SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016

STATE RECRUITMENT FOR COMPUTER FACULTY AND COMPUTER TEACHER EXAMINATION

ACCORDING TO THE LATEST SYLLABUS & STYLE

2009
SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY), GOVT. MIDDLE SCHOOL, KOTHE CHET SINGH, BATHINDA (98558-10016)

SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016

STATE RECRUITMENT FOR COMPUTER FACULTY AND COMPUTER TEACHER EXAMINATION
ACCORDING TO THE LATEST SYLLABUS & STYLE

BY
SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY)
GOVERNMENT MIDDLE SCHOOL, KOTHE CHET SINGH, BATHINDA
MASTER’S IN COMPUTER APPLICATION, MASTER’S IN BUSINESS ADMINSTRATOR (IT), BACHELOR IN INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY, 3 YRS. DIPLOMA IN COMPUTER ENGINEERING AND SCIENCE.

SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY), GOVT. MIDDLE SCHOOL, KOTHE CHET SINGH, BATHINDA (98558-10016)

SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016

1.

Charles Babbage invented a) PC c) UNIVAC Ans : B 2.

b) Difference Engine d) Punch cards

Which of the following is a read only memory? a) Floppy Disk b) CDROM c) Hard Disk d) None of these. Ans: C 3. DMA stands for a) Direct memory access c) Direct module access Ans: A 4. Vacuum Tubes used in a) First Generation c) Third Generation Ans: A 5. RAM stands for a) Removable achieve memory c) Read access memory Ans: B 6. b) Distinct memory access d) Direct method access

b) Second Generation d) Forth Generation

b) Random access memory d) None of the above

A disk is made of flexible plastic which is coated with magnetic oxide a) Hard disk b) CD c) Floppy Disk d) None of the above Ans : C 7. Which of the following is not a valid capacity of a floppy disk? a) 360KB b) 770 KB c) 1.24 KB d) 1.44 KB Ans: C 8. Floppy disk is a a) Input device c) Secondary storage device Ans: C 9. b) Output device d) None of these

The base of the octal number system is a) Seven b) Eight c) Two d) Ten Ans: B
SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY), GOVT. MIDDLE SCHOOL, KOTHE CHET SINGH, BATHINDA (98558-10016)

MIDDLE SCHOOL. Ans: A 13.SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016 10. BATHINDA (98558-10016) . KOTHE CHET SINGH. Data is stored in computer as a) Files c) Folders Ans: A 16. b) 8 bit code d) 32 bit code Physical components of a computer system are called a) Software b) Firmware c) Hardware d) Flip flop Ans: C 15. Which of the following non-volatile? a) Magnetic Tape b) Semiconductor storage c) Semiconductor monolithic d) All the above. The unit of computer system that interprets instructions and executes them is called a) Keyboard b) Mouse c) Printer d) Processor Ans: D 18. ASCII is a a) 4 bit code c) 16 bit code Ans: B 14. b) Directories d) Floppy disk Which of the following device can store large amounts of data? a) Floppy Disk b) Hard Disk c) CDROM d) Zip disk Ans: B 17. Which of the following used in a CDROM drive? a) Mechanical b) Electromechanical c) Optical d) Fiber optical Ans: C SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY). In a single computer __________ is capable to store single binary bit. GOVT. a) Capacitor b) Flip-Flops c) Registers d) Inductor Ans: B 11. It holds the address of the active memory a) MAR b) MBR c) PC d) AR Ans: A 12.

In MSDOS. A computer program consists of a) A complete flow chat b) Algorithms c) Discrete logical steps d) Algorithm written in computer language Ans: D 20. MIDDLE SCHOOL. b) has a speed of 500 CPS d) cannot print alphabets Which of the following memory is volatile? a) Bubble memory b) Primary memory c) Semi conductor memory d) none of these Ans: C SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY). GOVT. An output device that converts computer output into a graph in hard copy from is called a) Plotter b) Printer c) Pointer d) Pivot Ans: A 24. MTBF means a) Mean time before failure c) Master treated buffer time Ans: A 22. A high speed printer to print entire page at one time is called a) Page printer b) Dot matrix printer c) Paper tape reader d) None of these Ans: A 25. In comparison to secondary memory. BATHINDA (98558-10016) . b) Master time buffer feature d) Master test board feature Time taken to move from one cylinder of a hard disk to another is called a) Transfer rate b) Average seek time c) Latency d) Roundtrip time Ans: B 23. the primary hard disk drives has the drive letter a) a b) b c) c D) f Ans: C 21.SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016 19. primary memory of computer is a) Fast b) Slow c) Less d) Cheap Ans: A 26. KOTHE CHET SINGH. A Dot-matrix printer a) Input device c) Output device Ans: C 27.

SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016 28. Which of the storage device is mounted on ‘reels’? a) Floppy disk b) Hard disk c) Magnetic disk d) CROM Ans: C 32. KOTHE CHET SINGH. How many writes cycles are allowed to a RAM? a) 1 b) 10 c) 100 d) 1000 Ans: A 30. VDU stands for a) Virtual device unit c) Video studies unit Ans: B b) File access table d) File activity table b) Video display unit d) None of these SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY). In which language. we write a source program? a) English b) High Level c) Machine d) None of these Ans: B 33. How many writes cycles are allowed to a EEPROM? a) 1 b) 100 c) 10 d) 1000 Ans: D 31. GOVT. BATHINDA (98558-10016) . All the output which is printed on a paper is called a) Text b) Hard copy c) Soft copy d) None of these Ans: B 34. FAT stands for a) File allocation table c) File accommodation table Ans: A 36.Ans: C 35. MIDDLE SCHOOL. Which of the following produces a better quality print a) DMP b) Line Printer c) Laser Printer d) None of these . Which of the following is not logic gate? a) AND Gate b) OR Gate c) NOT Gate d) NAT Gate Ans: D 29.

SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016 37. b) Pascal d) Machine language MIS stands for a) Management information system b) Memory information system c) Memory input system d) Memory interface system Ans. GOVT. A set of instructions is called a) a file c) a program Ans: C 43. Which memory is volatile? a) ROM c) PROM Ans: B 38. ALU stands for a) Arithmetic logic unit c) Additional logic unit Ans: A 40. BATHINDA (98558-10016) . A set of blocks constitute a) a file c) a program Ans: A 42. A SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY). Non-impact printer is a) Ink jet printer c) Dot-matrix printer Ans: A 39. KOTHE CHET SINGH. MIDDLE SCHOOL. b) a data d) both a and b b) a function d) a data set Instructions to be immediately executed in a) Cache memory b) Main memory c) Disk memory d) Both a and b Ans: A 44. b) RAM d) EEPROM b) Line printer d) Character printer b) Arithmetic long unit d) None of these PROM stands for a) Programmable read out memory b) programmable remove only memory c) Programmable read only memory d) None of these Ans: C 41. High level language is a) C c) Assembly language Ans: B 45.

Control unit is the part of a) CPU c) Output Ans: A 47.SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016 46. GOVT. SSI stands for a) Small-scale integration c) small-scale information Ans: A 52. KOTHE CHET SINGH. Dot-matrix is a type of a) Tape c) Input Ans: B 48. b) Small-source integration d) Small-shift interface b) Digital Circuit d) None of these A register organized to allow to move left or right operations is called a a) Counter b) Loader c) Adder d) Shift register Ans: D 54. b) Input d) Both A and B b) Printer d) Pots The addition of two binary digits is called a) Multi adder b) Full adder c) Half adder d) both b and c Ans: C 49. MIDDLE SCHOOL. Storing one bit of information is a) Registers c) Flip-flops Ans: C 50. Which of the following have the fastest access time? a) Semiconductor memories b) Magnetic disks c) Magnetic Tapes d) Compact disks Ans: A SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY). b) Half adder d) Capacitors The state diagram is represented information in a) Tables b) Graphically c) Circuits d) None of these Ans: B 51. BATHINDA (98558-10016) . A group of flip-flops is a) Capacitor c) Register Ans: C 53.

An address used by a programmer will be called a) Virtual address b) Address space c) Memory space d) virtual address Ans. A special high-speed memory called a a) Main memory b) Virtual memory c) Auxiliary memory d) Cache memory Ans: D 61. ________is a failure if a program does not work correctly a) Programming b) Testing c) Both a and b d) None of these Ans: B 58. a) Dynamic b) Static c) Bubble d) both a and b Ans: D SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY). MIDDLE SCHOOL. Which of the following is the best unit of data on an external storage device? a) Bits b) Bytes c) Hertz c) Clock cycles Ans: B 57. Which of the following are the cheapest memory devices in terms of cost /bit? a) Semiconductor memories b) Magnetic disks c) Magnetic Tapes d) Compact disks Ans: D 56. b) set of circuits d) All of these _________ is a semiconductor memory. ________is a program that accepts a symbolic language program a) Assembler b) Complier c) Loader d) None of these Ans: A 59. Memory is made up of a) Set of wires c) Large numbers of cells Ans.SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016 55. KOTHE CHET SINGH. D 63. GOVT. A sequence of microinstructions constitutes a) Microinstructions b) Control word c) Micro program d) both a and b Ans: C 60. D 62. BATHINDA (98558-10016) .

What is the name of latest Operating System? a) Windows 98 b) Windows 95 c) Windows Me d) Windows XP Ans: D SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY). __________ tests multiple components that have each prior and separate unit testing. b) A floppy disk d) None of these b) Utility software d) None of these A special type of Batch file that run automatically at startup is a) Command.Com b) Autoexec. b) Disk operating storage d) Direct operating system The internal DOS command is a command a) Loaded into memory with DOS b) Stored in the disk c) Inside the command com d) None of these Ans: A 69. GOVT.Sys d) Ansi. a) Unit testing b) System testing c) Integration testing d) None of these Ans: C 66. KOTHE CHET SINGH. DOS stands for a) Disk operating system c) Data operating system Ans: A 68. The bootable disk is a) Hard disk of computer c) A disk used to load DOS into RAM Ans: C 70. Bat c) Config. DOS is a a) Application software c) System software Ans: C 71. A data dictionary includes a) Information about system data b) Procedure logic c) Project requirements d) All of above Ans: D 67. a) Data dictionary b) BDMS c) DFD d) Both a and c Ans: A 65.SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016 64. _________ contains a list of all files in the database. BATHINDA (98558-10016) .Sys Ans: B 72. MIDDLE SCHOOL.

Which command in DOS is used for display the system date? a) Date b) system date c) date system d) None of these Ans: A 75. Which command in DOS is used for display the time? a) System time b) DOS time c) Time d) Run time Ans: C 76. Which command in DOS is used to display the version of MSDOS? a) Version b) Verify c) Ver d) Versn Ans: C 74. Which of the following commands display names of files in sorted order? a) Dir/N b) Dir/SO c) Dir/AN d) Dir/AO Ans: C 80. BATHINDA (98558-10016) . Which command in DOS is used to set a name to a disk? a) Volume b) Vol c) Label d) Disk Label Ans: C 77. Which command displays the list of all previous commands entered by the user? a) Commands/All b) KEYDOS c) DOSKEY d) DIR/All Ans: C 81. KOTHE CHET SINGH. Which command in dos is used to clear the screen? a) Clear b) CLS c) Clear Screen d) Cls screen Ans: B 79. GOVT. MIDDLE SCHOOL. Which command in DOS can be used to recover accidentally deleted files? a) Undelete b) Delete /Cancal c) Restore d) Recover Ans: A 78. VIRUS stands for a) Very Important resource under search b) Virtual information resource under seize c) Verify interchange result until source d) Very important record user searched Ans: B SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY).SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016 73.

What will be the output of the command prompt $P$G? a) C:\> b) C> c) C:/> d) C\> Ans: A SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY). Which command can be used to recreate the disk’s tracks and sectors? a) FDISK b) CHKDSK c) FORMAT d) ATTRIB Ans: C 89.0 c) 6. Which command displays the disk volume label? a) LABEL b) VOLUME c) DISKVOLUME d) VOL Ans: D 86. Which was the last version of MSDOS that was released separately? a) 5.SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016 82. MIDDLE SCHOOL. Which command is used to RENAME the file name in MSDOS? a) REN b) RENFILE c) RENAME d) both a and b Ans: C 85.11 d) 6. Which type of commands in DOS needs additional files for their execution? a) Internal commands b) External Commands c) Batch commands d) Redirectors Ans: B 87. Which command displays directories as well as subdirectories also in MSDOS? a) DIR/All b) DIR/AN c) DIR/DS d) DIR/S Ans: D 83. GOVT.0 b) 6. Which among the following are the best tools for fixing errors on disks? a) FDISK b) SCANDISK c) CHKDSK d) FIXDSK Ans: B 88. BATHINDA (98558-10016) . KOTHE CHET SINGH.22 Ans: D 84. Which command is used to remove a subdirectory/ a) RD b) RMDIR c) REMOVE d) Both a and b Ans: D 90.

Ans: A 96. Multiprogramming systems a) Are easier to develop the single programming systems. d) Are used only one large mainframe computers. The primary purpose of an Operating system is _________ a) To make the most efficient use of the computer hardware. a) Operating system b) Software system c) Data system d) None of these Ans: A SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY). GOVT.COM d) CONFIG. Which file in MSDOS contains internal commands that are loaded during booting process? a) IO. BATHINDA (98558-10016) . What is the name of the batch file that is automatically run when MSDOS is booted? a) Internal command b) RUN.SYS c) COMMAND.SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016 91.BAT Ans: D 94. ________ is the first program run on a computer when the computer boots up.BAT d) AUTORUN. Ans: C 97. ________ shares characteristics with both hardware and software. c) Execute more jobs in the same time period. d) To make computers easier to use. b) To allow people to use the computer.SYS Ans: C 92. b) Execute each job faster.BAT c) CONFIG. KOTHE CHET SINGH. Which command is used to copy the directories as well as subdirectories in MSDOS? a) COPY b) COPY SUBDIR c) XCOPY d) COPY/S/D Ans: C 93. MIDDLE SCHOOL. a) System software b) Operating System c) System operations d) None of these Ans: B 98.SYS b) MSDOS. _____ runs on computer hardware and serve as platform for other software to run on a) Operating system b) Application software c) System software d) All of above Ans: A 95. c) To keep systems programmers employed.

b) Shortest seek time first d) Stack seek time fast Which of the following is the most characteristic of ROM? a) It is measured in MB b) It is volatile SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY). Multitasking system a) Execute multiple programs at the time b) Execute multiple programs in different systems c) Execute single program on different machines d) None of these Ans: A 104. a) Windows 98 b) Windows NT c) Windows XP d) MS-DOS Ans: D 101.SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016 99. Which of the following operating system does not implement multitasking truly. ` b) Processor d) All of above Poor response times are usually caused by a) Process busy b) High I/O rates c) High paging rates d) Any of the above Ans: D 103. KOTHE CHET SINGH. BATHINDA (98558-10016) . The address that is generated by the CPU? a) Physical address b) Logical address c) CPU address d) None of above Ans: B 105. The method of dividing the main memory into certain fixed or variable size. a) Virtual space b) Virtual computers c) Virtual device d) None of these Ans: B 100. GOVT. a) Hard disk b) Operating system b) Multiple operating system d) Partition Ans: D 106. The operating system manages a) Memory c) Disks and I/O devices Ans: D 102. The operating system creates ________ from the physical computer. MIDDLE SCHOOL. SSTF stands for a) Shortest stack time first c) Stack shortest time first Ans: B 107.

For an accurate clock period in 8085 it is preferable use a) Crystal b) RC circuit c) Crystal or LCD d) Both a and b Ans: A 113. In 8085 a) All operations are on 8 bit data b) Majority of operations are on 8 bit data c) All operations are o 8 bit or 4 bit data d) Both and c Ans: B SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY). The CPU can perform read or write operations at any point in time in a) ROM b) RAM c) PROM d) EPROM Ans: A 112. Ans: D 108. BATHINDA (98558-10016) .SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016 c) It performs mathematical calculations d) Instructions are stored there permanently. An error in computer data is called a) Nibble c) Bit Ans: D 110. A half byte is known as a) Nibble b) Data c) Bit d) None of these Ans: A 109. ALE stands for a) Address latch enable c) Address latch enter Ans: A 115. b) Distributed memory address d) Decimal machine address b) Accumulator latch enter d) Accumulator latch enable Binary storage of decimal number 44 in 8 bits is a) 10101100 b) 10101101 c) 00101100 d) 00101101 Ans: A 116. GOVT. MIDDLE SCHOOL. DMA stands for a) Direct memory address c) Direct memory access Ans: A 114. KOTHE CHET SINGH. b) Data d) Bug Which of the following codes used 7 bits to represent a character? a) ASCII b) EBCDIC c) BCD d) PROM Ans: A 111.

50 d) 11.101 is equivalent to decimal number a) 13. In 8085 stack pointer is a) 4 bit register c) 16 bit register Ans: C 131. Which of the following is not real number? a) 16.0 Ans: C 120.625 d) 13. Binary number 1101. Programs like compliers. b) 8 bit register d) 32 bit register A microprocessor can understand instruction written in a) Machine language b) Mnemonics operations codes c) High Language d) Both a and b Ans: A 132. In super computers the extra level of primary memory is generally called a) Solid state device b) Single stage device c) Digital state device d) surface stage device Ans: A 133. KOTHE CHET SINGH.SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016 117. If 8085 is required to add two 32 bit numbers of addition sequence is a) 1 b) 2 c) 4 d) 8 Ans: C 118.5 b) 13.75 b) 13. are stored in a microcomputer in a) Register b) Cache memory c) Mass storage d) Primary memory Ans: C 134. BATHINDA (98558-10016) . assemblers etc.875 Ans: C 119. MIDDLE SCHOOL.75 Ans: B 130. GOVT. The decimal equivalent of binary 1101.23 b) -16.23 c) 40 d) 40.11 is a) 9. The size of cache memory in most microcomputers is about a) a few bytes b) a few kilobytes c) a few megabytes d) a few giga bytes Ans: B SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY).75 c) 11.75 c) 13.

GOVT. Rotate instruction in microprocessor belongs to a) Data transfer group b) Arithmetic group c) Logic group d) Branch group Ans: C 139. byte erase. KOTHE CHET SINGH. Which of the following instructions have only one operand? a) Multiply b) Add c) Shift d) Subtract Ans: C 140. b) 500 MB d) 100 MB or 250 MB The port of PC to mouse is connected is called a) Serial port b) Parallel port c) Input post d) Scanner Port Ans: A 143. Which of the following can be accessed only sequentially? a) Magnetic tape b) Floppy disk c) Hard disk d) ROM Ans: A 141. Which of the following is also called hand shaking programmed data transfer a) Synchronous transfer b) Asynchronous transfer c) Interrupt driven transfer d) both a and b Ans: B 138. BATHINDA (98558-10016) . MIDDLE SCHOOL. b) Single chip MSI d) both a and b Which has read operation. a) RAM b) PROM c) EEPROM d) EPROM Ans: C 137.SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016 135. A microprocessor is generally a) Single chip SSI c) Single Chip LSI Ans: C 136. Zip floppy has a capacity of a) 50 MB c) 25 MB Ans: D 142. byte write and chip erase. Which is not a software? a) DOS c) MS Word Ans: D b) Windows d) Hard Disk SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY).

the number of dots per square inch is a) 1200 b) 800 c) 1200x1200 d) both a and b Ans: C 149. byte erase. An instruction used to set carry flag in a computer is classified as a) Data transfer b) Arithmetic c) Logical d) Program control Ans: B 151. byte write and chip erase operations. b) All bits set to logical 1 d) None of these EEPROM permits a) Read operation only b) Read and byte erase operations c) Read. In a display specified as 600x400 the number of pixels across the display screen is a) 600 b) 400 c) 240000 d) both a and b Ans: A 148. SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY). BATHINDA (98558-10016) . byte erase and byte write operations d) Read. A modem is connected to PC at a) Serial port b) Parallel port c) SCSI d) Input port Ans: A 147.SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016 144. MIDDLE SCHOOL. GOVT. If the resolution of a printer is 1200 dpi. A blank EPROM has a) All bits set to logical 0 c) Both a and b Ans: B 152. KOTHE CHET SINGH. Which of the following is not a application software a) MS-word b) DBMS c) Worksheet d) Joy Stick Ans: D 150. Which of the following is not a DTP PROGRAM? a) Page maker b) Coral Draw c) Coral ventura d) Coral key Ans: D 145. Which of the following is operating system? a) MS-word b) Java c) Paint d) Windows Ans: D 146.

b) 10. Computer can be classified in how many generations? a) Four b) Three c) Five d) Six Ans: C 155. One Mega Byte is equal to a) 1024 Bytes c) 1000 Kilo bytes Ans: D 159. b) Network data transfer d) Picture resolution What are the units to count the speed of a printer? a) CPM b) DPI c) PPM d) BIT Ans: D SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY). SCSI is the term related with a) Storage c) Key stroke rate Ans: A 161.SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016 Ans: D 153. KOTHE CHET SINGH. GOVT. BATHINDA (98558-10016) . One KB is equal to a) 1000 bytes c) 1024 bytes Ans: C 156. LED stands for a) Light emission disk c) Light emitting diode Ans: C 157. MIDDLE SCHOOL. The earliest calculating device is a) Abacus b) Clock c) Difference engine d) None of these Ans: A 154. b) 100 Bytes c) 1024 Kilo bytes Which of the following is the internal memory of the computer? a) CPU register b) Cache c) Main memory d) All of above Ans: D 160.000 bytes d) 1240 bytes b) Low emission diode d) None of these Maximum digits in Binary number system are: a) Two b) Ten c) One d) Four Ans: A 158.

MIDDLE SCHOOL. Nortel is a company into manufactures a) Software b) Processor c) Cables d) Network equipments Ans: D 164. BATHINDA (98558-10016) . GOVT. Who is the founder of BSD Unix? a) Bill Gates b) Dennis Ritchie c) Bill Jay d) Linux Torvalds Ans: C 167. Macromedia is a name of a company related with a) Hardware b) Software c) Peripherals d) Services Ans: B 168. Direct X is a a) Computer port c) A user interface b) Software that drives graphic hardware d) None of these SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY). What is the name of the software that allows us to browse through web pages called a) Browser b) Mail Client c) FTP client d) Messanger Ans: A 167. a) ISOC b) W3C c) IEEE d) IETE Ans: B 163. KOTHE CHET SINGH. Which of the following organization looks at standards representation of data on the internet. What is the name of the latest Server operating system developed by Microsoft? a) Windows NT b) Windows 2000 c) Windows XP d) Windows 2003 Ans: D 166. Which of the following cables can transmit data at high speeds? a) Coaxial cable b) Optical fiber cable c) Twisted pair cable d) UTB cable Ans: B 165. What is the address given to a computer connected to a network called? a) System address b) SYSID c) Process ID d) IP address Ans: D 169.SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016 162.

KOTHE CHET SINGH. An organized collection of logically related data is know as a) Data b) Meta data c) Database d) Data versus Ans: C 174. Which of the following is a database management tool developed by Microsoft? a) Dbase b) Access c) Oracle d) Sybase Ans: B 172. Which of the following is not a database application? a) Dbase b) Edit c) FoxPro d) Access Ans: B 171. BATHINDA (98558-10016) . GOVT. a) Front end b) Back end c) Both a and b c) None of these Ans: C 175. B 170. MIDDLE SCHOOL. b) Package d) Application b) Memory management d) All of these Unix operating system was developed by a) Dennis Ritchie b) Bill Gates c) Ken Thompson d) Charles Babbage Ans: C 178.SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016 Ans . Unix operating system calls a) Process management c) Input/Output function Ans: D 177. HSAM stands for a) Hierarchie sequential access method b) Hierarchie standard access method c) Hierarchie sequential and method d) Hierarchie standard and method Ans: A 173. Unix is a a) Software c) Operating system Ans: C 176. TDM stands for a) Time division multiplexing b) Total division multiplexing SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY). The processing of an application between a client and a ______ processor.

What is the CCITT standard for a T3? a) 2 multiplexed T1s b) 4 Multiplexed T1s c) 2 multiplexed T2s d) 4 multiplexed T2s Ans: D 182. UTP stands for a) Uncommon twisted pair c) Unshielded twisted pair Ans: C 184. GOVT.SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016 c) Typical division multiplexing d) None of these Ans: A 179. b) Unused twisted pair d) None of these What is the other name of a LAN card? a) Modem b) NIC c) Network connector d) Internet card Ans: B 185. FDM is commonly used on what types of broadcasts? a) Satellite transmission b) FM radio c) AM radio d) Bursty Ans: C 180. Which of the following items is not used in LANs? a) Computer b) Cable c) Modem d) Printer Ans: C SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY). BATHINDA (98558-10016) . Forward error correction implementations are a) Error-detecting codes b) Error byte wise codes c) Error bitwise codes d) Error-correcting codes Ans: D 181. How many layers used in OSI model? a) Seven b) Six c) Eight d) Five Ans: A 183. A collection of wires that connects several devices is called a) Link b) Bus c) Bi-directional d) Cables Ans: B 187. MIDDLE SCHOOL. A modem is connected in between a telephone line and a a) Network b) Computer c) Communication adapter d) Serial port Ans: C 186. KOTHE CHET SINGH.

MIDDLE SCHOOL. Which of the following is used for modulation and demodulation? a) Modem b) Protocols c) Gateway d) Multiplexer D b) Star network d) Bus based network FDDI is a a) Ring network c) Mesh network Ans: A 190. Which of the following items is not a UTP cable? a) CAT2 b) CAT3 c) CAT100 d) CAT5 Ans: C 195. KOTHE CHET SINGH. Linear topology is also called a) Star topology c) Ring topology Ans: B b) Bus topology d) Mesh topology SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY). In which cable no electrical signal travels a) Fiber optics b) UTP c) STP d) Coaxial cable Ans: A 196. A physical path that is used for sending information is called a a) Channel b) Line c) Link d) All of above Ans: D 194. GOVT. Ans 189.SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016 188. Working of the WAN generally involves a) Satellite b) Frame delay c) ATM d) All of above Ans: D 191. The forms of information that may be sent electrically are a) Voice b) Data c) Video d) All of above Ans: D 193. BATHINDA (98558-10016) . The slowest transmission speeds are these of a) Twisted –pair wire b) Coaxial cable c) Fiber – optics cable d) Microwaves Ans: A 192.

GOVT. MIDDLE SCHOOL. The amount of the data can be transferred across a communications media a) Base band b) Band width c) Network d) None of these Ans: B 203. Layer2 of the OSI model is a) Presentation layer c) Data-link layer Ans: C 205. A record is collection of a) Data c) Database Ans: B 201. KOTHE CHET SINGH. In which topology fails when the central hub fails. c) It is used medium type network. a) Hub b) Bridge c) Ethernet d) Modem Ans: A SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY). A hardware networking device used to connect two LANs or LAN segment a) Bridge b) Router c) Hub d) Broad band Ans: A 204. Types of servers are a) Dedicated c) Both a and b Ans: C 199. a) Bus topology b) Mesh topology c) Star topology d) Ring topology Ans: C 198.SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016 197. b) Network layer d) Application layer The central connection point of a star network. b) File d) None of these A collection of related files is called a) Data b) File c) Database d) None of these Ans: C 202. BATHINDA (98558-10016) . b) Non-dedicated d) None of these Advantages of Windows NT server a) It is plug and play b) It supports more hardware. d) All of these Ans: D 200.

a) Networking b) Internetwork c) LAN d) WAN Ans: B 207. A band is always equivalent to a) A bytes c) 100 bits Ans: D 214. A software collection that allows a computer to communicate on a network. A data packet is a packet header together with a) A network layer b) An administration c) User data d) A packet switch Ans: C 211. b) IP address d) Both a and b Which data communication method is used for sending data in both directions at the the same time ? a) Super duplex b) Simplex c) Half duplex d) Full duplex Ans: D 210. a) Network layers b) Media c) Network operating system d) None of these Ans: C 208.SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016 206. A logical network that consists of two or more physical networks. BATHINDA (98558-10016) . A segment of a network a) Subnet c) Router Ans: A 209. Error detection at the data link is achieved? a) Bit stuffing b) Hamming codes c) Cyclic Redundancy d) Equalization Ans: C 212. GOVT. KOTHE CHET SINGH. A device that can convert digital signals to analog signals is a) a packet b) a modem c) an emulator d) none of these Ans: B 213. E-mail stands for a) East mail service c) Electronics mail b) A bit d) None of these b) Electrical mail d) None of these SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY). MIDDLE SCHOOL.

b) Careers d) All of above The web pages can be viewed by using a) Internet b) Web browser c) Messenger d) None of these Ans: B 218. WWW stands for a) World wide web c) Both a and b Ans: A 219. BATHINDA (98558-10016) . KOTHE CHET SINGH. Which is not a web browser? a) Microsoft Internet Explorer c) Netscape Ans. GOVT. Benefits of internet a) Education c) Advertisement Ans: D 217. D 221. A source is provided by private parties on the internet called a a) TELNET b) WWW c) BBS d) None of these Ans: C 223. MIDDLE SCHOOL. (semicolon) c) # Ans : B 220. B 222.SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016 Ans: C 215. The user is given full freedom on a port of the ISP server called a) Telephone lines b) E-mobile c) Modem d) Leased Lines Ans: D SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY). b) World work web d) None of these b) . The abbreviation of inter-network system a) Networking b) Internet c) Topology d) None of these Ans: A 216. DOT d) ~ b) Opera d) MSDOS Hypertext information is stored in files and a) Database b) URL c) E-mail. The domain name separated by a) . D) TCP/IP Ans .

KOTHE CHET SINGH. Integers. GOVT. String constants is a sequence of characters enclosed in a) Single quotes b) Floating c) Double quotes d) None of these Ans: C 232.SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016 224. b) Lower cost d) All of these b) Home page d) Main page b) HTML1 d) All of these b) 1981 d) 1982 b) Low level d) Machine level C programming language was developed by a) Dennis Ritchie b) Bill Gates c) Peter Nortor d) Charles Babbage Ans: A 230. BATHINDA (98558-10016) . C is a __________ language a) High Level c) Middle level Ans: C 229. In ‘C’ language reading data from keyboard a) Printf b) Scanf c) Int d) Main() Ans: B SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY). The first page of a website is called a) Design page c) First page Ans: B 226. The version of HTML is a) HTML0 c) HTML 2 Ans: D 227. namely and decimal are types of a) Real constants b) Integer constants c) String constants d) Single quotes Ans: B 231. MIDDLE SCHOOL. C was developed in the year a) 1971 c) 1972 Ans: C 228. The advantages of an ISDN network a) Higher transmission rate c) Higher accuracy level Ans: D 225.

Which escape character can be used to horizontal tab in ‘C’? a) ‘\a’ b) ‘\t’ c) ‘\\’ d) ‘\o’ Ans: B 241.SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016 233. Which symbol is used as a statement terminator in C? a) . In ‘C’ language ++ is a) Arithmetic operator c) Increment operators Ans: C 235. Which of the following are scalar data types? a) Float b) Union c) Array d) Pointer Ans: A 237. In a ‘C’ language && is a a) Relational operator c) Arithmetic operators Ans: B 234. BATHINDA (98558-10016) . b) Logical operator d) None of these b) Relational operator d) None of these _________ statement is used control the flow of execution a) If statement b) Switch statement c) Goto statement d) All of these Ans: A 236. Which escape character can be used to new line in ‘C’? a) ‘\a’ b) ‘\n’ c) ‘\v’ d) ‘\k’ Ans: B 240. The maximum length of a variable in ‘C’ a) 8 b)16 c) 32 d) 64 Ans: A SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY). b) # c) ~ d) ! Ans: A 239. MIDDLE SCHOOL. KOTHE CHET SINGH. Which of the following are tokens in C? a) Keywords b) Variable c) Constants d) All of above Ans: D 238. GOVT.

A link is a) A compiler c) A assembler Ans: D 250. What will be the maximum size of a double variable? a) 1 byte b) 4 bytes c) 8 bytes d) 16 bytes Ans: B 245. b) 8 bytes d) None of these Which of the following is a key word is used for a storage class a) Printf b) External c) Auto d) Scanf Ans: C 247. When the main function is called.SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016 242. D 246. What will be the maximum size of a float variable? a) 1 byte b) 2 bytes c) 4 bytes d) 8 bytes Ans: B 243. The number of relation operators in the ‘C’ language is a) Four b) Six c) Three d) Seven Ans: B 249. it is called with the arguments a) Argc b) Argv c) both a and b d) None of these Ans: C SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY). GOVT. b) A loader d) A analyzing tool is C The continue command cannot be used with a) For b) Switch c) Do d) While Ans: B 251. In the ‘C’ language ‘a’ represents a) A digit b) An integer c) A character d) A word Ans: C 248. MIDDLE SCHOOL. The size of string variable is a) 1 byte c) 16 bytes Ans. BATHINDA (98558-10016) . KOTHE CHET SINGH.

The out of print (“%u”. b) Minimum int value d) Error message Symbolic consists can be defined using a) #define b) Const c) Symbols d) None of these Ans: B SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY). Array subscripts in C always start at a) 1 b) 0 c) -1 d) Both a and b Ans: A 254. GOVT. Header file ‘C’ contain a) Complier command c) Header information of c programs Ans: B 258. MIDDLE SCHOOL. Which of the following is in valid? a) ‘ ‘ b) “ “ c) ‘a’ d) ‘abc’ Ans: D 255. BATHINDA (98558-10016) . What will be the maximum size of a float variable? a)1 byte b) 2 bytes c) 4 bytes d) 8 bytes Ans: B 257. KOTHE CHET SINGH.SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016 253. The maximum length of a variable in C is a) 8 b) 16 c) 32 d) 64 Ans: A 256. b) Library functions d) Operators for files Which pair of function below is used for single character I/O? a) getchar() & putchar() b) scanf() & printf() c) Input () & output() d) None of these Ans: A 259. -1) is a) -1 c) Maximum int value Ans: C 261. The printf() function returns which value when an errors occurs? a) Positive value b) Zero c) Negative value d) None of these Ans: C 260.

3 e -2 c) -2.3 E 2 Ans: D SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY). The meaning of conversion character for data input is a) Data item is a long integer b) Data item is an unsigned decimal integer c) Data item is a short integer d) None of the above Ans: C 268. GOVT.h b) Strings.0 b) -2.2314 Ans: A 270. Which header file is essential for using strcmp() functions a) String. Which of the following is not a valid real constant in C a) 1. Null character is represented by a) \n b) \o c) \0 d) \e Ans: C 263. BATHINDA (98558-10016) .3 e 2 d) -2.SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016 262. KOTHE CHET SINGH. Which operator in C is called a ternary operator? a) if-then b) ++ c) ? d) ( ) Ans: C 267.231 d) +201.h Ans: B 264. MIDDLE SCHOOL.h c) text. Which of the following is not a valid integer constant in C a) 321 b) -162 c) -621.231 d) +1 Ans: C 269.2 e 2.0 c) -621. C supports how many basic looping constructs a) 2 b) 3 c) 4 d) 6 Ans: B 265 Which among the following is a unconditional control structure a) do-while b) if-else c) goto d) for Ans : C 266.h d) strmp. Which of the following is not a valid real constant in C? a) 426 b) 321.

‘do-while’ are used in a) Fortran 77 b) Pascal c) C d) none of the above Ans: C SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY). Which of the following is not correct in C? a) 6/4 =1 b) 2/5=0 c) 2. Which of the following is not a key word in C? a) int b) float c) return d) capital Ans: D 277. Which of the following is not a valid arithmetic statement in C? a) x=x+1 b) x=y*z c) x*y=z d) z=y/x Ans: C 278.0/5. KOTHE CHET SINGH.0=0. The loop ‘for.0/5=0 d) 2. Which of the following is not a key word in C? a) for b) pop c) if d) union Ans: B 275. Which of the following characters is allowed in variable names in C a) comma b) dot c) blank d) underscore Ans: D 276. ‘while’. Which of the is following can not be used as a variable name in C? a) else b) coal c) ram d) vendy Ans: A 274. MIDDLE SCHOOL.4 Ans: C 279. GOVT. Which of the following is not a valid character constant in C a) ‘A’ b) ‘2’ c) ‘=’ d) 2 Ans: D 272. Which of the following is not a valid variable? a) p_ce1 b) 1 p_ce c) p1_ce d) p_ced Ans: B 273. BATHINDA (98558-10016) .SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016 271.

int and long Ans: A 286. short and long d) nibble. byte. b) 3/4 d) 4/3 The four types of integers in Java are called a) byte. Java’s syntax is based on a) C c) Fortran 77 Ans: B 283. b) 56 a d) 5 a b In Java which operator can be used even if there is a single operand a) + b) – c) * d) % Ans: B SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY). short. Which of the following is not a library string function in C? a) strlen b) strcpy c) strup d) strbig Ans: D 281. Which is not a valid Java Variable? a) 1 ot b) c 1 t c) s $ 2 d) 2 s $ Ans: D 287: Which is a valid java variable? a) 1 a b c) a 56 Ans: C 288. b) Logical OR d) AND b) C++ d) Pascal The number of operators to a accomplish basic arithmetic in Java is a) 3 b) 5 c) 6 d) 7 Ans: B 284 In Java 31%9 gives an answer a) 3 c) 4 Ans: C 285. MIDDLE SCHOOL. KOTHE CHET SINGH. short and long c) nibble. byte.SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016 280. int and long b) bit. GOVT. BATHINDA (98558-10016) . byte. The symbol ! in java means a) Logical NOT c) Logical XOR Ans: A 282.

The operator << is called a) an insertion operator c) either a and b Ans: C 295. Assume that x = 7. The standard C++ comment a) / c) / * and * / Ans: B 293. BATHINDA (98558-10016) . b) put to operator d) none of these b) a get from operator d) get to operator When a language has the capability to produce new data type. KOTHE CHET SINGH. Assume that x = 5 and y = 2. Then in Java operation x + = y. b) // d) None of these The preprocessor directive # include is required if a) Console output is used b) Console input is used c) Both a and b d) None of these Ans: C 294. C++ was originally developed by a) Nicolas Wirth b) Donald c) Bjarne Stroustrup d) Ken Thompson Ans: C 292. the Java operation x = x – means that the final value of x is a) 7 b) -7 c) 6 d) -6 Ans: B 291. MIDDLE SCHOOL. GOVT. C++ name was suggested by a) Rrick Mascitti c) Donald Knuth Ans: A b) Bjarne Stroustrup d) Ken Thompson SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY). The operator >> is called a) an extraction operator c) either a or b Ans: C 296.SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016 289. the result is a) x = 7 b) x = 2 c) x = 3 d) x = 6 Ans: A 290. it is called a) Extensible b) overloaded c) Encapsulated d) reprehensible Ans: A 297.

Ans: A 302. A destructor takes a) One argument c) Three arguments Ans: D b) Can’t have a destructor d) Can’t be passed as an argument b) Two arguments d) Zero arguments SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY).SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016 298. d) All of the above. GOVT. BATHINDA (98558-10016) . State the object oriented language a) C++ b) Java c) Eiffel d) All of the above Ans: D 301. Operator overloaded is a) Making C++ operators works with objects b) Giving new meaning to existing C++ operators c) Making new C++ operator d) Both a and b D Ans 303. MIDDLE SCHOOL. A class having no name a) Is not allowed c) Can’t have a constructor Ans: B 305. What is reference? a) an operator c) used to rename an object Ans: B 299. Overloaded function in C++ a) A group function with the same name b) All have the same number and type of arguments c) Function with same name and same number and type of arguments. b) a reference is an also for an object d) none of these A constructor is called whenever a) a object is demanded b) an object is used c) a class is declared d) a class is used Ans: A 300. A constructor is called whenever a) a object is declared b) An object is used c) A class is declared d) A class is used Ans: A 304. KOTHE CHET SINGH.

Constructors are use to a) Initialize the objects c) Both a and b Ans: A 307. A _____ is a sequence of statements from one place in the program to another. BATHINDA (98558-10016) . Which of these can be successfully tested using Loop Testing methodology? a) Simple loops b) Nested loops c) Concatenated d) All of the above Ans: D SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY). b) Construct the data members d) A method The fields in a class of a C++ program are by default a) Protected b) Public c) Private d) None of these Ans: C 308. Loop testing comes under which testing method? a) White box b) Black Box c) Green Box d) Yellow Box Ans: A 314. Testing is a ______ if a program does not work correctly.SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016 306. Cyclimatic Complexity method comes under ____ testing method. MIDDLE SCHOOL. Which the following is not a characteristic for Testability? a) Operability b) Observability c) Simplicity d) Robustness Ans: D 310. GOVT. a) White Box b) Black Box c) Green Box d) Yellow Box Ans: A 311. a) Failure b) Success c) Complete d) Partial Ans: A 312. a) Route b) Path c) Sub Path d) Gateway Ans: C 313. In C++ a function contained with in a class is called a) A member function b) An operator c) A class function d) A method Ans: A 309. KOTHE CHET SINGH.

SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016 315. a) Stub b) Driver c) Proxy d) none of these Ans: B 318. Ans 322. To test a function. The number of digits in hexadecimal system is a) 15 b) 16 c) 10 d) 8 Ans: B 321. the programmer has to write a ___. MIDDLE SCHOOL. BATHINDA (98558-10016) . Which testing methods are used by end-users who actually test software before they use it. Which of the following binary numbers is equivalent to decimal 10 a) 1000 b) 1100 c) 1010 d) 1001 C b) Digital d) None of these ICs are a) Analog c) Both a and b Ans: C SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY). GOVT. KOTHE CHET SINGH. Graph based testing comes under which testing methods? a) White Box b) Black Box c) Green Box d) Yellow Box Ans: B 316. a) Alpha and Beta testing b) White box testing c) Black box testing d) Trail and error testing Ans: A 317. The no of the digits in octal system is a) 8 b) 7 c) 8 to 7 d) 10 Ans: A 320. which calls the function and passes it test data. d) Does not work with overloading Ans: C 319. Swapping a) Works best with may many small partitions b) Allows many programs to use memory simultaneously c) Allows each program in turn to use the memory.

In the decimal number 27.2 d) 200 Ans: B 325. Decimal number 18 is equal to binary number a) 1110 b) 1010 c) 1001 d) 1000 Ans: B 331. 1’s complement of 11100110 is a) 00011001 c) 00011010 Ans: A b) 10000001 d) 00000000 SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY). GOVT. KOTHE CHET SINGH. MIDDLE SCHOOL. Hexadecimal number E is equal to binary number a) 1110 b) 1101 c) 1001 d) 1111 Ans: A 328. Octal number 12 is equal to decimal number a) 8 b) 9 c) 10 d) 11 Ans: C 330. BATHINDA (98558-10016) . Binary number 1101 is equal to octal number a) 17 b) 16 c) 15 d) 14 Ans: C 329. In hexadecimal number A is equal to octal number a) 10 b) 11 c) 17 d) 18 Ans: A 326. Hexadecimal number F is equal to octal number a) 15 b) 16 c) 17 d) 18 Ans: C 327. the digital 2 represents a) 2 b) 20 c) 0.SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016 323 The number of LED display indicators in logic probe are a) 1 b) 2 c) both a and b d) 4 Ans: B 324.

MIDDLE SCHOOL. In which of the following is an arithmetic operator in Java a) Subtraction b) Module c) Multiplication d) All of the above Ans: D 340. 2’s complement of -24 = a) 11101000 c) 01111111 Ans: A 334. a) Internet Explorer b) Netscape Navigator c) Opera d) HotJava Ans: D 337 Which of the following is valid operating system a) Solaris b) Linux Red Hat c) Windows NT d) All of the above Ans: A 338. Feature of Java a) Robust and secure c) Platform Independence Ans: D 335. 2’s complement of binary number 0101 is a) 1101 b) 1111 c) 1011 d) 1110 Ans: C 333. ____ the first web browser developed in Java. BATHINDA (98558-10016) . KOTHE CHET SINGH. b) 01001000 d) 00111111 b) Simple and Familiar d) All of the above Java has the capability to handle a) Internet Protocol b) Transmission c) TCP d) Above of these Ans: A 336.SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016 332. GOVT. a) Variable b) Class c) Vectors d) None of these Ans: B 339. In which of the following is a relation operator in Java a) > b) > = c) < = d) All of the above Ans: D SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY). _______ consist a data and methods.

SQL works with database a) MS-Access c) MS-SQL Ans: D 348. GOVT. BATHINDA (98558-10016) . SQL stands for a) Structured Query Language c) Single Questions Language Ans: A 347. a) Void Start () b) Void Stop () c) Void destroy d) None of these Ans: C 344 AWT stands for a) Abstract Windows Toolkit c) Add Windows Toolkit Ans: A 345. KOTHE CHET SINGH. Which of the following is not a valid method of DriverManager class a) getConnection() b) getDriver() c) putConnection () d) registerDriver() SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY).SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016 341. Which of the following is valid condition operator? a) ! = b) ? : b) <= d) > = Ans: B 342 Which of the following is not a valid type array in Java? a) Single dimensional array b) Four dimensional array c) N dimensional array d) Two dimensional array Ans: B 343 Which of the following terminates an applet when the web browser or Java tool calls this method. MIDDLE SCHOOL. b) Advanced Windows Toolkit d) Abstract Windows Time Which of the following is not a valid state of thread life cycle? a) Newborn State b) Runable State c) Breakable State d) Blocked State Ans: C 346. b) Single Query Language d) None of the above b) DB2 d) All of the above Which of the following stores 32-bit floating point numbers in SQL? a) Double b) BLOB c) REAL d) None of the above Ans: C 349.

KOTHE CHET SINGH. MIDDLE SCHOOL. Which function is used to convert a string value into a date? a) IN_DATE b) T_DATE c) OUT_DATE d) None of the above Ans: B 355. GOVT. Which of the following is not a valid method of the Java. An error in a program or a system is generally referred a) Error System b) Invalid Input c) Bug d) both a and b Ans: C 358. storage and processing of data is called a) DCL b) DFD c) DDL d) both a and c Ans: B 354.sql package? a) SQL Data b) SQL Input c) RAS d) Driver Ans: C 352.SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016 Ans: C 350. The ability to use a program to get data is called a) Program b) Data c) Process d) Algorithm Ans: C 356. Various keywords supported by SQL are a) Select b) Insert c) Delete d) All of the above Ans: D 351. BIOS stands for a) Basic Information Out System b) Basic Input/Output System c) Basic Information Operating System d) None of the above Ans: B 357. A diagram that represents the flow. A table column that contains values that are primary-key values in another table a) Primary key b) Relation Key c) Foreign key d) Value key Ans: C 353. A file extension indicating complied program file a) DOS b) COM c) SYS d) BAT Ans: B SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY). BATHINDA (98558-10016) .

A shape which flashes on the screen a) Arrow b) Click c) Cursor d) Mouse Arrow Ans: C 360. Windows 98 is a a) Operating System c) Package Ans: A b) Application d) Software System SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY). A file extension denoting an executable file a) EXE b) XLS c) DOC d) BAT Ans: A 362. b) Second Generation d) Forth Generation Which of the following is not valid version of Windows? a) Windows 95 b) Windows 97 c) Windows 3x d) Windows me Ans: B 367. GOVT. MIDDLE SCHOOL. ICs used in a) First Generation c) Third Generation Ans: C 366. The sending and receiving of message via computer is called a) E-competence b) E-message c) E-mail d) Internet message Ans: C 363. BATHINDA (98558-10016) . Which term is used to refer to the logical structuring of data/ a) Data Items b) Directory c) Database d) Data Structure Ans: D 361. KOTHE CHET SINGH.SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016 359. A measure of storage capacity is equal to one thousand mega bytes a) KB b) GB c) MB d) None of the above Ans: B 365. Copy a file to your computer from the server or remote computer is called a) Uploaded b) Downloaded c) Copy d) Both a and c Ans: B 364.

KOTHE CHET SINGH.11 d) Windows 3.SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016 368. The items that appears on computer screen when you first start your computer is called a) Recycle Bin b) Desktop c) My Computer d) All of the above Ans: B 370. b) Quick launch bar d) All of the above Which of the following option is used for searching a file in Windows? a) File search b) Search engine c) Search d) All of the above SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY).0 c) Windows 3. Which of the following is not a valid version of Operating System/ a) Windows 3.1 b) Windows 3. Which of the following is not a valid version of Windows XP? a) Windows XP Home Edition b) Windows XP Professional c) Windows XP Business Edition d) None of these Ans: C 375. MIDDLE SCHOOL. Task bar contains a) Start button c) Windows Tab Ans: D 376.7 Ans: D 369. b) Add remove program d) All of the above Which of the following Operating System is not a valid support to USB? a) Windows 98 b) Windows XP c) Windows 3x d) Windows ME Ans: C 373 Which of the following is not a multipurpose network operating system? a) Windows 95 b) Windows 98 c) Windows 2000 server d) both a and b Ans: C 374. GOVT. Windows stores all the deleted files in a) Desktop b) Folder c) Recycle Bin d) Network Places Ans: C 371. BATHINDA (98558-10016) . The operations of control panel a) Add new hardware c) To set the fonts Ans: D 372.

Graphics programmes are those which create a) Images b) Pictures c) Designs d) All of the above Ans: B 385. MIDDLE SCHOOL. GOVT. KOTHE CHET SINGH. ‘WRITE’ is a a) Word Processor c) Text Editor Ans. Which of the following is the software for functional accounting? a) COBIOL b) Ms-Word c) Page Maker d) DB III plus Ans: D 379. A 383. BATHINDA (98558-10016) .SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016 Ans: C 377. Which is not an Application? a) Ms. Most popular CAD program is a) AUTO TOP c) AUTO CHERRY Ans: C b) AUTO DECK d) AUTO CAD SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY). Which of the following is a valid computer language? a) MS-WORD b) Page Maker c) Excel d) LISP Ans: D 378. The programming language in which Excel records the macro code is a) BASIC b) Visual Basic c) Video Basic d) BASIC2 Ans: B 380.Word c) Ms-Access Ans: D 382. b) Ms-Excel d) Windows b) Line Editor d) Column Editor A computer has a bar at its top to bear the name of Window is called a) Status Bar b) Menu Bar c) Title Bar d) Control Bar Ans: C 384. Which of the following is not a valid DTP program? a) Page maker b) Corel Draw c) Coral Ventura d) Corel Key Ans: D 381.

time options c) Display d) None of these Ans: C 388.SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016 386. The command Ctrl + C in MS-Word a) Copy b) Paste c) Cut d) Both a and b And: A 394. GOVT. KOTHE CHET SINGH. In MS-Word Table can be created by using a) Spell Checker b) Table c) Open table d) Sort Table Ans: B SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY). b) Package d) Drawing tool Which of the following is not a valid tool in paint? a) Line tool b) Rectangle tool c) Circle tool d) Curve tool Ans: C 390. Which of the following is the latest version of Microsoft Word? a) Word 97 b) Word 98 c) Word Me d) Word XP Ans: D 393. MIDDLE SCHOOL. MS-Word is a type of a) Application Software c) Utility Software Ans: A 391. Paint is a a) Application c) Program Ans: A 389. BATHINDA (98558-10016) . Graphics programmes create images on the screen or printer either as a) Bitmapped images b) Vector images c) Both a and b d) None of these Ans: B 387. Back ground and forward colors in windows 98 can be set by a) Add new hardware b) Date. b) System Software d) System Tools Which of the company developed Ms-Office2007? a) Novell b) Microsoft c) Corel d) Lotus Ans: B 392.

MIDDLE SCHOOL. b) Text printing d) None of these Which of the following is not a part of a standard office suite? a) Word processor b) Data Base c) Image Editor d) File Manager Ans: D 399. KOTHE CHET SINGH. Which of the following is the word processor in MS-Word? a) Word star b) Word pad c) Word d) Word Perfect. The command Ctrl + V in MS-Word a) Paste b) page down c) Cut d) both a and b Ans: A 403. The command Ctrl + X in MS-Word a) Print b) Cut c) Copy d) Select All Ans: B 400.SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016 395. The command Ctrl+ P in MS-Word a) Print b) Page up c) Copy d) Page Down Ans: A 401. BATHINDA (98558-10016) . MS-Word is a a) Graphic Software c) Numerical Printing Ans: B 398. GOVT. Moving a paragraph in MS-Word from one place to other can be done by a) Open option b) select all. The command Ctrl + A in MS-Word a) All print b) Paste all c) Select all d) Cut all Ans: C SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY). cut c) select. New file can be created in MS-Word through a) Open Options b) New option c) cut d) Paste Ans: B 397. cut and paste d) None of these Ans: C 396. Ans: C 402.

Which of the following is not special program in MS-Office? a) Office art b) Clip art c) Word art d) paint art Ans: D 408. KOTHE CHET SINGH. GOVT. Which menu option can be used to change the fonts and size in MS-Word? a) Insert > Font b) Tool> Font c) Font > Format d) Format > Font Ans: D 411. MS-Word allows creation of ____ type of documents by default? a) . MIDDLE SCHOOL.WPF c) . BATHINDA (98558-10016) . Which of the following is not a valid bar in MS-Word? a) Title Bar b) Status Bar c) Down bar d) None of these Ans: C SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY). The command Ctrl + N in MS-Word a) New worksheet b) New chart c) New picture d) New row or column Ans: A 409.TXT d) . The command Ctrl + U in MS-Word a) Bold b) Unblock c) Underline d) Under select Ans: C 410. The command Ctrl + S in MS-Word a) Select b) Save as c) Save d) Both a and b Ans: C 407.SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016 404.DOC b) . Which bar is usually located below that Menu bar the previous tools in MS-Word? a) Menu Bar b) Status Bar c) Tool Bar d) Scroll Bar Ans: C 406.DOT Ans: A 405. Which menu option can be used to print preview in MS-Word? a) File b) Edit c) View d) Tools Ans: A 412.

MS-Office provides help in many ways.SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016 413. BATHINDA (98558-10016) . MIDDLE SCHOOL. Outlook Express is a a) E-Mail client c) Address Book Ans: D 415. Which menu option can be used to close the current document in MS-Word? a) Windows > close b) File > close c) Edit > Close d) None of these Ans: B SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY). The command Ctrl + F command in MS-Word? a) Forward document b) Format c) Find d) Both a and b Ans: C 414. KOTHE CHET SINGH. GOVT. The function of function key F! in MS-Word? a) Save b) Save as c) Hyperlink d) import file Ans: B 420. Which menu option can be used to split window into two a) Format > window b) View > window >split c) Window > split d) View > split Ans: C 421. b) Scheduler d) All of the above __________ is an animated character that gives help in MS-Office? a) Office worker b) Comic assistant c) Office assistant d) None of these Ans: C 416. The Ctrl + H command in MS-Word? a) Hide data b) Replace c) Line number d) Comment Ans: B 418. Which of these are closer to the answer? a) What’s this b) Office Assistant c) Help Menu d) All of the above Ans: D 417. The Ctrl + G command in MS-Word? a) Goto b) Open file c) Close d) None of these Ans: A 419.

Which menu option can be used to create s new table inn MS-Word? a) Edit > Table b) Insert > Table c) Table > Insert Table d) Windows > insert table Ans: C 427. Which menu option can be used to add picture. MIDDLE SCHOOL. Which of the following command is used to correct the spelling or grammar in MS-Word? a) Spell Correction b) Spell editing c) Spelling & grammar d) Spell checker Ans: C 429. GOVT. Which key should be pressed to start a new paragraph in Ms-Word? a) Down Key b) Enter Key c) Shift + Enter d) Control +Enter SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY). KOTHE CHET SINGH.SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016 422. Graph or Clip art in MS-Word? a) Edit > picture b) View > picture c) Insert > picture d) Picture > insert > clip Ans: C 424. BATHINDA (98558-10016) . Which of the following is not valid command in window menu? a) New Window b) Split c) Arrange all d) Help Ans: D 428. Which short key can be used to open the existing file? a) Ctrl + F b) Ctrl + O c) Ctrl + N d) Ctrl + W Ans: B 423. Which of the following is not a standard MS-Office edition? a) CE b) Advanced c) Standard d) Professional Ans: B 430. Which menu in MS-Word can be used to change page size and typeface? a) View b) Tools c) Format d) Data Ans: C 426. Which input device cannot be used to work in MS-Word? a) Scanner b) Light pen c) Mouse d) Joy stick Ans: D 425.

SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016

Ans: B 431. Ms-Office 2000 included full-fledged Web designing software called ___ a) MS-Word b) Front Page Express c) Front Page 2000 d) None of these Ans: C 432. User can take the new view of his/her pages before printing is called a) Print Display b) Print screen c) Print Preview d) both a and b Ans: C 433. The Ctrl + Z short key is used in MS-Word? a) Goback b) Redo c) Undo d) Repeat Ans: C 435. The function key F7 is used in MS-Word? a) Save as b) Spelling and grammar check c) New window d) None of these Ans: B 436. The Ctrl + J short key is used in MS-Word? a) Right text b) Left Text c) Center text d) Justify text Ans: D 437. Which of the following is drawing tool? a) Line b) Rectangle c) Ellipse d) All of the above Ans: D 438. The line below the toolbar is called a) Menu bar b) Ruler bar c) Status bar d) Title bar Ans: B 439. The area is entered with in ruler bars and scroll bars called____ a) Spread sheet b) Sheet c) Data Sheet d) Worksheet Ans: D 440. The function key F1 is used in MS-Word. a) Editing file b) Help c) New File d) None of these Ans: B
SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY), GOVT. MIDDLE SCHOOL, KOTHE CHET SINGH, BATHINDA (98558-10016)

SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016

441.

The Ctrl + end key is used in MS-Word a) Bottom of the file b) Bottom of the screen c) Previous Word d) None of these Ans: A 442. The Ctrl + left arrow key in MS-Word. a) Previous word b) Next word c) One screen down d) One screen up Ans: A Which of these toolbars allow changing of Fonts and their sizes? a) Standard b) Formatting c) Print Preview d) None of these Ans: B 442. 443. Which bar is usually located below that Title Bar that provides categorized options? a) Menu Bar b) Status Bar c) Tool Bar d) Scroll Bar Ans: A 445. Which of the following are valid Minimum and Maximum zoom sizes in MS-Word? a) 10, 100 b) 20, 250 c) 10, 500 d) 10, 1000 Ans: C 446. Which type of files cannot be navigated using ClipArt browser? a) AVI b) BMP c) WAV d) MP3 Ans: D 447. Which of the following is the latest version of Microsoft Word? a) Word 97 b) Word 98 c) Word ME d) Word XP Ans: D 448. Which option in File pull-down menu is used to exit from a MS-Word? a) New b) Exit c) Close d) Quit Ans: B 449. Which of the following is not a valid version of MS Office/ a) Office 4 b) Office 97 c) Office 98 d) Office 2000 Ans: C
SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY), GOVT. MIDDLE SCHOOL, KOTHE CHET SINGH, BATHINDA (98558-10016)

SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016

450.

Which menu option can be used to insert the new symbol in MS-Word? a) Insert > picture b) Format > symbols c) Format > insert > symbol d) Insert > symbol Ans: D 451. The Ctrl + Del key is used in MS-Word a) Delete the previous word b) Delete the next word c) Delete the paragraph d) Both a and b Ans: B 452. Which menu in MS-Word can be used to set the margin and paper size? a) Edit > Page setup b) Format > Page setup c) File > Page setup d) View > Page setup Ans: C 453. _________ means linking of the file from other application in MS-Office. a) Import b) Export c) Hyperlink d) None of these Ans: A 454. ________ files means to share format of MS-Word’s document with other application program like MS-Access or PowerPoint. a) Import b) Export c) Link d) None of the above Ans: B 455. Mail Merge is used to in MS-Office a) Print letters b) Envelopes c) Mailing Labels d) All of the above Ans: D 456. MS-Excel is a type of a) Application Software c) Utility Software Ans: A 467. b) System Software d) System Tools

The two orientations of worksheet page are called a) Portrait and Landscape b) Auto text and Auto correct c) Front and Footer d) Header and Footer Ans: A 468. Excel is used for making a) Application software c) System Software b) Spreadsheet d) None of these

SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY), GOVT. MIDDLE SCHOOL, KOTHE CHET SINGH, BATHINDA (98558-10016)

5 d) Excel 7. Which of the following is not a valid version of MS-Excel? a) Excel 3. D10 b) @ Sum (D6. BATHINDA (98558-10016) . MS-Excel is a a) Spreadsheet c) Windows Ans: A 474.0 c) Excel 4. b) Graphical Software d) Workbook Which of the following is not similar to MS-Excel? a) Lotus 123 b) Supercalc c) DB2 d) VPP3D Ans: C 475.0 b) Excel 5. To Add up entries from D6 to D10.SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016 Ans: B 469. we use the formula a) Add D6. The spreadsheet can be used by a) Finance Professionals b) Engineers c) Stock Brokers d) All of the above Ans: D 476. a) Yes b) No c) None of these Ans: A 473. MIDDLE SCHOOL.0 Ans: C 477. How many numbers of sheets contain a single spreadsheet? a) 100 b) 155 c) 225 d) 255 Ans: D SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY). KOTHE CHET SINGH. Ans 470.. The address of last cell in MS-Excel is a) IV 16384 b) ZZ 16384 c) ZX 8192 d) ZZ 8192 A The intersection point of row and column is called a) Pixel b) Cell b) Track d) Table Ans: B 471. Certain In –build functions are available in MS-Excel.D10) c) Add D6 to D10 d) None of these Ans: B 472.. GOVT.

SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016

478.

Which of the following is not a valid bar in MS-Excel? a) Paint Bar b) Formula Bar c) Title Bar d) Menu Bar Ans: A 479. Excel uses a _________ to denote a range of cells. a) Semicolon b) Comma c) Colon d) Dot Ans: C 480. The intersection of row and column is called a) Pointer b) Cursor c) Sheet d) Cell Ans: D 481. Each cell has a _______ address in MS_-Excel. a) Auto b) Unique c) Physical d) None of these Ans: B 482. The data that you have entered in the worksheet can be changed is called a) Editing b) Inserting c) Updating d) Formatting Ans: D 483. Which menu option can be used to open, close, new and saving spreadsheet? a) Edit Menu b) File Menu c) View Menu d) Window Ans: B 484. The command Ctrl + P in MS-Excel a) Preview b) Preview All c) Print d) Both a and b Ans: C 485. Which menu option can be used to delete the spreadsheet in MS-Excel? a) File > delete sheet b) View > delete sheet c) Window > delete sheet d) Edit > delete sheet Ans: D 486. Which menu can be used to turn on or turn off the formula and status bar? a) Windows Menu b) View Menu c) Edit Menu d) Date Menu Ans: B
SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY), GOVT. MIDDLE SCHOOL, KOTHE CHET SINGH, BATHINDA (98558-10016)

SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016

487.

The default window contains _______ numbers of bars in MS-Excel. a) Five b) Six c) Seven d) Eight Ans: B 488. The function of short key F1 in MS-Excel. a) Save b) Save as c) New d) Help Ans: D 489. The _____ menu is used to short a list on a sheet in MS-Excel. a) View b) Edit c) Data d) Window Ans: C 490. In MS-Excel you can split a sheet into different size. a) Horizontal b) Vertically c) Freeze d) All of the above Ans: D 491. Which short key displays a window containing information about the active cell in MS-Excel? a) ALT + CTRL + F1 b) CTRL + F2 c) ALT + F2 d) F3 Ans: B 492. Any define group of cells in Excel is being called as a a) Cell b) Address c) Range d) None of these Ans: C 493. The _____ cell within the selection has a light background. a) Current cell b) Empty cell c) Range d) Active Ans: D 494. Which menu option can be used to cut, copy, paste and save the text in MS-Excel? a) Edit menu b) File menu c) Format menu d) Tools menu Ans: B 495. Which of the following is valid text operator in MS-Excel? a) < > b) + c) X d) &

SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY), GOVT. MIDDLE SCHOOL, KOTHE CHET SINGH, BATHINDA (98558-10016)

SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016

Ans: D 496. Finds minimum value among a range of cell from A4, A5, A6, A7 and A8 in MS-Excel. a) = Max (A4 to A8) b) =Max (A4 - A8) c) = Max (A4 : A8) d) Max = (A4 : A8) Ans: C 497. Which of the following is produce the current date and time in MS-Excel? a) = Now () b) = time () c) = Date () d) Both a and b Ans: A 498. The next line in MS-Excel below the toolbar area is called a) Title bar b) Status bar c) Formula bar d) Menu bar Ans: C 499. The last bar of the Excel screen is called a) Status bar b) Menu bar c) Tool bar d) Both a and b Ans: A 500. Which menu option can be used to insert new row or column in MS-Excel? a) Insert > row b) Insert > column c) Format > row and column d) Both a and b Ans: D 501. Which of the following is latest version of Excel? a) Excel 2000 b) Excel 2002 c) Excel ME d) Excel XP Ans: D 502. Excel files have a default extension of a) XLS b) XLW c) WK1 d) 123 Ans: A 503. Which of the following is a popular DOS based spreadsheet package? a) Word b) Smart Cell c) Excel d) Lotus 1-2-3 Ans: D 504. Which menu option can be used to create a new chart in MS-Excel? a) Format > chart b) Insert > chart c) Tools > chart d) Windows > chart Ans: B
SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY), GOVT. MIDDLE SCHOOL, KOTHE CHET SINGH, BATHINDA (98558-10016)

a) Tab b) Enter c) Page up d) page down Ans: A 508 Which of the following key can be used to open the two worksheet at a time in MS -Excel application? a) ALT + O + 2 b) CTRL + O + 2 c) ALT + W + 2 d) CTRL + W + 2 Ans: C 509. Graphics symbol in MS-Excel like a) Chart b) Graph c) Clip art d) All of the above Ans: D 507. 500 Ans: A 512. KOTHE CHET SINGH. 500 c) 10. Files created with Lotus 1-2-3 have an extension a) DOC b) XLS c) 123 d) WK1 Ans: C 511. The minimum and maximum zoom in MS-Excel XP a) 25. Which menu option can be used to split the worksheet in MS-Excel? a) View > split b) Edit > split b) Window > split d) Tool > split Ans: C 513. Which of the following is oldest spreadsheet package? a) VisiCalc b) Lotus 1-2-3 c) Excel d) StarCalc Ans: A 510. 200 b) 10. MIDDLE SCHOOL. Which key is used to AutoSum in MS-Excel? a) $ b) ∑ c) = ∑ d) ∑= SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY). GOVT. The key is used to move one cell to the right in MS-Excel. The text and numeric information in MS-Excel is also called a) Constant value b) Constant text c) Constant information d) Both a and b Ans: A 514. 200 d) 25.SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016 506. BATHINDA (98558-10016) .

Which of the following is not a type of cell referencing in MS-Excel? a) Absolute b) Trigonometric c) Relative d) Mixed Ans: B 519. You can use the _____ button for quick calculations in MS-Excel? a) =Sum b) =∑ c) ∑ d) None of these Ans: C 520. Which of the following is not a valid MS-Excel function? a) Statistical b) Mathematical c) Financial d) Calculation Ans: D 518. A formula in MS-Excel must begin with a) ∑ b) < > c) = d) + Ans: C 516. GOVT. MS-Excel displays the default paper a) Landscape b) Flat c) Portrait d) None of these Ans : C 522. A worksheet can have a maximum of _______ number of rows.536 Ans: D SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY).000 d) 65. _________ function key is used to enter the edit mode a) F1 b) F2 c) F3 d) F4 Ans: F2 517. a) 256 b) 1024 c) 32. MIDDLE SCHOOL. How many characters can be typed in a single cell in Excel? a) 256 b) 1024 c) 32. A 521. Macro recorder is a tool that translate your action in a) VBA b) IRR c) PMT d) VPV Ans.000 d) 65.SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016 Ans: B 515. BATHINDA (98558-10016) . KOTHE CHET SINGH.535 Ans: D 523.

Comments can be added to cell using a) Edit > Comments b) Insert >Comment c) File > Comments d) view > Comments Ans: B 527. Which menu option can be used to split windows into two a) Format > Window b) View > Window > Split c) Window > Split d) View > Split Ans: C 528. Comments put in cells are called a) Smart tip b) Cell tip c) Web tip d) Soft tip Ans: B 526.SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016 524. a) 128 b) 256 c) 512 d) 1024 Ans: B 525. Which elements of a worksheet can be protected from accidental modification? a) Contents b) Objects c) Scenarios d) All of the above Ans: D 531. Getting data from a cell located in a different sheet is called ________ a) Accessing b) Referencing c) Updating d) Functioning Ans: B 529. BATHINDA (98558-10016) . GOVT. Data can be arranged in a worksheet in any easy to understand manner using a) Auto Formatting b) Applying Styles c) Changing Fonts d) All of these Ans: D SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY). A numeric value can be treated as a label value if it proceeds with a) Apostrophe (`) b) Exclamation c) Hash (#) d) Tilde (~) Ans: A 532. Which of the following is not a valid data type in Excel? a) Number b) Character c) Label d) Date/Time Ans: B 530. MIDDLE SCHOOL. KOTHE CHET SINGH. A typical worksheet has ________ number of columns.

SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016 533. The arrangement of elements such as Title and Subtitle text. BATHINDA (98558-10016) . PowerPoint has a default extension of a) . is called a) Layout b) Presentation c) Design d) Scheme Ans: A 537.PPC Ans: C 540.PPO c) . GOVT. PowerPoint is a component of a) Windows c) Windows XP Ans: B 541. MIDDLE SCHOOL. PowerPoint XP has a _____ number of views. Which of the following is latest version of MS-Power point? a) PowerPoint 2000 b) PowerPoint 2002 c) PowerPoint ME d) PowerPoint Xp Ans: D 538. Which area in a Excel window allows entering values and formulas a) Title Bar b) Menu Bar c) Formula Bar d) Standard Tool Bar Ans: C 534. Multiple calculations can be made in a single formula using a) Standard b) Array Formula c) Complex Formula d) Smart Formula Ans: B 535. b) Microsoft Office d) None of these File which contains readymade styles that can be used for a presentation is called a) Auto Style b) Template c) Wizard d) Pre formatting Ans: B SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY). a) 3 b) 4 c) 5 d) 6 Ans: A 539. tables etc.PPP b) . An Excel Workbook is a collection of a) Workbook b) Worksheets c) Charts d) Worksheets and Charts Ans: D 536. pictures. KOTHE CHET SINGH.PPT d) .

_________ is an animated character that gives help in MS-Office? a) Office worker b) Office assistant c) Help d) None of these Ans: B 548. _______ bar used to display message regarding status of slides. Which menu is used open. MS.PowerPoint is a type of a) Application Software c) Utility Software Ans: A 543. b) System Software d) None of these MS.SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016 542. close. Element of PowerPoint Package a) Templates b) Wizards c) Views d) All of the above Ans: D 545. Which menu option can be used to slide sorter in MS-PowerPoint? a) Edit > slide sorter b) View > slide sorter c) Format > slide sorter d) None of these Ans: B 549. KOTHE CHET SINGH. GOVT. a) Menu Bar b) Status Bar c) Tool Bar d) None of these Ans: B 547. A new slide has the following component in PowerPoint. _______ is collections of buttons that you can click on to active some of the most commands in PowerPoint. MIDDLE SCHOOL. BATHINDA (98558-10016) .PowerPoint is used for making a) Worksheet b) Spreadsheet c) Presentation d) None of the above Ans: C 544. a) Title place holder b) Text place holder c) Object place holder d) All oh the above Ans: D SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY). a) Menu Bar b) Tool Bar c) Scroll Bar d) Formatting Bar Ans: B 546. and save as PowerPoint Presentation? a) Tool b) Window c) File d) Both a and b Ans: C 560.

GOVT. MIDDLE SCHOOL. a) All slides b) Select slide c) Current slide d) All of the above SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY). Animation scheme can be applied to _________ in the presentation. KOTHE CHET SINGH. Ellipse motion is a predefined ______ a) Design Template b) Color scheme c) Animation scheme d) None of the above Ans: C 567. BATHINDA (98558-10016) . Which menu option can be used to print current slide. The text is displayed in a PowerPoint. a) Text object box b) Text class box c) Text tool box d) All of the above Ans: A 563. The Ctrl + E command is used in PowerPoint a) Left the text b) Center the text c) Right the Text d) All of the above Ans: B 562. _______ option has to be chosen to change the background color. a) Edit > print b) File > print c) Tool > print d) Window > print Ans: B 568. all slides and select slides in PowerPoint. a) Design Template b) Color scheme c) Animation scheme d) Color effects Ans: B 566. The Ctrl + S key is used in PowerPoint.PowerPoint is a) 100%` b) 200% c) 400% d) 500% Ans: C 565. a) Save as b) Select c) Save d) Select All Ans: C 564. A choosing a predefine template. Which menu option can be used to delete the slide PowerPoint? a) File > delete slide b) Format > delete slide c) Tool > delete slide d) Edit > delete slide Ans: D 569. The maximum Zoom percentage in Ms.SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016 561.

GOVT. PowerPoint can help you to create following types of presentation a) Black and white transparencies b) Color transparencies c) Video slide show d) All of the above Ans: D 577. A 571.PowerPoint? a) Slide notes b) Short note c) Sound note d) Notes view Ans: D SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY).PowerPoint XP is a component of a) Windows XP b) Office OS c) Office XP-Kit d) None of these Ans: C 576. MIDDLE SCHOOL.SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016 Ans: D 570. ________is a text element shown at the top margin of your Presentation. BATHINDA (98558-10016) . A chart can be put as a part of the presentation using a) Insert > Chart b) Insert > Pictures > Chat c) Edit > Chart d) View > Chart Ans: B 575. To insert a new slide in the current Presentation. a) Footer b) Header c) Top presentation d) None of these Ans: B 572. Microsoft. Which view is use to create speaker notes for the sliders in MS.PowerPoint? a) Slide show b) Slide view c) Slide shorter d) Both a and b Ans: B 574. Which view is used to create and edit slides in MS.PowerPoint? a) Slide View b) Outline View c) Notes View d) All of the above Ans: D 573. a) Footer b) Header c) Down margin d) None of these Ans: A 578. Which of the following is a valid view of presentation in MS. KOTHE CHET SINGH. we can choose a) Ctrl + M b) Ctrl + N c) Ctrl + O d) Ctrl + F Ans. _______ is a text element shown at the button margin of your Presentation.

the colors and animation of slides in MS. Which view in PowerPoint can be used to enter speaker comments? a) Normal b) Slide show c) Slide shorter d) Notes page view Ans: D 587. BATHINDA (98558-10016) . We can replace a font on all slides with another font using the ____ option. a) Office assistant b) Office tool c) Office hide d) None of these Ans: A 582. a) Presentation Design b) Bank Presentation c) Web pages d) None of the above Ans: B 584. _________ template provides colors schemes. Which option in PowerPoint allows carrying slides from one computer to another? a) Save as b) Save and go c) Pack and go d) Web and go Ans: C 586. __________ enables you to type a request in plain English and select from a list of possible response. a) Edit > fonts b) Tools font c) Tools > replace > fonts d) Format > replace > fonts Ans: D 580. font design and background graphics. MIDDLE SCHOOL. Which key on the keyboard can be used to view Slide show? a) F1 b) F2 c) F5 d) F10 Ans: C 581. Which view is used to check the final sizes.SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016 579. Which option can be used to set custom timings for slides in a presentation? a) Slider timings b) Slider timing c) Rehearsal d) Slide show setup SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY).PowerPoint? a) Slide type view b) Slide show view c) Slide type size view d) None of these Ans: B 583. nothing is provided. __________ template is used. a) Blank presentation b) Web pages c) HTML d) Presentation design Ans: D 585. GOVT. KOTHE CHET SINGH.

_________ provides the facility to change the color of shadows. GOVT. Which of the following is not a part of new slide dialog box in PowerPoint? a) Text layout b) Art layout c) Web layout d) Graph and picture layout Ans: C 594. Which of the following is not a valid version of PowerPoint? a) PowerPoint 3. pictures or objects are placed in it is called_______ a) Place holder b) Auto text c) Text box d0 Word Art Ans: A 595. Which tool bar is used to increase and decrease font size in PowerPoint? a) Drawing toolbar b) Formatting tool bar c) Standard tool bar d) Non of these Ans. BATHINDA (98558-10016) . a) Pick – a Look b) Auto content wizard c) Requirement wizard d) None of these Ans: B 589. Which type of the fonts are best suite for titles and headlines a) Serif fonts b) Sans serif fonts c) Text fonts d) Picture fonts Ans: B SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY). title text and boxes In PowerPoint. The boxes that are displayed to indicates that the text. a) Color schemes b) Drawing tools c) Text tool d) Background color Ans: A 590. _________ provides a reference point within the slides so that you can see the position at which a text.0 b) PowerPoint XP c) PowerPoint 3.5 d) PowerPoint 2000 Ans: C 591. a) Ruler b) Vertical scroll c) Horizontal scroll d) Al of the above Ans: A 593. MIDDLE SCHOOL. B 592. KOTHE CHET SINGH. _________ wizard helps to create a sample presentation that can be modified to suit user’s requirements.SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016 Ans: C 588.

KOTHE CHET SINGH.SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016 596. GOVT. You can open a presentation by selecting the menu option___________ a) Slide > show b) Edit > open c) File > open d) Format > open Ans: C 599. __________ is the default view when you first open Power Point. Power point can display data from which of the following add-in software of MS-Office? a) Equation Editor b) Organization Chart c) Photo Album d) All of these Ans: D 597. b) Data base mechanical storage d) Data base manufacture system b) Database d) None of these The smallest piece of meaningful information in a file is called ____ a) File b) Field c) Data item d) Both b and c Ans: D SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY). a) Slide view b) Next view c) Open view d) None of the above Ans: A 601. _________ collection of data files. MIDDLE SCHOOL. _________ Style determines how one slide is removed from the screen and the next one is presented. a) Slide show style b) Annotating style c) Transition style d) All of the above Ans: C 602. DBMS stands for a) Data base management security c) Data base management system Ans: C 603. B 600. Add a new slide by using the new slide option from the ____ menu in Power Point. BATHINDA (98558-10016) . a) File c) Fields Ans: B 604. a) Edit b) Insert c) Window d) Tools Ans. Which of the following is not an option of Print dialog box in Power Point? a) Slides numbers b) Current slide c) Selection d) File menu Ans: D 598.

MIDDLE SCHOOL. b) Online user d) All of the above Value in a blank field is a ________ value a) Empty b) Full c) Null d) Overflow Ans: C 611. ________ is collection of all related records. b) Windows XP d) None of these Which of the following is application package? a) SQL server b) Oracle c) MS-Access d) All of the above Ans: D 609. BATHINDA (98558-10016) . KOTHE CHET SINGH. Data about data is normally termed as a) Dictionary c) Meta data Ans: C 613. a) File b) Database c) Field d) Records Ans: A 607. b) Data bank d) None of these Which of the following is not a valid database application package? a) SQL server b) Windows NT server c) Oracle d) MS-Access Ans: B SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY). Which of the following is not valid relational database? a) Sybase b) IMS c) Oracle d) Unify Ans: B 612. Database is a a) Operating system c) Software package Ans: C 608. The collection of related fields is called _______ a) Field b) File c) Record d) Both a and b Ans: C 606.SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016 605. GOVT. Which of the following id DBMS user a) Naïve user c) DBMS Ans: D 610.

a) File c) Record Ans: D 615. Which is not a DBMS package? a) Unify c) Ingress Ans: D 616. b) DBTG Codasy1 d) SAP Which of the following is a valid hierarchical database? a) AVG b) ORDER BY c) SELECT d) None of these Ans: A 622. The scheme for hierarchical database is a) A true b) A B-tree c) A graph d) None of these Ans: A 619. Functional dependencies are a generalization of a) Key dependencies b) Database dependencies c) Relational dependencies d) None of these Ans: A 620.SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016 614. This is an authorization command of SQL? a) Access b) Allow c) Grant d) None of these Ans: C SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY). BATHINDA (98558-10016) . The relation model is concerned with a) Data structure c) Both a and b Ans: C 617. KOTHE CHET SINGH. MIDDLE SCHOOL. b) Fields d) Information b) IDMS d) All of the above b) Data manipulation d) None of these Which of the following is example of hierarchical database? a) Oracle b) Ingress c) DB@ d) System 2000 Ans: D 618. GOVT. The first network database is a) Ingress c) Database1 Ans: B 621. ________ is the manipulated of data.

b) DML d) None of these b) Incomplete language d) Sound language A language that enables users to access and manipulate data is a) SQL b) Data manipulation language c) Database language d) None of the above Ans: B 627. SQL is relationally a) Complete language c) Cannot handle certain relations Ans: A 626. The overall design of database is called a) Schema of the database b) Structure of the database c) The screen of database d) View of the database Ans: A 630. The overall design of a database is called a) a Schema b) Screen of database c) Structure of database d) View of database Ans: A 628. GRANT is a command from a) DDL c) DCL Ans: C 625. Rollback of transition is normally used to a) Recover from the transaction failure. Which of the following is not proper state of transaction? a) Partially aborted b) Partially committed c) Aborted d) Committed Ans: B SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY). The level of data abstraction which describes how the data is actually stored is a) Physical language b) Storage level c) Conceptual language d) View level Ans: A 629.SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016 623. BATHINDA (98558-10016) . KOTHE CHET SINGH. b) Update the transaction c) Retrieve old records d) Repeat a transition Ans: A 624. MIDDLE SCHOOL. GOVT.

In PL/SQL there are __________ types of subprograms a) Two b) Three c) Four d) Six Ans: B 633. a) File b) Record c) Field d) None of these Ans: C 639. MIDDLE SCHOOL. a) Design View b) Drawing View c) Table View d) Both a and b Ans: A 638. Which of the following is not a data type in MS-Access? a) Text b) Number c) OLE object d) Table Ans: D SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY).SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016 631. _______ is a component of database such as a table. _______ defines a data type for a set of values in a table. form and macro. a) Table b) Record c) Object d) None of these Ans: C 637. SQL programs can be stored in a database as ________ a) Stored functions b) SQL DBMS c) Stored procedure d) Both a and b Ans: C 634. BATHINDA (98558-10016) . KOTHE CHET SINGH. _________ provides the tools for creating fields in a table. GOVT. Which of the following is latest version of MS-Access? a) MS-Access2000 b) MS-Access2002 c) MS-Access XP d) MS-Access ME Ans: C 635. query. MS-Access database files have a default extension a) MDE b) DBM c) BBE d) PRG Ans: A 636. Which of the following is used to database security/ a) data encryption b) a view c) finger print d) All of the above Ans: D 632.

a) Format b) Data entry c) Rows d) Field size Ans: D 648. Which of the following is not a valid relationship in MS-Access? a) One to one relationship b) One to two relationship c) One to many relationship d) Many to many relationship Ans: B 647. _____ property is used to set the maximum size for data stored in a field. GOVT. a) Data type b) Data select c) File type d) None of these Ans: B 641. KOTHE CHET SINGH. MIDDLE SCHOOL. _______ is a field property that determines what kind of data a field can store. ______shows a single record at a time. In MS-Access. minimum of _________data types can be assigned to a field. __shows multiple records at a time on a page with fields in columns and records in rows a) Justified b) Database c) Tabular d) Columnar Ans: C 643. Which of the following is not a layout in the form design? a) Columnar b) Autoform Layout c) Database d) Justified Layout Ans: B 646. a) Tabular b) Columnar c) Datasheet d) None of these Ans. a) Label b) Grid lines c) Order of tabs d) None of these Ans: B 644. C 642. _______ a series of lines and data appear in the form in Design view. Which of the following is valid text and memo format in MS-Access? a) @ b) & c) < d) All of the above SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY).SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016 640. a) 20 b) 8 c) 6 d) 10 Ans: D 645. BATHINDA (98558-10016) .

MDE file doesn’t contain a) Tables c) Source code Ans: C 656. D 653. field or control.SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016 Ans: D 649. a) Validation rule b) Validation text c) Both a and b d) None of these Ans: A 651. Caption is a string that can contain up to _________ characters in MS-Access. MIDDLE SCHOOL. a) 2044 b) 2048 c) 2055 d) 2074 Ans: B 650. In MS-Access the maximum length of validation text is a) 128 b) 256 c) 255 d) 512 Ans: C 652. KOTHE CHET SINGH. b) Microsoft Database Encode d) Memory Database Encode b) Queries d) Macros Which key is used to join the two table in MS-Access? a) Foreign key b) Primary key c) Special key d) None of these Ans: A 657. A database makes it unreadable in MS-Access is called a) Database b) Encode c) Decode d) Both b and c Ans: B 654. MS-Access is a type of a) Application Software c) Utility software b) System Software d) System software SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY). _____ property is used to specify requirements for data entered into a record. MDE file is a a) Microsoft Access Database c) Microsoft Database Encrypt Ans: A 655. GOVT. Which of the following the AutoCalc command on the toolbar provides in MS-Access? a) Sum b) Count c) Min d) All of the above Ans. BATHINDA (98558-10016) .

The function of an ALU is to perform a) Arithmetic Operations c) Both a and b Ans: C 666. BATHINDA (98558-10016) . MS-Access is a component of a) Windows c) Windows XP Ans: B 659.SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016 Ans. A 658. Which of the following is not a high-level language? a) BASIC` b) COBOL c) PASCAL d) C Ans: D 663. To perform a particular task the programmer properties a set of instructions a) Instructions set b) Program c) Language d) Both a and b Ans: B 662. MIDDLE SCHOOL. KOTHE CHET SINGH. b) Microsoft Office d) None of these The physical devices and circuitry of a computer are called _________ a) Hardware b) Software c) Devices d) None of these Ans: A 660 A program written in the form of zero a one is called a) Program b) Algorithm c) Assembly Language d) Machine Language Ans: D 661. Graphics software packages are available for a) Graphics b) Pictures c) Charts d) All of the above Ans: D 664. Memory is a a) Storage device c) Output device Ans: A b) Chips d) None of these b) Logical Operation d) None of these b) Input device d) None of these SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY). GOVT. EEPROMs are known as a) Firmware c) Devices Ans: A 665.

Magnetic memories are a) Non-volatile c) Erasable Ans: A 671.SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016 667. GOVT. Magnetic tapes are used for a) EPROM c) Bulk storage Ans: C 672. KOTHE CHET SINGH. Various input/output devices and memories connected to the CPU by a group of lines called a) CPU b) ALU c) BUS d) Hard disk Ans: C 675. Cache memory is placed between the CPU and a) Main memory b) Secondary memory c) RAM and ROM d) Virtual memory Ans: A 674. BATHINDA (98558-10016) . b) Storage devices d) Both a and b The function of memories is store a) Program b) Data c) Results d) All of the above Ans: D 670. The processing speed of a computer is usually expressed in a) GB b) KBPS c) MIPS d) DPI SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY). MIDDLE SCHOOL. A keyword and simple switches are used as a) Output devices b) Input devices c) Store d) None of these Ans: B 668. The computer sends results to a) Input devices c) Out put devices Ans: C 669. b) Volatile d) Both a and b b) PROM d) EEPROM The speed of a hard disk measured in a) KBPS b) RPM c) Gega Bytes d) DPI Ans: B 673.

a) Software b) Binary storage c) Hard disk d) Both a and b Ans: B 672. a) Two b) Four c) Eight d) Six Ans: B 670. EDCDIC is a ______code a) Two bit c) Eight bit Ans: C 671. C 676. The collection of commands is a called a) Information b) Program c) File d) Data processing SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY). Which of the following is advantage of High Level Language a) Instructions are very clear b) Easier documentation c) Standard syntax d) All of the above Ans: D 673. The program of one user is run at a time is called a) Batch processing b) Multitasking c) Multiprocessing d) Multi-user Ans: A 678. A computer system having two or more CPUs is called a) Multitasking b) Distributed c) Multiprocessor d) None of these Ans: C 679. GOVT. The small program for a particular task is called a) Subroutine b) Stack c) LISP d) PILOT Ans: A 674. MIDDLE SCHOOL. BCD code a decimal digit is represented by _______ binary bits. KOTHE CHET SINGH. BATHINDA (98558-10016) .SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016 Ans. b) Four bit d) Six bit A flip-flop is a ________ devices. The personal computers contains a a) CPU b) Memory c) Secondary memory d) All of the above Ans: D 677.

SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016 Ans: 675. B The most expensive component in a computer system a) Hardware b) Software c) Peripherals d) External storage Ans: B 676. Methods used to one or more characters is a) Group b) String c) Block d) Fields Ans: B 681. Microprogramming is design of a) ALU c) ROM Ans: D 682. BATHINDA (98558-10016) . GOVT. Ethernet uses a) Bus topology c) Star topology Ans: A 678. it is called a) Random Access b) Sequential access c) Virtual access d) Indirect access Ans: A 677. b) Ring topology d) Tree topology A device that operates under the control of other devices is called a) Stan b) Slave c) Simulator d) Emulator Ans: B 679. MIDDLE SCHOOL. When any memory can be read equally quickly. Which of the following computers was the first to use a program? a) ENIAC b) EDVAC c) EDSAC d) ACE SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY). The smallest logical data entity is called a data item or data a) Base b) Field c) Bank d) Collection Ans: B 680. KOTHE CHET SINGH. b) CPU d) Control unit The first mechanical computer design by Charles Babbage was called a) Analytical engine b) ABACUS c) Calculator d) Processor Ans: A 683.

SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016 Ans: C 684. BATHINDA (98558-10016) . b) Mouse d) Pinter b) MOSFETs d) Diodes Which of the following memories has the shortest access time? a) Cache memory b) Magnetic bubble memory c) Magnetic core memory d) RAM Ans: A 687. GOVT. b) Performs Functions d) All of the above You can touch and feel the parts of computer is called a) Hardware b) Software c) Both a and b d) None of these Ans: A 692. Out from your computer can be seen on the a) Monitor c) Keyboard Ans: A 685. KOTHE CHET SINGH. Processing refers to a) Performs Calculation c) Process data according to program Ans: D 691. b) Holerith code d) ASCII code What technology is used for flat panel displays a) Solid state b) RBG monitor c) VLSI d) Direct view storage tube Ans: A 690. Punched cards use a) Alphanumeric code c) EDCDIS code Ans: B 689. EPROM consists of a) Dipolar transistors c) UJTs Ans: B 686. The fastest type of memory from the following list a) Tape b) Semiconductor memory c) Disk d) Bubble memory Ans: B 688. The instructions that you gives to the computer in the form of programs is called a) Hardware b) Instruction Set c) Software d) None of these SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY). MIDDLE SCHOOL.

MIDDLE SCHOOL.SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016 Ans: C 693. if you leave it idle for some time. BATHINDA (98558-10016) . The open screen of the window is called a) Software c) Hardware Ans: B 695. The bar contains a list of choices or options is called a) Scroll Bar b) Menu Bar c) Title Bar d) None of these Ans: B 697. The ribbon is used in a) Laser Printer c) Ink Jet Printer Ans: B 701. a) Light Pen b) Joystick c) Scanner d) Both a and b Ans: A 699. b) Computer games d) None of these b) Dot matrix printer d) Plotters Which of the following is window application a) Word Pad b) Note Pad SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY). A program to perform multiplication a) Software c) Memory Ans: A 694. _______ is used to select object on the screen of monitor. KOTHE CHET SINGH. GOVT. While working on a computer. a moving picture Or pattern called a) Desktop b) Explorer c) Screen Saver d) Both a and c Ans: C 698. Joystick is used to a) Move cursor on the screen c) Both a and b Ans: C 700. b) Hardware d) None of these b) Desktop d) Monitor The small pictures present on the screen are called a) Pictures b) Symbols c) Icons d) None of these Ans: C 696.

The default extension of Print is a) . Address book contains a) E-mail Address c) People Names Ans: D 705. KOTHE CHET SINGH. GOVT. b) Windows d) Command b) .SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016 c) Sound Recorder Ans: D 702.TXT Which of the following is not valid word processing software? a) Word Perfect b) Word Pad SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY). d) All of the above You can open the Notebook from the Run Dialog Box by typing a) Note b) Npad c) Notepad d) None of these Ans: C 703. You can open the Sound Recorder from the Run Dialog Box by typing a) Sound record b) Sunrecord c) Sndrec d) Sndrec32 Ans: D 704. Paint is an a) Application c) Program Ans: A 709. BATHINDA (98558-10016) . You can draw pictures and diagrams using a program a) Paint b) Address book c) Word Pad d) Note Pad Ans: A 707. b) Phones numbers d) All of the above You can open the Address book form the Run Dialog box by typing a) Addbk b) Abook c) Wab d) Wab32 Ans: C 706.DOC Ans: B 710. MIDDLE SCHOOL. The Paint has default _______numbers of bars. a) 5 b) 6 c) 3 d) 4 Ans: D 708.BMS c) .BMP d) .

MS-Access is used to develop a a) TXT file c) Database design Ans: C 714. Which of the following is Operating System a) Mac OS 9.2. Framework is a standard a) Operating System c) Office XP Ans: B 717. KOTHE CHET SINGH.1 b) BeOS 5 c) Solaries 8 d) All of the above Ans: D 713. b) XLS file d) Both a and b b) Access Security d) All of the above b) Electronics Machine d) None of these b) Desktop publishing package d) None of these b) Designing d) Animation You can read the text. C 718.1 c) Version 1. GOVT. MIDDLE SCHOOL. _______ is a design of Character. d) All of the above The first independent version of Microsoft Windows is a) Version 1. Pixel stands for a) Picture Element c) Sound b) File Format d) None of these SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY).0. Word Processor evolved from a) Typewriters c) Type hammer Ans: A 716.SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016 c) MS-Word Ans: D 711. see the pictures.1 Ans: A 712. BATHINDA (98558-10016) . hear the sounds is called a) Clipart b) Graphics c) Image d) Multimedia Ans: D 719. DBMS provides a) Persistence c) Data Computation Ans: D 715.0 b) Version 1. a) Graphics c) Fonts Ans.2 d) Version 1.

SVGA system displays a) 800 X 400 c) 800 X 640 Ans: B 722. ___________ is used to view files and folders. a) Multimedia b) Graphics c) WAV d) Word Ans: B 723. ______________ transforms your text in a drawing object. GOVT. b) Draw lines d) All of the above MS-Word offers ________ types of tab stops. a) 3 b) 4 SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY). Which of the following is view of windows explorer? a) Titles b) List c) Thumbnails d) All of the above Ans: D 724. b) Photo d) None of these b) 800 X 600 d) None of these Metafiles are __________ that contain both raster and vector data. BATHINDA (98558-10016) . Drawing toolbar is used to insert a) Auto shapes c) Rectangle Ans: D 728. a) Fonts b) Image c) Word Art d) Drawings tools Ans: C 727.SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016 Ans: A 720. MIDDLE SCHOOL. CTRL + 2 command is used in MS-Word a) Single Spacing b) Double Spacing c) Single Tab d) Double Tab Ans: B 726. KOTHE CHET SINGH. a) Windows explorer b) Internet Explorer c) Network places d) Both a and b Ans: A 725. Bitmap image is also known as a) Picture c) Raster Images Ans: C 721.

Which of the following is data communication system a) Sender b) Medium c) Receiver d) All of the above Ans: D 731. The technology used in standard micro processor a) NMOS b) CMOS c) PMOS d) None of the above Ans: A 736.SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016 c) 5 Ans: C 729. b) Electrostatic properties d) All of the above The logic which has the highest speed is a) DTL b) RTL c) ECL d) TTL SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY). GOVT. MIDDLE SCHOOL. a) NIC b) HUB c) WAN d) Ring Ans: B 730. BATHINDA (98558-10016) . Most of memory system have a) Electro-pneumatic properties c) Magnetic properties Ans: C 737. A network that is used for very long distances data transmission a) LAN b) WAN c) MAN d) VAN Ans: B 732. Memory consisting of electronic circuits etched into silicon ship is known as a) Magnetic core memory b) Semiconductor Memory c) Thin Film Memory d) MOS Memory Ans: B 735. KOTHE CHET SINGH. WWW requires a tool called a a) Browser c) Program Ans: A 733. d) 6 ______ is a device that allows interconnection of nodes. b) Windows Explorer d) Command Who is the father of Computer? a) Bill Gates b) Lars Ellison c) Charles Babbage d) Marc Ans: C 734.

SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016 Ans: C 738. Auxiliary memory is a) Memory slot c) Secondary memory Ans: C 739. Which of the following logic families has maximum fan-out-capacity? a) RTL b) EC c) MOS d) CMOS Ans: D 746. BATHINDA (98558-10016) . Which of the following memory is proffered in case of calculator/ a) Dynamic RAM b) Dynamic ROM c) Static ROM d) Static RAM Ans: A 744. A list of instructions is classified as a) Software b) CPU c) Text processing d) Video input/output Ans: A 741. The intervals between successive elements of a discrete time signal is a) Access time b) Seek time c) Real time d) Epoch SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY). GOVT. The loss in signal power as light travels down a fiber is called a) Propagation b) Scattering c) Absorption d) Attenuation Ans: D 742. b) Extended memory d) Cache memory Which of the following is not used as secondary storage? a) Semiconductor b) Magnetic disks c) Magnetic drums d) Magnetic tapes Ans: A 740. The area of coverage of a satellite radio beam is called its a) Beam width b) Circular polarization c) Footprint d) Identify Ans: D 743. A microprocessor with 12 address lines is capable of addressing a) 1024 location b) 2048 location c) 4096 location d) 64 k location Ans: C 745. MIDDLE SCHOOL. KOTHE CHET SINGH.

KOTHE CHET SINGH. BATHINDA (98558-10016) . C 752. D 747. First computer in India was manufactured by a) CMC b) ECIL c) BEL d) HCL Ans: B 748.SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016 Ans. Which of the following memory needs refresh? a) SRAM b) DRAM c) ROM d) All of the above Ans: D 754. FORTRAN BDPS Formula Translation Business Data Processing Systems SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY). The data appearing first in the left portion of punched card is a) Descriptive data b) Coded data c) Quantitative data d) All of the above Ans: B 751. MIDDLE SCHOOL. Which of the following is associated with networks? a) Download node b) Star topology c) Point-to –point d) Both a and b Ans: D 750. Who invented the high level language? a) Dennis Ritchie b) Niklaus Writh c) Donald knuth d) Basic Pascal Ans: A 755. 756. GOVT. b) Computer input d) None of these The personal computers are also called a) Home computer b) Laptop microcomputer c) Personal computer d) Desktop computer Ans: B 753. Which of the following is non-impact printer? a) Drum printer b) Line printer c) Chain printer d) Laser printer Ans: D 749. Magnetic tape is used for a) Historical storage c) Both a and b Ans.

773. 763. 766. KOTHE CHET SINGH. 769. 785. GOVT. 765. 758. 776. 778. 767. 762. 782. 781. 759. 786. 771. BATHINDA (98558-10016) . 761. 772. 780.SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016 757. 760. COBOL GUI DBMS RDBMS DOD ARPANEN NIC SMTP HTTP TCP IP NSFNET FTP WWW HTML ISP Modem BPS ISDN LAN WAN MAN IIS FAT RAS DHCP WINS DNS GML ISO WDM Common Business Oriented Language Graphical User Interface Data Base Management System Relational Data Base Management System Department of Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency Network Network Interface Card Simple Mail Transport Protocol Hyper Text Transfer Protocol Transfer Control Protocol Internet Protocol National Science Foundation Network File Transfer Protocol World Wide Web Hyper Text Markup Language Internet Service Provider Modulation/ Demodulation Bytes Per Seconds Integrated Services Digital Network Local Area Network Wide Area Network Metropolitan Area Network Internet Information Service File Allocation Table Remote Access Network Dynamic Host Control Protocol Windows Internet Name Service Domain Name System (Server) General Markup Language International Standard Organization Wave Division Multiplexing SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY). 779. 784. 787. 777. MIDDLE SCHOOL. 783. 764. 770. 775. 774. 768.

806. 813. BATHINDA (98558-10016) . 808. 796. 803. 807. 792.SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016 788.Point Protocol Time Division Multiple Access Code Division Multiple Access Frequency Division Multiple Access Advanced Research Projects Agency Network Bulletin Board Service American National Standards Institute Object Oriented Programming Data Definition Language Data Flow Diagram Data Manipulated Language Data Control Language Computer Added Design Computer Added Manufacturing System SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY). 794. 818. 812. 810 811. 799. 814. 800. CCIS OSI PDU ARPA ICMP UDD DHCP ODBC VPN ISDN ACL MAC ARD SMP LDAP NTFS WINS PPP TDMA CDMA FDMA ARPANET BBS ANSI OOP DDL DFD DML DCL CAD CAM Common Channel Interoffice Signaling Open System Interconnection Protocol Data Unit Advanced Research Projects Agency International Control Message Protocol User Datagram Protocol Dynamic Host Control Protocol Open Database Connectivity Virtual Private Network Integrated Service Digital Network Access Control Unit Memory Access Control Address Resolution Protocol Symmetric Multi-Process Light Weight Directory Access Control Networking File Service Windows Internet Name Service Point-to. 790. 816. 795. 789. 797 798. 791. GOVT. 815. 793. KOTHE CHET SINGH. MIDDLE SCHOOL. 817. 805. 804. 802. 809. 801.

822. 831. 837. 829. 835. 841. 844. 820. 827. 836. 826. 848. 846. 847. 821. 840. 825. 839. 830. 834. 832. BATHINDA (98558-10016) . 823. KOTHE CHET SINGH. USB WMI SNMP WBEM DMTF WSH SQL ASCII ATM DOM DHTML DARPANET SMTP NSFNET IRC WAIS KBPS VDL SDL RAM ROM EROM FIFO LIFO GIGO MDE SRS SDD SVVP SVVR SCMP Universal Serial Bus Windows Management Instrumentation Simple Network Management Protocol Web-Base Enterprise Management Distributed Management Test Force Windows Script Host Structure Query Language American Standard Code For Information Interchange Automatic Teller Machine Document Object Model Dynamic Hyper Text Markup Language Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency Network Simple Mail Transport Protocol National Science Foundation Network Internet Relay Chat Wide Area Information Service Kilo Bytes Per Second View Definition Language Storage Definition Language Random Access Memory Read Only Memory Erasable Read Only Memory First In First Out Last In First Out Garbage In Garbage Out Microsoft Access Database Software Requirements Specification Software Design Description Software Verification and Validation Plan Software Validation and Validation Report Software Configuration Management Plan SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY). 824. 833. 845.SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016 819. MIDDLE SCHOOL. 849 850. 842. 843. GOVT. 838.

878. 865. 859. 854. 858. 860. 880. 871. 855 856. GOVT. 862. 867. 877.Read Only Memory Digital Video Disc Binary Coded Decimal Binary Logic Object Arithmetic and Logic Unit SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY). MIDDLE SCHOOL. KOTHE CHET SINGH. 869. BATHINDA (98558-10016) .SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016 851. 868. 881. 874. 852. 861. 863. 873. 870. SQA CFG OOA CAR RICS CRT DMA IOP` DCP CAM ASP XML MSIL UI DNA IE ADO CGI MTS MSMQ GIGO CPU GB KB MG TB CDROM DVD BCD BLOG ALU Statistical Quality Assurance Control Flow Graph Object Orient Analysis Control Address Register Reduce Instruction Set Computer Cathode Rays Tube Direct Memory Access Input/Output Processor Data Communication Processor Content Addressable Memory Active Server Pages Extensible Markup Language Microsoft Intermediate Language User Interface Distributed Internet Architecture Internet Explorer Active Data Object Common Gateway Interface Microsoft Transaction Server Microsoft Message Queue Garbage In Garbage Out Central Processing Unit Giga Bytes Kilo Bytes Mega Bytes Tera Bytes Compact Disc. 872. 866. 853. 876. 864. 857. 879. 875.

901. 897. 903. 902. GOVT. 885. 887. 893. 884. CPI EDCDIC JCL PSW PLA USRT WORM SISD SIMD MISD MIMD IRAM PROM EPROM EEPROM EAROM NDRO MIPS DDP CADD CIM EBCDIC PSW RICS CISC SNOBOL APT PILOT OCR OMR MICR Clock Cycle Per Instruction Extended Binary Coded Decimal Interchange Code Job Control Language Program Status Word Programmable Logic Array Universal Synchronous Receiver Transmitted Write Once Read Memory Single Instruction Single data Stream Single instruction Multiple Data Stream Multiple Instruction Single Data Stream Multiple Instruction Multiple Data Stream Integration RAM Programmable Read Only Memory Erasable Programming Read Only Memory Electrical Erasable Program Read Only Memory Electrically Alterable Read Only Memory Nondestructive Read Out Millions Of instructions Per Seconds Distributed Data Processing Computer Added Drafting and Design Computer Integrated Manufacture Extended Binary Coded Decimal Interchange Program Status Word Reduced Instruction Set Computer Complex Instruction Set Computers String Oriented Symbolic Language Automatically Programmed Tooling Programmed Inquiry Learning or Teaching Optical Character Readers Optical Mark Reader Magnetic-Ink Characters Reader SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY). 888. BATHINDA (98558-10016) . 907. 895. 906. MIDDLE SCHOOL. 892. KOTHE CHET SINGH. 909. 911. 898. 883. 889. 890. 886. 896. 908. 891. 912. 904.SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016 882. 900. 894. 899. 910. 905.

928. 942. 914. 917. 927. 925. 939. MDS SIU BIU IC PIC DRAM SDRAM DSL ISDN ADSL SDSL RADSL ISDN NAS ENIAC EDC IBM LSI VLSI ISR ICT VAST DCA NCP NSFNET CIX PSI PDA WYSIWYG DPI CGM Microcomputer Development System Serial Interface Unit Bus Interface Unit Integrated Circuit Programming Interrupt Control Dynamic Random Access Memory Static Dynamic Random Access Memory Digital Subscribes Line Integrated Service Digital Network Asymmetric Digital Subscriber Line Symmetric Digital Subscribes Line Rate-Adaptive Digital Subscribes Line Integrated Services Digital Network Network Attached Storage Electronics Numerical Integrator and Calculator Electronic Digital Computer International Business Machines Large Scale Integration Very Large Scale Integration Interrupt Service Routine Information and Communication Technology Very Small Aperture Terminal Defence Communication Agency Network Control Protocol National Science Foundation Network Commercial Internet Exchange Performance Systems International Personal Digital Assistant What –you -see -is –what. 932. 919. 916.you -get Dots Per Inch Computer Graphics Metafile SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY). 943. 923. 934. 933. 924. 938.SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016 913. 920. KOTHE CHET SINGH. 940. 922. MIDDLE SCHOOL. 941. 926. 929. 915. 921. BATHINDA (98558-10016) . GOVT. 936. 918. 930. 937. 931. 935.

KOTHE CHET SINGH. 947.SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016 944. 948. 946. 950. BATHINDA (98558-10016) . GOVT. MIDDLE SCHOOL. 951. JPEG API MUDS IRC MBONE WAIS UTP STP Joint Photographic Experts Group Application Program Interface Multi-user Dungeons Internet Relay Chat Multicast backbone Wide Area Information Servers Unshielded Twisted Pair Shielded Twisted pair SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY). 949. 945.

Sign up to vote on this title
UsefulNot useful