You are on page 1of 124
[…] “United States” is found at IRC § 3121(e)(2) (Attachment C), which states:
“For purposes of this chapter [Chapter 21, FICA]- … The term
‘United States’ when used in a geographical sense includes the
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, and
American Samoa.”

So, for Chapter 21 payroll tax purposes the only geographical areas
included in the definition of the term “United States” are the four U.S.
island territories listed above.

For unemployment (FUTA) tax purposes, the statutory definition of the


term “United States” is found at IRC § 3306(j) (Attachment E). Note that
this special definition of the term “United States” depends on the special
definition of the term “State”. The full definition is:
“For purposes of this chapter [Chapter 23, FUTA]-
(1) The term ‘State’ includes the District of Columbia, the
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and the Virgin Islands.”
(2) The term ‘United States’ when used in a geographical
sense includes the States [defined just above], the District
of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and the
Virgin Islands.

So, for Chapter 23 unemployment tax purposes the only geographical