ENGLISH 2
1 ST
PERIODICAL EXAMINATION 2025 MATATAG
DIRECTIONS: Read each question CAREFULLY and choose the correct answer.
1. What is the first letter of the word apple? A. A B. B C. C
D. D
2. What is the first letter of the word ball?
A. D B. C C. B D. F
3. What is the first letter of the word cat?
A. C B. K C. S D. G
4. Which word matches the picture?
A. dot B. dog C. dig D. day
5. Which word names this? A. hot B. hat C. hit D.
hu
6. Which word tells what you see?
A. fan B. fin C. fun D. fat
7. What is the correct word for this symbol?
A. minus B. plus C. equal D. times
8. What is the correct word for this symbol?
A. divide B. add C. equal D. subtract
9. What is the child doing?
A. drawing B. reading C. counting D. singing
[Link] boy runs fast. What kind of word is runs?
A. noun B. verb C. adjective D. pronoun
11. It is a red apple. What kind of word is red?
A. noun B. verb C. adjective D. pronoun
12. Anna is my sister. What kind of word is Anna?
A. adjective B. verb C. pronoun D. noun
13. Words: you / can / read / can : Which question is written correctly?
A. Can you read? B. You can read can?
C. Read you can? D. Can read you?
14. Words: are / they / playing: Which sentence is correct?
A. Are playing they. B. They are playing.
C. Playing they are? D. Are they playing.
15. Words: dog / the / is / drinking / water: Which sentence is correct?
A. The dog is drinking water. B. Drinking is water the dog.
C. Water is drinking the dog. D. The drinking water is dog.
16. Sentence: The girl is reading a book.
Question: Who is the sentence about?
A. reading B. book C. the girl D. is
17. Sentence: The boy is playing in the park.
Question: What is he doing?
A. boy B. playing C. park D. the
18. Sentence: The children are eating lunch at school.
Question: Where are they eating?
A. lunch B. children C. school D. are
19. Which sentence is written correctly?
A. the dog is barking. B. The dog is barking
C. The dog is barking. D. the Dog is Barking.
[Link] asking sentence is correct?
A. Can you help me B. can you help me?
C. Can You Help Me? D. Can you help me?
21. Which sentence shows correct capitalization and punctuation?
A. The family is eating dinner. B. the family is eating
dinner
C. The Family is Eating Dinner. D. the Family is eating
Dinner.
22. Sentence: First, I wake up and wash my face.
Which word shows the time order?
A. wash B. face C. First D. I
[Link]: Next, I put the cheese on the bread.
Which word shows the step in the procedure?
A. cheese B. bread C. put D. Next
24. Sentence: Then, I brush my teeth after eating.
Which is the time order word?
A. teeth B. brush C. eating D. Then
25. Short Text: Ben plays with his dog Max at the park every afternoon. They love
running and playing fetch.
Question: Who are the characters in the story?
A. Ben and Max B. The park and a ball
C. Afternoon and fetch D. Ben and the tree
[Link]: What is the correct order of events?
A. Eat breakfast → Wake up → Go to school B. Go to school → Wake up → Eat
breakfast
C. Wake up → Eat breakfast → Go to school D. Wake up → Go to school → Eat
breakfast
27. Ana is crying after dropping her ice cream, then smiling as her mom gives her a
new one] Question: What is the solution in the story?
A. She ate the ice cream B. Her mom gave her a new ice cream
C. She cried because of her mom D. The ice cream fell
28. Situation: You see your teacher in the morning. What will you say?
A. Good night! B. How are you? C. Good morning! D. Goodbye!
29. Situation: You stepped on your friend's foot by mistake. What should you say?
A. You're welcome. B. I'm sorry. C. Excuse me. D. Thank
you.
30. Situation: You received a gift from your friend. What will you say?
A. Please. B. I’m sorry. C. Thank you. D. Hello.
ENGLISH 1 Q1 PE ANSWER KEY
1. A
2. C
3. A
4. B
5. B
6. A
7. B
8. C
9. C
10. B
11. C
12. D
13. A
14. B
15. A
16. C
17. B
18. C
19. C
20. D
21. A
22. C
23. D
24. D
25. A
26. C
27. B
28. C
29. B
30. C