You are on page 1of 21
[…] I agree with
the Administrator for the reasons set forth below.

It is undisputed that the fourteen H-1B employees employed by HMCA were not paid
their prevailing wage. In order to receive a “credit” for the fair market value of the benefits
provided (ie. housing, food, utilities), the employer must have made such deductions in
compliance with 20 C.F.R. § 655.731(c)(9). In order to deduct certain benefits, such as housing,
from an employee’s required wage, the employer must completely comply with one of the three
paragraphs listed in 20 C.F.R. § 655.731(c)(9). The applicable paragraph here is (c)(9)(iii),
which requires:

(iii) Deduction which meets the following requirements:

(A) Is made in accordance with a voluntary, written authorization by the


employee (Note to paragraph (c)(9)(iii)(A): an employee's mere
acceptance of a job which carries a deduction as a condition of

- 13 -
employment does not constitute voluntary authorization, even if such
condition were stated in writing);

(B) Is for a matter principally for the benefit of the employee (Note to
paragraph (c)(9)(iii)(B): housing and food allowances would be
considered to meet this "benefit of employee" standard, unless the
employee is in travel status, or unless the circumstances indicate that the
arrangements for the employee's housing or food are principally for the
convenience or benefit of the employer (e.g., employee living at worksite
in "on call" status));