Professional Documents
[…] Consulting/Access Financial Consulting are paid in the advertised company’s stock by Pecan Tree
Consulting, Inc., a company also owned and controlled by Loyd, or directly by the advertised
company.
4
At the time the federal statute was being considered, states had begun to take action to restrict
unsolicited telemarketing practices. See S.Rep. No. 102-178 at 3; H.Rep. No. 102-317, 1st Sess., at
25 (1991). The District of Columbia, for example, in 1991 banned the use of automated telephone
dialing systems for commercial solicitation, see D.C. Code § 34-1701 (2001) (“A person may not
use an automated dialing, push-button, or tone-activated address signaling telephone system with
a prerecorded message for the sole purpose of: (A) Soliciting a person over the telephone to purchase
or lease goods, services, or real property . . . .”), but has not enacted a similar statute prohibiting
“junk faxes.” As Senator Hollings noted, however, state action could not address the problem of
interstate calls.
5
The proposal before the Congress was comprised of two bills. One bill, sponsored by