You are on page 1of 337
[…] 2 of all other items and therefore does not meet the threshold requirement of 1405(g)(2).

3 Further, defendant has failed to make a prima facie showing that the evidence he seeks to

4 test is material to the issue of his identity as the perpetrator of the murders and the defendant has

5 also failed to explain how DNA testing would raise a reasonable probability that the verdict or

6 sentence would be more favorable if the results of the testing had been available at the time of

7 conviction.

8 Under Penal Code § 1405, a person filing a motion for post-conviction DNA testing is

9 required to explain in his motion “in light of all the evidence how the requested DNA testing

10 would raise a reasonable probability that the convicted person’s verdict or sentence would be

11 more favorable if the results of DNA testing had been available at the time of conviction.” (Pen.

12 Code §1405, subd. (A)(1)(B).)

13 The statute effectively requires this court to balance the showing made by the convicted

14 person seeking DNA testing against the evidence of the person’s guilt in order to determine “in