0% found this document useful (0 votes)
963 views18 pages

Conditional Sentence

Eva

Uploaded by

prahijahan
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
963 views18 pages

Conditional Sentence

Eva

Uploaded by

prahijahan
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd

শিক্ষা হবে সহজ ও সুলভ

হহড অশিস: ২৭/এ, হ াড ৩, ধানমশি, ঢাকা ১২০৫

শেষে: ইংব শজ

টশেক

 Conditional Sentence

নাম
হ াল
েযাচ

হিইসেুক হেইজ হিইসেুক গ্রুে ওবেেসাইট


1

Conditional Sentence
Conditional Sentence: যে জটিল বাক্যে এযটি clause এর যাজ আক্রযটি clause এর যাজ সম্পাদক্ের উপর শর্তাধীে র্াক্য
conditional sentence বক্ল।
এযটি conditional sentence এ দু টি খণ্ড বাযে থাক্য।
1. If clause/subordinate clause.
2. Result clause/principal clause.
Ex: If you heat ice, it melts.
if clause result clause
➤ If দ্বারা conditional sentence শুরু হক্ল result clause এর পূ ক্বত comma (,) বেবহৃর্ যরক্র্ হয়।
➤ If দু টি clause এর মাক্ে থাযক্ল comma (,) বেবহৃর্ যরক্র্ হয় ো।
Ex: If you come here, we will play.
Or, We will play if you come here.
Classification of Conditional
Conditional Sentence যয শক্র্তর পাথতযে অেু োয়ী সাধারণর্ চার ভাক্ে ভাে যরা োয়।
(i) Zero Conditional; (ii) First Conditional; (iii) Second Conditional; (iv) Third Conditional.
Conditional Structure Example
If + present indefinite tense, Present indefinite If it rains, the ground gets wet.
Zero Conditional
tense.
If + present indefinite tense, subject + shall/ will/ If she studies hard, she will pass the
First Conditional exam.
can/ may + verb এর base form + extension.
If + past indefinite tense, subject + would/ If I won the lottery, I would travel
Second Conditional around the world.
could/might + verb এর base form + extension.
If + past perfect tense, subject + would/could/ If I had studied harder, I would
Might+have + verb এর past participle + ext. have passed the exam.
Third Conditional Had + subject + verb এর past participle +
Had I been in your situation, I
extension, subject + would/could/might + have + would have accepted the offer.
verb এর past participle + extension.

অেোেে Conditionals
In case - েটদ/পাক্ে
টেযি ভটবষ্েক্র্ যযাক্ো সম্ভাবে ঘিো ঘিক্র্ পাক্র বা আশঙ্কা যবাোক্র্ in case বেবহৃর্ হয়।
01. Structure : In case + present indefinite tense, present/future indefinite tense.
Ex: In case it rains, we will stay indoors.
02. Structure : In case + past indefinite tense, past indefinite tense.
Ex: In case she missed the bus, she took a taxi to work.

If এবং in case এর পাথতযে


Note : If দ্বারা শর্ত প্রযাশ যক্র এবং in case দ্বারা সম্ভাবে ভয় প্রযাশ যক্র।

#QualityEducationForAll
2

Unless - েটদ ো
বর্তমাক্ে এযটি যাজ সংঘটির্ ো হক্ল, ভটবষ্েক্র্র আক্রযটি যাজ সংঘটির্ হক্ব বা হক্ব ো এমে শক্র্ত বর্তমাক্ের সংঘটির্ যাক্জর পূ ক্বত
unless বেবহৃর্ হয়।
1 Structure : Unless + present indefinite tense, subject + will + V1 + ext.
Ex: Unless he finishes his work on time, he will have to stay late.
Note : Unless এযটি negative word এর সাক্থ েু ক্ত clause এ subject এর পর affirmative verb বক্স, যখেই negative verb
বক্স ো।
Inc: Unless you don't study hard, you will fail in the exam.
Corr: Unless you study hard, you will fail in the exam.
Provided that -'এই শক্র্ত যে
■ যযাক্ো এযটি যাজ সংঘটির্ হওয়ার শক্র্ত, আক্রযটি যাজ সংঘটির্ হয় বা হক্ব যবাোক্ল প্রথম সংঘটির্ হওয়া যাক্জর পূ ক্বত provided
that বেবহৃর্ হয়।
Structure : Provided that + present/future indefinite tense, present/future indefinite tense.
Ex: (i) We can go hiking this weekend, provided that the weather remains clear.
(ii) He will invest in the project, provided that it shows potential for growth.
As if/as though - যেে
যযাক্ো unreal ঘিো প্রযাশ যরক্র্ conditional sentence এর অেু রূপ অক্থত as if/as though বেবহৃর্ হয়।
Structure : i. Present tense + as if/as though + past indefinite.
Ex: She behaves as if she saw a ghost last night.
ii. Past indefinite + as if/as though + past perfect.
Ex: He spoke as if he had seen a ghost before..
Note : As if/as though েু ক্ত clause এ be verb (am, is, are, was, were) থাযক্ল subject এর যে যযাক্ো person এর যেক্ে
were বক্স।
Hope that
সম্ভবর্ যযাক্ো যাজ সংঘটির্ হক্র্া অথবা সংঘটির্ হক্ব আশা যরা হক্ল, সংঘটির্ যাক্জর পূ ক্বত hope that বক্স। ale blural and
01 Structure : Subject + hope that + future indefinite tense
Ex: She hopes that she will get promoted next year.
02 Structure : Subject + hope that + past indefinite tense.
Ex: He hopes that he passed the exam.

03 Structure : Subject + hoped/had hoped that + subject + would + v1 + extension.


Ex: She had hoped that he would arrive on time.

Note Subject এর পর hope verb টি অবশেই past indefinite অথবা past perfect tense এ থাযক্ব।
04 Structure : Subject + hoped that + past perfect tense.
Ex: They hoped that she had finished the project before the deadline.

#QualityEducationForAll
3

Wish (that)
বর্তমাে, অর্ীর্ এবং ভটবষ্েক্র্র যযাক্ো ইচ্ছা যপাষ্ণ যরক্র্ unreal condition বাক্যের পূ ক্বত wish (that) বক্স।
01 Structure : Subject + wish (that) + past indefinite tense.
Ex-1: I wish I were a king.
Ex-2: I wish I had a car.
Note : Wish পরবর্তী clause এ be verb (am, is, are, was, were) থাযক্ল subject এর যে যযাক্ো person এর যেক্ে were
বক্স।
02 Structure : Subject + wish (that) + subject + wolud/could+ v1 + ext.
Ex-1: He wishes that she would call him back.
03 Structure : Subject + wished that + past perfect tense.
Ex-1: She wished that she had visited her grandmother before she passed away.
Exceptional Conditionals
ভটবষ্েক্র্র যযাক্ো যটির্ অবস্থা প্রযাশ যরক্র্ conditional sentence এ টেম্ন টলটখর্ structure বেবহৃর্ হয়।
Structure : If + subject + were to + v1 + extension, subject + wolud + v1 + extension.
Ex: If he were to win the lottery, he would buy a new house.
Conditional sentence এর অেু রূপ অক্থত but for (োড়া/েইক্ল) বেবহাক্রর যেক্ে টেম্ন টলটখর্ structure-টি বেবহৃর্ হয়।
Structure : But for + noun, subject + would have + v3 + extension.
Ex: But for his quick thinking, they would have missed the train.

Chapter 19 : CONDITIONAL SENTENCE


Part 2 : Previous Questions (Written) With Explanation
GB Aa¨vq n‡Z Xvwemn Ab¨ †Kv‡bv wek¦we`¨vj‡q Written cÖkœ Av‡mwb|
Part-3 : Previous Questions (MCQ) With Explanation

DU Questions
01. If his friend had not helped him, Arif _____ it really difficult to complete the assignment. [DU-A: 22-23]
A. would have to find B. might have done C. would have found D. might not have done Ans: C
Explanation: Third conditional sentence Gi wbqgvbyhvqx- If + past perfect + subject + would have/could have/might
have + v3 nq|
02. We ____ enough time now if you hadn't preferred to take the longer route _____. [DU-C: 22-23]
A. would have B. would have had C. had had D. would be having Ans: B
Explanation: Conditional sentence Gi wbqgvbyhvqx If-hy³ clausewU past perfect tense-G _vK‡j, main clause-G subject +
would have/could have/might have + v3 n‡e|
03. __________ a taxi, we wouldn't have missed the train. [A : 21-22]
A. If we took B. If we had taken C. If we take D. If we will take Ans: B
Explanation: 3rd conditional-Gi wbqgvbyhvqx evK¨wUi 2q As‡k sub + wouldn't have + missed (past participle) i‡q‡Q e‡j
cÖ_g As‡k past perfect tense e¨eüZ n‡e|

#QualityEducationForAll
4

04. If I had a car, ............. [A: 20-21]


A. I took you to a long drive B. I would have been taken you to a long drive
C. I would have taken you to a long drive D. I would take you to a long drive Ans: D
Explanation: Second Conditional Gi main clause-G Sub + would/could/might + v1 + ext e‡m| D‡jøL¨, if clause-G had
+ noun _vK‡j Zv 2nd conditional Ges had + v3 _vK‡j Zv 3rd conditional †K wb‡`©k K‡i|
05. If you __________ the environmental damage that plastic bags cause, the cost difference __________ really
negligible. [A: 18-19]
A. consider, will B. will consider, is C. would consider, will D. consider, is Ans: D
Explanation: If + present tense + sub + present tense.
06. I wish I __________ those words. But now it's too late. [D: 18-19]
A. not having said B. never said C. have never said D. had never said Ans: D
Explanation: Wish Øviv AZx‡Zi regret (Aby‡kvPbv) †evSv‡bvq GLv‡b cieZ©x clause-G verb Gi past perfect tense n‡q‡Q|
07. Many people who live near nuclear plants are concerned. _____ go wrong, the impact on the surrounding
area could be disastrous. [A: 16-17]
A. Something would B. Something will C. Should something D. Does something Ans: C
Explanation: Conditional-G if-†K Zz‡j w`‡j auxiliary verb subject-Gi Av‡M e‡m| if something should .... †K should
something I ejv hvq|
08. Had I heard the weather report, I __________ an Umbrella. [B: 16-17]
A. would have taken B. would take C. took D. would have been taking Ans: A
Explanation: Third conditional G if †K Zz‡j w`‡j had, subject Gi Av‡M e‡m|
09. I wish I __________ a queen. [C: 16-17]
A. was B. is C. were D. were E. am Ans: D
10. Find the correct sentence [C: 16-17]
A. If I find a bag in the street, I take it to the police
B. If I find a bag in the street, I took it to the police.
C. If I find a bag in the street, I would take it to the police.
D. If I find a bag in the street, I had to take it to the police. Ans: A
Explanation: If clause hw` present indefinite nq, Zvn‡j main clausewU A_©vbymv‡i present indefinite/ future indefinite
n‡Z cv‡i|
11. If I had known he was in trouble I _____ helped. [D: 16-17]
A. would B. have had C. should have D. would have Ans: D
Explanation: Third conditional: sub + past perfect + sub + would have + v3
12. If I _____ Aladdin's magic lamp, I _____ all the problems of our country. [B: 15-16]
A. had, will solve B. had had, would have solved
C. have has, would solve D. had, would have solved Ans: B

#QualityEducationForAll
5

13. Choose the correct sentence : [C: 12-13]


A. If I found a bag in the street, I will take it to the police.
B. If I found a bag in the street, I would take it to the police.
C. If I found a bag in the street, I took it to the police.
D. If I found a bad in the street, I'll be taking it to the police.
E. If I found a bag in the street, I have taken it to the police. Ans: B
14. Had I been in your situation, _____ the offer. [A : 11-12]
A. I would not accept B. I would have accepted C. I had accepted D. I would accept Ans: B
15. I wish that I __________ enough time to work. [C: 10-11]
A. have B. have had C. have not D. have to have Ans: C
16. I wish I __________ a millionaire. [C: 08-09]
A. am B. will be C. were D. shall be E. become Ans: C
17. If I found a lost dog, I __________ it to its owner. [D: 06-07]
A. would return B. will return C. will returning D. will have returned Ans: A
Explanation: If hy³ sentence-wU past indefinite tense-G _vK‡j mshy³ sentence-wUi MVbiƒc n‡e: sub + would + verb-Gi
base form...
18. "If it rains, we __________ ludo." [B: 05-06]
A. would play B. will play C. played D. would have played Ans: B
Explanation: If hy³ Ask present indefinite tense-n‡j c‡ii Ask future indefinite tense-G n‡e|
19. If service are increased, taxes __________. [C: 04-05]
A. will probably go up B. probably go up C. probably up D. go up probably Ans: A
Explanation: GwU GKwU Conditional Sentence hvi Structure n‡e if + present indefinite + future indefinite.
20. If forests are destroyed, wild animals __________ their natural habitation. [B: 04-05]
A. loses B. will have los C. will lose D. lost Ans: C
Explanation: If hy³ sentence-wU †h‡nZz present indefinite tense-G Av‡Q AZGe c‡ii AskwU n‡e future indefinite tense-G|
21. If he hadn't been so tired, he _____ asleep so quickly. [D: 02-03]
A. dind'nt fall B. hadn't fallen C. wouldn't fall D. wouldn't have fallen Ans: D
Explanation: If hy³ sentence G cÖ_g Ask past perfect tense n‡j c‡ii Ask would have + verb Gi past participle nq|
negative n‡j have Gi mv‡_ not hy³ Ki‡Z nq|
22. If I were you, I _____ that shirt. It's too much expensive. [D: 01-02]
A. won't buy B. don't buy C. wouldn't buy D. am not going to buy Ans: C
Explanation: If hy³ sentence G cÖ_g Ask past indefinite n‡j c‡ii Ask would + verb e‡m| Negative n‡j have Gi mv‡_
not hy³ Ki‡Z nq|
23. If she had studied harder __________. [B: 97-98]
A. she would do well B. she would have done well
C. she would do better D. she will have done well Ans: B

#QualityEducationForAll
6

Explanation: GLv‡b If hy³ Ask †h‡nZz past perfect tense G Av‡Q, AZGe evwK Ask n‡e would have/could have/should have
+ verb in past participle structure-G|
24. If he had come on time, I _____ with him. [B: 96-97]
A. had gone B. will have gone C. has gone D. would have gone Ans: D
Explanation: If hy³ Ask hw` past perfect tense G _v‡K Zvn‡j sentence Gi c‡ii Ask n‡e : sub + would have + verb-Gi
past participle form-G|
25. If he has time, he ... us next Friday. [D: 96-97]
A. visits B. will have visited C. visited D. will visit Ans: D
Explanation: Conditional sentence-G cÖ_g Ask hw` present nq, c‡ii Ask future n‡e| cÖ_g Ask if he has time Av‡Q, myZivs
c‡ii Ask he will visit n‡e|
26. If I had known you were coming, __________. [B: 99-00]
A. I would go to the station B. I had gone to the station
C. I would have gone to the station D. I would be going to the station Ans: C
Explanation: If hy³ Ask past perfect tense-G _vK‡j c‡ii Ask would have + verb in past participle form G n‡e|

JU Questions
01. Fill in the blank : If you _____ hard, you would not have failed in the examinations. [JU-A: 22-23]
A. have been worked B. have worked C. had been worked D. had worked Ans: D
Explanation: Third conditional sentence Gi †ÿ‡Î If hy³ clausewU past perfect tense G nq Ges 2nd clause G subject +
would have/could have/might have + v3 e‡m|
02. If forests are destroyed, wild animals _____ their natural habitation. [JU-E: 22-23]
A. loses B. will have loss C. will lose D. lost Ans: C
Explanation: Conditional sentence Gi wbqgvbymv‡i If + present indefinite + future indefinite nq|
03. If I _____ you, I wouldn't risk it. [C: 21-22]
A. had been B. am C. would D. were Ans: D
Explanation: Conditional sentence G if + past indefinite tense _vK‡j c‡ii clause G subject + would/could/might +
v1 + extension nq|
04. If they had waited another month, they could probably _____ a better price for their house. [C: 21-22]
A. would get B. had got C. have got D. could get Ans: C
Explanation: 3rd conditional Abyhvqx, if Gi ci past perfect tense _vK‡j, c‡ii clause G could have + v3 n‡e|
05. If he hadn't been driving so fast, he _____ have hit the motorcyclist. [C: 21-22]
A. didn't B. hadn't C. wouldn't D. hasn't Ans: C
Explanation: If hy³ conditional sentence-G 1g Ask past perfect ev past perfect continuous tense-G _vK‡j c‡ii As‡k
subject Gi ci would have/could have/might have + v3 + ext nq|
06. If only I'd invested in that company, I'd _____ a millionaire by now. [C: 21-22]
A. became B. have become C. had become D. would become Ans: B

#QualityEducationForAll
7

Explanation: If-hy³ conditional sentence-Gi †ÿ‡Î, If Gi c‡i past perfect _vK‡j c‡ii Ask sub + would have/could
have/might have + v3|
07. _____ he been more careful, he would have spotted the mistake. [C: 21-22]
A. Were B. Had C. Has D. Is Ans: B
Explanation: 3rd conditional sentence-G if Gi ¯’‡j had w`‡q sentence ïiæ n‡Z cv‡i Ges GKB A_© cÖKvk K‡i| GLv‡b, If he
had been-Gi RvqMvq 'had he been' Kiv n‡q‡Q|
08. They would have invited us if we _____ them. [D: 21-22]
A. have supported B. supported C. would support D. had supported Ans: D
Explanation: Third conditional Gi wbqgvbyhvqx if e¨ZxZ clause--G hw` would have/could have + v3 _v‡K Zvn‡j if Gi mv‡_i
clause-wU past perfect tense G n‡e|
09. If she _____ hard, she could have succeeded. [D: 21-22]
A. worked B. would have worked C. had worked D. would work Ans: C
Explanation: 3rd conditional Gi wbqgvbyhvqx k~b¨¯’v‡b past perfect tense A_©vr had worked n‡e|
10. Had I possessed boundless property, I _____ money to the poor. [D: 21-22]
A. would donate B. had donated C. should donate D. would have donated Ans: D
Explanation: 3rd conditional Gi wbqgvbyhvqx if Gi cwie‡Z© gv‡S gv‡S ev‡K¨i cÖ_‡g had e¨eüZ nq| myZivs c‡ii clause-G subject
Gi ci would have + v3 n‡e|
11. I will not go if he _____. [D : 21-22]
A. does not come B. would not come C. did not come D. has not come Ans: A
Explanation: First conditional Gi wbqgvbyhvqx if Gi mv‡_i clausewU present indefinite n‡j, if e¨ZxZ clausewU future
indefinite nq| GB Rb¨B if Gi mv‡_i clausewU simple present tense-G n‡e|
12. If we _____ salt, the soup would have been tastier. [E: 19-20]
A. added B. could add C. add D. might be added Ans: A
13. If only I _____ richer. [A: 14-15]
A. am B. would be C. will be D. were Ans: D
14. "If I knew this before." into assertive form. [D: 12-13]
A. I am expecting to know this before. B. I wish I knew this before.
C. Please inform me this before. D. Could you inform this before? Ans: B
RU Questions
01. -A: 22-23]
A. we could catch the robbers B. we can catch the robbers
C. we could have caught the robbers D. we would catch the robbers Ans: C
Explanation: Conditional sentence Gi wbqvgbymv‡i If + past perfect + perfect conditional (would have/could have +
v3) nq|
02. Which sentence contains a conditional? [RU-B: 22-23]
A. She will go to the gym after work

#QualityEducationForAll
8

B. If it rains, we will have to cancel our plans


C. He would have been there on time if he had left earlier.
D. The movie was so good that I want to watch it again. Ans: B
Explanation: GKwU ev‡K¨i `ywU Ask Øviv cvi¯úwiK kZ©g~jK wKQz †evSv‡j If-hy³ AskwU present indefinite tense n‡j Ab¨ AskwU future
indefinite-G n‡q _v‡K|
03. I could be a good cricketer__________ [A: 21-22]
A. If i have practised a log B. If I practise a lot
C. If I practised a lot D. If I had practised a lot Ans: C
Explanation: If Gi mv‡_i clause wU past indefinite n‡j c‡ii clausewUi subject Gi c‡i (would/could/might) + verb Gi
base form n‡e|
04. If you continued to behave like this, _____. [A: 21-22]
A. you would have been in peril B. you will be in peril
C. you would be in peril D. you have been in peril Ans: C
Explanation: 2nd conditional-Gi wbqgvbymv‡i, if Gi ci past indefinite tense _vK‡j c‡ii clausewU‡Z subject +
would/could/should/might + V1 + extension nq|
05. Had I been regular in my studies, _____? [C: 20-21]
A. I could not have faileD. B. I would not have failed.
C. I should not have faileD. D. I did not fail. Ans: B
Explanation: Third conditional Gi main clause : sub + would have + v3 + ex| D‡jøL¨, Third conditional G if Zz‡j
w`‡j had subject Gi c~‡e© e‡m|
06. If he works hard, he _____ shine in life. [B: 18-19]
A. should shine B. will shine C. has shine D. shines Ans: B
Explanation: If + sub + present tense, sub + future tense.
07. I wish I _____ the answer. [A: 18-19]
A. should know B. knew C. have known D. will know Ans: B
Explanation: Wish, if, fancy BZ¨vw` _vK‡j sub + past verb nq|
08. If you had studied harder, you _____ in the admission test. Fill in the gap with the right option. [A: 18-19]
A. qualified B. would have qualified C. will qualify D. qualify Ans: B
Explanation: If + past perfect + sub + would have/could have/might have + v3
09. If I were you, I __________ for the just cause. [A: 18-19]
A. should fight B. will fight C. would fight D. must fight Ans: C
Explanation: If + were + sub + would + v1
10. If I _____ a prince, I would not know what sorrow is. [B: 16-17]
A. am. B. were C. was D. are Ans: B
11. If I had known the exact location of the office, I _____ given him the address. [B: 16-17]
A. would B. should have C. will have D. would have Ans: D

#QualityEducationForAll
9

12. 'If today were Saturday, __________.' [B: 14-15]


A. I can play cricket B. I would have played cricket
C. I could play cricket D. I will play cricket Ans: C
13. Identify the correct sentence : [B: 14-15]
A. If he supports me I would become glad B. If he supported me I would become glad
C. If he had supported me I would become glad D. If he supported me I would have become glad Ans: B
CU Questions
01. If Hanif _____ all this cake, he _____ sick. [CU-A: 22-23]
A. won't eat/feeling B. eats/will feel C. eats/has feel D. will eat/feels Ans: B
Explanation: First conditional sentence Gi wbqgvbymv‡i If + present indefinite + future indefinite nq| †hgb: If Hanif
eats all this cake, he will feel sick.
02. If he told the truth, they __________ him. [CU-A: 22-23]
A. were forgiving B. would forgive C. had forgiven D. forgive Ans: B
Explanation: Conditional sentence-Gi wbqgvbymv‡i if-hy³ clause-wU past indefinite tense-G _vK‡j cieZ©x clause-G subject
+ would/could/might + v1 + extention n‡e|
03. If I _______ what the river was like, I ________ a different line of approach to the other side. [CU-A: 22-23]
A. have known/will choose B. knew/chose
C. had known/would have chosen D. knew/had chosen Ans: C
Explanation: Conditional sentence Gi wbqgvbymv‡i If + past perfect + subject + would have + v3 nq|
04. If he had _____ his lunch here, he would have invited us. [CU-B: 22-23]
A. had B. ate C. eat D. took Ans: A
Explanation: 3rd conditional-Gi wbqg sub + had + v3 + sub + would have/ could have + v3.
05. _____ the right buyer, she _____ the house. [CU-B: 22-23]
A. Had he find... would have sold B. Had she found... would sell
C. Had she found... would have sold D. Had she found... would sold Ans: C
Explanation: Conditional sentence Gi wbqgvbyhvqx 1g clause-G had + subject + v3 _v‡K Zvn‡j 2q clause-G subject + would
have + v3 nq|
06. What would have happened if _____. [CU-B: 22-23]
A. the bridge is broken B. the bridge would break
C. the bridge had broken D. the bridge had been broken Ans: C
Explanation: 3rd conditional Gi rule n‡”Q sub + would have/could have + v3| cÖ‡kœ If hy³ As‡ki sub + had + v3 †bB|
07. If I hadn't missed that plane, I _____ dead now. [A: 21-22]
A. was B. will be C. would have been D. had been Ans: C
Explanation: 3rd conditional Abyhvqx if Gi ci past perfect _vK‡j Gi c‡ii clause G would have/could have + v3 nq|
08. I shall forgive him if he _____ to me for his misconduct. [A: 21-22]
A. pardons B. commits C. apologizes D. punishes Ans: C

#QualityEducationForAll
10

Explanation: First conditional Gi wbqgvbyhvqx if Gi ci present tense n‡j, Ab¨ clausewU future tense nq| Apologize- ÿgv
PvIqv; pardon-ÿgv Kiv; punish- kvw¯Í †`Iqv| ÿgv PvIqvi Dci gvd Kiv wbf©ikxj, A_©vr, DËi n‡e apologizes|
09. Had she known about it, she _____ have stayed longer. [A: 21-22]
A. would B. might C. may D. should Ans: A
Explanation: 3rd conditional Gi wbqgvbyhvqx Had + subject + v3 + extension + subject + would have + v3 + extension.
10. If he __________ hard, he would have succeeded. [B1: 21-22]
A. worked B. had worked C. has worked D. works Ans: B
Explanation: Third conditional-Gi wbqgvbyhvqx c‡ii As‡k would have + v3 _vKvq 1g As‡k past perfect tense n‡q‡Q|
11. __________, I wouldn't have succeeded. [D: 21-22]
A. Hadn't you cooperated me B. Had you cooperated with me
C. Hadn't you cooperated with me D. Hadn't you cooperate with me Ans: C
Explanation: evK¨wU‡Z wouldn't have + v3(succeeded) _vKvq †evSv hv‡”Q †h third coditional A_©vr, cÖ_g As‡k If + past
perfect e¨eüZ n‡e| D‡jøL¨, If bv ewm‡q Had-†K cÖ_‡g ewm‡qI if clasue Gi KvR m¤úbœ Kiv hv
12._____ I would not have helpedsuch an ungrateful man. [D: 21-22]
A. Though he did not deserve any help at all B. Had I been in your place
C. If he had shown due respect to me D. Had I asked him for his help Ans: B
Explanation: Third conditional-G if clause-wU gv‡S gv‡S had + subject + v3 w`‡qI ïiæ n‡Z cv‡i| †hgbÑ Had I been in your
place/situation|
13. If weather forecasters _____ warnings of storms on time, telecommunications companies _____ to take steps
to protect their satellites. [B: 20-21]
A. could have provided/had been able B. could provide/would be able
C. can provide/would been able D. could be providing/will be able Ans: B
Explanation: Second Conditional Structure : If + sub + v2 + ext, sub + would/could/might + v1 + ext.
14. __________, she could have succeeded. [D: 20-21]
A. Had she been lazy B. Had she been indolent
C. Hadn't she been lethargic D. Handn't she been diligent Ans: C
Explanation: Third conditional structure-if + sub + had + v3/Had + sub + v3, sub + would have + v3
15. __________, I'd cooperate __________ you. [D: 20-21]
A. If I had much money... with B. Had I had much money.. at
C. If I have much money .. with D. Had I have much money.. with Ans: A
16. He _____ to see us if he had been able to. [B: 19-20]
A. had come B. would have come C. is coming D. came Ans: B
17. If _____ I will tell him you called. [B: 19-20]
A. I'll see him B. I see him C. I'd see him D. I saw him Ans: B
18. I _____ told him if I had known he was your brother. [B: 19-20]
A. hadn't B. wouldn't C. wouldn't have D. haven't Ans: C

#QualityEducationForAll
11

19. If only I'd invested in that company I'd _____ a millionaire by now. [B: 18-19]
A. became B. would become C. had become D. have become Ans: D
Explanation: Third conditional Abyhvqx if clausewU past perfect n‡j wØZxq clause G sub + would/could/have + v3 nq|
20. If you were stopped by the police for speeding what __________ you do? [B: 18-19]
A. will B. would C. do D. shall Ans: B
Explanation: Second conditional Abyhvqx if clause wU past perfect n‡j wØZxq clause G sub + would/could/ have + v3
nq|
21. He talks as if he __________ everything. [A: 18-19]
A. has known B. had known C. will know D. knew Ans: D
Explanation: As if hy³ cÖ_g clausewU present indefinite n‡j wØZxq clausewU past indefinite tense (knew) G nq|
22. If I want to pass my exam, I _____ study harder. [B1: 18-19]
A. would have to B. will have to C. had to D. want to Ans: B
Explanation: First conditional Abyhvqx if clausewU present indefinite tense n‡j c‡ii clausewU future tense (will have
to) nq|
23. Hadn't the great leader helped us, __________. [B1: 18-19]
A. we might be liberated B. we might not be liberated
C. we might not have been liberated D. we couldn't be liberated Ans: C
Explanation: Third conditional Abyhvqx If hy³ clausewU past perfect n‡j wØZxq clause G subject + would/could/might
have + v3 nq|
24.I wish he _____ that. My mother was so annoyed. [B1: 18-19]
A. would say B. hadn't said C. hasn't said D. would have said Ans: B
Explanation: Wish cieZ©x clause Gi verbwU past tense (hadn't said) nq|
25. If they had waited another month, they could probably _____ a better price for their house. [B: 18-19]
A. had got B. could get C. might get D. have got Ans: D
Explanation: Third conditional Abyhvqx if clausewU past perfect n‡j wØZxq clause G sub + would/could/have + v3 nq|
26. 'Even if it rains I shall come' meAns: [B1: 16-17]
A. If I come it will not rain B. If it rains I shall not come
C. Whenever there is rain I will come D. I will certainly come whether it rains or not Ans: D
27. You might have had a windfall _____ [D1-2: 16-17]
A. if you had had an opportunity B. if you had an opportunity
C. if you have had an opportunity D. if you hadn't have an opportunity Ans: A
28. __________ he would have come to class. [14-15]
A. If Mike is able to finish his homework. B. Would Mike be able to finish his homework
C. If mike could finish his homework D. If Mike had been able to finish his homework Ans: D
29. -15]
A. will go B. is going C. would go D. would you go E. you are going Ans: D

#QualityEducationForAll
12

GST Questions
01. If you had studied properly, you _____ the test. [GST-A: 22-23]
A. would pass B. passed C. had passed D. would have passed Ans: D
Explanation: If + past perfect tense _vKvq third conditional Gi wbqgvbymv‡i cieZ©x‡Z would have + passed (v3) e¨eüZ
n‡q‡Q|
02. If you practised a lot, __________ a good cricketer. [GST-B: 22-23]
A. you could B. you could have C. you could be D. you could have been Ans: C
Explanation: 2nd conditional Gi structure: If + past + sub + would/could + v1.
03. If you had bought a house about thirty years ago, you would certainly find that it had considerably _____
in value. [CoU-B: 19-20]
A. increased B. heightened C. developed D. doubled Ans: A
04. If I had known earlier, I _____ my mind. [CoU-C: 19-20]
A. would change B. will change C. will have changed D. would have changed Ans: D
05. Choose the appropriate use of conditional clause_____ [KU-B: 19-20]
A. If I finished the work successfully, I might have been rewarded.
B. If I finished the work successfully, I would be rewarded
C. If I had finished the work successfully, I might get reward.
D. If I had finished the work successfully, I would have been rewarded. Ans: B, D
06. If I had known, I _____ gone. [IU-C: 18-19]
A. would B. will have C. would have D. would had Ans: C
Explanation: If + past perfect + sub + would have + v3
07. She doesn't like to be disturbed if __________ [CoU-C: 18-19]
A. she works B. she were working. C. she is wokring D. doesnot work. Ans: A
08. If I __________ you, I _____ tell him to come. [CoU-C: 18-19]
A. were/would not B. am/will not C. am/would D. were/would may Ans: A
09. Were she my daughter, I _____ that. [CoU-C: 18-19]
A. would not allow B. would have not allowed
C. had not been allowed D. will no have allowed Ans: A
10. Had I known in advance, I _____ enough money. [JKKNIU-D: 18-19]
A. would take B. took C. would have taken D. will take Ans: C
11. They would be offended if I _____ to their party. [JKKNIU-B: 18-19]
A. couldn't go B. can't go C. didn't go D. shan't go Ans: C
12. If the politicians had kept their words, our country _____ a suitable place to live in. [BSMRSTU-D: 18-19]
A. was B. would be C. would have been D. will be Ans: C
13. If ruby is heated, it _____ temporarily lose its colour. [BSMRSTU-F: 18-19]
A. would B. has C. will D. does Ans: C

#QualityEducationForAll
13

14. Had I not wasted time, _____. [SUST-B: 18-19]


A. I could make a good result B. I might make a good result
C. I would make a good result D. I might have made a good result
E. I had made a good result Ans: D
15. Had I been rich, I _____. [BRUR-A: 17-18]
A. would have helped the poor B. will help the poor
C. had helped the poor D. would help the poor Ans: A
16. My brother's face _____ as if he _____ a ghost. [JKKNIU-AL: 17-18]
A. was pale, had seen B. is pale, had seen C. was pale, saw D. is pale, sees Ans: A
17. Srabonti would never have taken the job if __________ what great demand it would make on her tiem.
[JUST-A: 17-18]
A. she know B. she had been knowing C. she had known D. she was knowing Ans: C
18. I would come if I _____ time. [JUST-B: 17-18]
A. have B. will have C. had D. would have Ans: C
19. If you have a headache, stop __________ TV. [JnU-A: 16-17]
A. watched B. to watch C. watching D. watch Ans: C
20. If I had known you were in my town, I _____ to visit you. [JnU-B: 16-17]
A. would have gone B. would go C. went to D. have gone Ans: A
21. What would have happened if __________? [JnU-B: 16-17, BCS: 27th]
A. the bridge is broken B. the bridge would break
C. the bridge had been broken D. the bridge has broken Ans: C
22. If you had forbidden me, I (not to do) _____ this. [KU-B: 16-17]
A. didn't do B. won't do C. wouldn't have done D. would never do Ans: C
23. If Rahim (to decide) _____ to go to a university, I would recommend that he go to Khulna University. [KU-
B: 16-17]
A. had to decide B. decided C. were to decide D. decides Ans: B
24. If you __________, you would have won. [JnU-B: 14-15]
A. tried B. did try C. had tried D. have tried Ans: C
25. I (have) following that other car too closely, I would have been able to stop in time instead of running into
it. [KU-B: 14-15]
A. hadn't been B. haven't C. would have been D. will have Ans: A
26. If we had a boat, we __________ the river. [IU-G: 14-15]
A. will cross B. would make crossed C. will be crossing D. would cross Ans: D
27. If she had gone there, she _____ happy. [HSTU-C: 14-15]
A. would have B. would be C. could have been D. could be Ans: C

#QualityEducationForAll
14

28. If human were totally deprived of sleep, they _____ hallucinations, anxiety, coma and eventually death.
[BSMRSTU-A: 14-15]
A. would experience B. would have experienced C. will experience D. experience Ans: A
[Link] you want to get a good night's sleep, you __________ any coffee in the evening since it gives insomnia.
[JUST-C: 14-15]
A. would rather drink B. don't have to drink C. mustn't drink D. could drink Ans: C
30. If the parliamentary body __________, the bill will be placed in the parliament. [JnU-B: 2013-14]
A. approved B. had pproved C. approves D. has approved Ans: C
31. If I had a typewriter, I (type) myself. [KU-B, BBA: 2013-14]
A. will type B. would type C. would have typed D. would typed Ans: B
32. Find out the correct sentence : [KU-B, BBA: 2013-14]
A. If you drive on the wrong side, there is an accident
B. If you drive on the wrong side, there may be an accident
C. If you drive on the wrong side, there has been an accident
D. If you drive on the wrong side, there had been an accident Ans: B
33. 'If I were rich I (help) the poor'. [IU-G: 2013-14]
A. would help B. should help C. must help D. might help Ans: A
34. Had I been reached I (help) her? [CoU-C: 13-14]
A. would help B. will help C. would have helped D. will have helped Ans: C
35. He __________ the case if his witness had not reacnted his original statement. [BU-C: 13-14]
A. would win B. was won C. would be winning D. would have won Ans: D
36. The view was wonderful. If __________ a camera with me, I would have taken some photograph. [HSTU-B:
2013-14]
A. I had B. I would have C. I would have had D. I'd had Ans: D
37. The view was wonderful. If __________ a camera with me, I would have taken some photograph. [SUST-B:
2013-14]
A. I had B. I would have C. I would have had D. I'd had Ans: D
38. _____ as steam. [NSTU-D: 13-14]
A. wil boil and escape B. would boil and escape
C. is boiling and escaping D. boils and escape Ans: A
39. A. If water freezes, it becomes a solid B. If water freeze, it will become a solid
C. If water freezes, it has become a solid D. When water freeze, it becomes a solid Ans: A
40. They __________ their way into the house, if I had not called for help. [BRUR-A: 12-13]
A. would be force B. would have been forced C. would have forced D. would force Ans: B
41. I wish I _____ him thirty years earlier. [BU-C: 12-13]
A. met B. have met C. had met D. would have met Ans: D

#QualityEducationForAll
15

42. 'I would have helped you if __________.' [BSMRSTU-F: 12-13]


A. you would ask for it B. you were asking for it
C. you had asked for it D. you asked for it Ans: C
43. If you stay too long in the sun, your skin _____. [BU-A: 11-12]
A. burn B. burnt C. burned D. burns Ans: D
44. If teaching (pay) more, fewer teachers would leave the profession. [MBSTU-D: 2011-12]
A. pays B. has paid C. paid D. had paid Ans: C
45. I wish I _____ fly. [SUST-D: 2006-07]
A. can B. could C. shall D. should Ans: B
Agri. Cluster Questions
01. If you like this new dress I've bought, _____ it to you. [CVASU: 10-11]
A. I'll have given B. I've given C. I'll give D. I gave Ans: C
02. He asked me what I __________ if I'd been him. [CVASU : 10-11]
A. was saying B. had said C. would have said D. said Ans: C
03. Had I been there, I __________ you. [SAU : 08-09]
A. will help B. would have helped C. helped D. would help Ans: B
04. I wish he __________ the president of the new committee. [SAU: 08-09]
A. is B. were C. be D. was Ans: B
DU 7-College
01. He told me that he _____ if he could finish work early. [Science: 21-22]
A. may come B. has to come C. would come D. would have come Ans: C
Explanation: If-hy³ Clause-wU past indefinite (he could finish) _vKvq A_©vbyhvqx c~‡e©iwUI past indefinite (would come)
n‡e|
02. If I had wings, I _____ in the sky. [Science: 21-22]
A. would have flown B. would be flying C. will fly D. would fly Ans: D
Explanation: 2nd conditional Gi wbqgvbyhvqx 2q clause-G Subject + would/could/might + verb Gi present form n‡e|
03. If I _____ a king, I could _____ the poor. [Humanities: 20-21]
A. were, feed B. was, help C. were, help D. be, assist Ans: C
BHEC Questions
01. If you studied well, you __________. [Humanities: 19-20]
A. may pass B. will pass C. would pass D. may have passed Ans: C
MBBS & BDS Questions
01. 'If she had studied harder _____' [MBBS: 2005-06]
A. She would have do well B. She would do well
C. She will have done well D. She would have done well Ans: D

#QualityEducationForAll
16

02. If I were you, I (handle) the situation more carefully, Which of the following verb forms does best complete
the above sentence? [MBBS: 1995-96]
A. handled B. would have handle C. would handle D. will handle Ans: C
Explanation: Conditional sentence G if Gi c‡i past n‡j Result G would + V1nq|
BUET & CKRUET Questions
01. Choose the correct first conditional sentence from the senences below. [CKRUET: 22-23]
A. If you want, I shall help you. B. If you want, I could help you.
C. If you want, I could have helped you. D. If you wanted, I could help you.
E. If you wanted, I helped you. Ans: A
Explanation: Conditional sentence Gi wbqgvbyhvqx If + present indefinite + future indefinite tense nq|
02. "If you talk much, you will not understand well"_________ [KUET : 14-15]
A. The more you talk the less you understand B. You will be talkative if you talk much
C. More talkings without understand D. More talk not understand Ans: A
BCS & Other Job Questions
01. This could have worked if I _____ been more far-sighted. [45th BCS]
A. have B. had C. might D. would Ans: B
02. If I were you, I _____ take the money : [42th BCS]
A. shall B. will C. would D. may Ans: C
Explanation: 2nd conditional-G be verb me©`v were nq| Z‡e, main clause h_vixwZ (sub + would + v1) AcwiewZ©Z _v‡K|
03. When water __________ it turns into ice. [38th BCS]
A. Will freeze B. freezes C. would freeze D. froze Ans: B
Explanation: GwU GKwU ˆeÁvwbK mZ¨ NUbv, ZvB GB evK¨wU Present Indefinite tense (freezes) G n‡e| Zvi gv‡b, hLb cvwb‡K wd«R
Kivnq, ZLb cvwb ice ev ei‡d cwiYZ nq|
04. This could have worked if I __________ been more cautious. [36th BCS]
A. had B. have C. might D. would Ans: A
Explanation: If + past perfect tense n‡j, principal clausewU sub + would/could/might + have + verb Gi past
participle nq|
05. If a person cannot stop taking drugs, he or she is _____. [33th BCS]
A. attached to them B. committed to them C. addicted to them D. devoted to them Ans: C
Explanation: Addiction-†Kv‡bv Lvivc Kv‡Ri cÖwZ Avmw³; Devotion- †Kv‡bv fv‡jv Kv‡Ri cÖwZ AbyivM| Succumb A_© nvi gvbv/ek¨Zv
¯^xKvi Kiv; submit A_© `vwLj Kiv|
06. Complete the sentence with the best option. If you had studied hard _____. [wewUwf, Dc-mn. cÖ‡KŠ., Õ23]
A. You would succeed in the examination B. You should have succeeded in the examination
C. You could succeed in the examination D. You would have succeeded in the examination. Ans: D
07. If you help me, I _____ grateful. [17Zg cÖfvlK wbeÜb Õ22]
A. will be remain B. should remain C. will remain D. would remain Ans: C

#QualityEducationForAll
17

08. If I had tried again _____ [17Zg wkÿK wbeÜb, ¯‹zj ch©vq Õ22]
A. I could solve the problem. B. I could have solved the problem.
C. I could soved the problem. D. I could have solve the problem. Ans: B
09. Had you walked fast, you _____ the train. The correct form of verb will be- [17Zg cÖfvlK wbeÜb Õ22]
A. will not miss B. will not have missed C. would not have missed D. would not miss Ans: C
10. I will not go out if it_________ [17Zg wkÿK wbeÜb, ¯‹zj ch©vq Õ22]
A. rain B. rains C. is raining D. would be raining Ans: B
11. Choose the correct replacement of the underlined portion of the sentence 'If I would have known about the
traffic jam at the bridge, I would have taken the alternate route. [BB, Officer '22]
A. If I would have known about B. If I could of known about
C. If I was aware of D. had I known about Ans: D
12. If they helped me, _____ [hye Dbœ. Awa., mn. Dc. Kg©. Õ22]
A. If they helped me, I would succeed. B. I they helped me, I would have succeeded
C. If they helped me, I will succeeded D. If they helped me, I will succeed. Ans: A
13. If I had a pen, I (write) a letter. Here the right form of verb is_________ [hye Dbœ. Awa., mn. Dc. Kg©. Õ22]
A. writing B. would write C. will write D. had written Ans: B
14. If you had performed well, you _____ the job. [BSBK, Iqvinv. mycvi. I K¨vwkqvi Õ22]
A. will get B. would have got C. would get D. must get Ans: B
15. Complete the sentence 'Had I known in advance, I ... enough preparation' chosing from the given options.
[BB, AD'22]
A. would take B. would have taken C. took D. will take Ans: B
16. If he helped me, I ... the work. [mgvR‡mev Awa., BD. mgvRKg©x, Õ22]
A. did B. do C. would do D. would have done Ans: C
17. If I _____ hungry, I would have eaten. [dvqvi mv. I wmwfj, †÷kb Awd., Õ22]
A. was B. were C. had been D. had Ans: C
18. If we go to the park, _____ you like to come too? [DËiv e¨vsK, A¨vwm. Awd., Õ22]
A. shall B. are C. am D. would Ans: D
19. If the bus to the airport hadn't been so late, we __________ the plane. [Janata Bank, Officer (Cash)-20]
A. had caught B. would catch C. would have caught D. can catch Ans: C
20. Had I known her, I _____ her. [Chief Controller of Imports and Exports; Office Assistant-20]
A. would meet B. would had meet C. would have met D. would met Ans: C
21. If cigarettes were banned, life _____ healthier. [Bangladesh Bank-19]
A. will be B. become C. should become D. would become Ans: D
22. Had I seen him there- [Ministry of Foreign Affairs; Administrative officer-22]
A. I would talk to him B. I would have talked to him
C. I would talked to him D. I would have talk to him. Ans: B

#QualityEducationForAll

You might also like