You are on page 1of 75
[…] paragraph

___________________________________________________________________________

9/94

Page 2-4

CONVEYANCES

4330.4

___________________________________________________________________________
B.Notice of Foreclosure. (24 CFR 203.356) Provide written notice
to HUD that foreclosure has been instituted. The notice must be
furnished within 30 calendar days of the institution of
foreclosure. This requirement is satisfied only by submission of
a complete and correct HUD Form 92068A, the monthly Single Family
Default Monitoring System (SFDMS) report.
C.
Prosecuting Foreclosure. (24 CFR 203.356) Regulation 203.356
requires the mortgagee to "exercise reasonable diligence in
*
prosecuting the foreclosure proceedings to completion and in
acquiring title to and possession of the property". Differences
in state procedures and redemption periods will affect the
*
length of time required to complete foreclosure, therefore, the
required time will depend on the location of the mortgaged
property.
1.HUD will consider the mortgagee to have exercised