You are on page 1of 15
[…] 15 parody post caused plaintiff’s stock price to decrease, much less any damages to plaintiff.
16 Plaintiff’s failure to show any damages is an indication that this is a meritless SLAPP. (Averill
17 v. Superior Court (1996) 42 Cal.App.4th 1170, 1176.)
18 3. Plaintiff Has Not Shown That Richw ill21’s Post W as Actionable
Defamation.
19
Plaintiff’s second cause of action is for defamation. (Complaint, ¶¶ 41-45.) As discussed
20
above, this claim is without merit as to richwill21 because said defendant’s post was parody
21
protected by the First Amendment. (See II-A-1.) In addition, Civil Code section 45a states in
22
relevant part that “Defamatory language not libelous on its face is not actionable unless the
23
plaintiff alleges and proves that he has suffered special damage as a proximate result thereof.”
24
However, the Complaint does not allege, and plaintiff has not shown, that said post constituted
25
libel on its face (it does not accuse plaintiff of criminal conduct or the like), and plaintiff has not
26
shown that it has suffered special damages as a result of said post. (See II-A-2-c.)