You are on page 1of 337
[…] NNN.) Divers had to be surface-tethered on
17 a rope or commercial divers fed air due to the currents. (RT. 10287:1-8) Visibility was poor at
18 best; the jury was given an example of how difficult it was to find anything in the bay.
19 Q. And you said basically the conditions were very difficult.
20
134
Mr. Ermoian, the hearsay declarant for Mr. Faria, has previously been convicted of a Federal offense
21 for Conspiracy to Submit False Statements. (See attached People’s Opp. Exh. 4.) Courts have repeatedly
held that a hearsay declarant may be impeached:
22 "Evidence Code section 1202 provides, in relevant part: “Any other evidence offered to
attack or support the credibility of the declarant is admissible if it would have been
23 admissible had the declarant been a witness at the hearing.”"
(People v. Carkhum-Murphy (2019) 41 Cal.App.5th 289, 294.)
24 The non-testifying defendant in the Carkhum case offered an inculpatory hearsay statement
through another witness, which the trial court found triggered the prosecution’s ability to impeach the