You are on page 1of 31
[…] “After entry of a money judgment, a writ of execution shall be issued


by the clerk of the court …and shall be directed to the levying
officer in the county where the levy is to be made and to any
registered process server”.16

There was no registration of foreign judgment, no Writ of Execution filed for six years;

the Clerk, not the Judge, shall issue the Writ; the Writ “shall be direct to the levying

officer” and “registered process server” Mr. Zuccarini was never served.

Further, both Courts make several claims about “intangible property” and

16
CAL. CCP. CODE §699.510
16
that CA code says nothing about “intangible property” not being levied upon, and

so on, and the CA code doesn’t specify that domain names are “intangible

property”, but see CAL. CCP. CODE §695.030 (a).

CAL. CCP. CODE §695.030 (a)


“Except as otherwise provided by statute, property of the judgment
debtor that is not assignable or transferable is not subject to
enforcement of a money judgment”.

Clearly, domain names falls within this category. Nevertheless, whether or not intangible

property is subject to a Writ of Execution, this Court, for some unknown reason, refused

to have the question Certified to the CA Supreme Court, for clarification. Perhaps,