You are on page 1of 124
[…] (non-citizens), as confirmed by the definition in IRC § 7701(b)(1)(B) (Attachment
C):
“An individual is a nonresident alien if such individual is neither a
citizen of the United States nor a resident of the United States …”
Seems simple enough so far, right? Keep reading, because – like objects in your
side-view mirror – terms in the law may be different than they appear.
If an individual is either a citizen of the “United States” or a resident of the
“United States” the next subsection says clearly that all their income is taxable.
26 CFR 1.1-1(b) (Attachment B) states:
“In general, all citizens of the United States, wherever
resident [both resident and non-resident citizens], and all
resident alien [non-citizen] individuals are liable to the income
taxes imposed by the Code whether the income is received from
sources within [inside] or without [outside] the United
States.”

Archives and Records Administration, and authenticated as US Government Information by the


Government Printing Office. The Special Edition in digital format (PDF files) of the Code of Federal