You are on page 1of 337
[…] 7 family from further protracted proceedings, the People declined to retry the penalty phase.

8 Prior to defendant Peterson’s resentencing to life without the possibility of parole in

9 December 2021, Laci Peterson’s family addressed the Court once more. The San Mateo County

10 Superior Court reviewed defendant Peterson’s claim of juror misconduct and denied his Petition

11 for Writ of Habeas Corpus in December of 2022, almost twenty years after defendant Scott

12 Peterson murdered Laci and Conner.

13 The following quote from a court when discussing the use of Penal Code section 1405 is

14 illustrative of the problem before this court:

15 "In view of these facts, even if a blood sample were collected and preserved and
tied to Starla Baker by DNA testing, how would the test results “raise a reasonable
16 probability that, in light of all the evidence, [petitioner's] verdict or sentence would
have been more favorable if the results of DNA testing had been available at the
17
time of conviction”? (§ 1405, subd. (f)(5).) Based on the testimony of Baker and
18 petitioner, one would have expected to find Baker's blood at the crime scene.

19 We have elaborated on our prior opinion to illustrate that the instant request is the