You are on page 1of 28
[…] POLICY TO HONOR AND PROTECT VETERANS RIGHTS 4. The State of Wisconsin has both explicitly and implicitly indicated it is the policy of the State to honor and protect veterans rights, including: @) (b) (©) (d) “The legislature find that the practice of unfair discrimination in employments against properly qualified individuals by reason of their military service . .. substantially and adversely affects the general welfare of the state.” Wis. Stat. § 111.31 (1); “It is the intent of the legislature to protect by law the rights of all individuals to obtain gainful employment and to enjoy privileges free from employment discrimination because of ... military service.” Wis.