You are on page 1of 124
[…] with quotes highlighted for your convenience.

This petition is part of Freedom Law School's 1st Amendment Redress of Grievances campaign. See LiveFreeNow.Org.
Page 4 of 39

We see from this regulation that not only three, but four types of “individuals”
exist: resident citizens, nonresident citizens, resident aliens, and nonresident
aliens. Per 26 CFR 1.1-1(b) just quoted, the first three types are taxed on their
income from any source, but per 26 CFR 1.1-1(a) quoted earlier, the nonresident
aliens are only taxed “to the extent provided by section 871(b) …”, and IRC §
871(b) (Attachment D) states:
“(1) Imposition of tax
A nonresident alien individual engaged in trade or business
within the United States during the taxable year shall be
taxable as provided in section 1 [Individual Income Tax] or 55
[Alternative Minimum Tax] on his taxable income which is
effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or
business within the United States.
(2) Determination of taxable income
In determining taxable income for purposes of paragraph (1),
gross income includes only gross income which is effectively
connected with the conduct of a trade or business within
the United States.”
Note that the term “trade or business within the United States” is used three
times in this explanation of which “source” of income of a nonresident alien
individual is taxable. Let’s see what Congress meant when they gave the term