemployment taxes are imposed only on
“wages (as defined in section 3306(b)) … with respect to
employment (as defined in section 3306(c)).”

The term “wages” is defined in IRC § 3306(b) (Attachment E) as:


“For purposes of this chapter [IRC Chapter 23, FUTA], the
term ‘wages’ means all remuneration for employment …”

Note that the Chapter 23 definition of the term “wages” for