You are on page 1of 337
[…] 5 P. 12 This is the affirmation paragraph, and the name has been blacked out which
6 violates Due Process rights of the People.

7
19 Declaration of Tom Harshman (The People have reason to believe this witness is
8
deceased.)
9
This witness states that his “health and memory are declining now, so I asked the attorneys
10
from the Los Angeles Innocence Project if they had any reports I could look at to remind me of
11
some of the details about what I reported seeing to the police.” (P.3) This may trigger the provision
12
of Evid. Code, § 702(a), which states: “Subject to Section 801, the testimony of a witness
13
concerning a particular matter is inadmissible unless he has personal knowledge of the matter.
14
Against the objection of a party, such personal knowledge must be shown before the witness may
15
testify concerning the matter."
16
P. 9 (wife and I) Hearsay, vague, compound, lack of personal knowledge, lack of
17
foundation, conjecture, speculation, argumentative, improper lay opinion evidence,
18 irrelevant;