You are on page 1of 17
[…] of action currently written. To the extent this amendment significantly narrows the ability for
private individuals to bring civil actions against deployers or developers, it is possible that this
concern is at least partially addressed.

The private right of action, while potentially creating overlap with existing legal protections,
nonetheless ensures full coverage of potential violations. Both the Unruh Civil Rights Act and
the Fair Employment and Housing Act (FEHA) prohibit discrimination on the basis of various
characteristics. The Unruh Civil Rights Act, codified in Section 51 of the Civil Code, declares
that:

“all persons within the jurisdiction of the state are free and equal, and no matter what their
sex, race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, disability, medical condition, genetic
information, marital status, sexual orientation, citizenship, primary language, or immigration
status are entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges, or
services in all business establishments of every kind whatsoever.”

FEHA, beginning with Section 12940 of the Government Code, provides protections in both the
employment and housing contexts for an entity to discriminate “because of the race, religious
creed, color, national origin, ancestry, physical disability, mental disability, reproductive health