You are on page 1of 28
[…] Wis. Stat § 111.31 2); “(a) Any person . .. inducted or ordered into federal active duty for 90 days or mote... who . . . has left or leaves a position .. . in the employ of any political subdivision of the state... . shall be restored to that position or to a position of like seniority, status, pay, and salary advancement as though service toward seniority, status, pay, or salary advancement had not been interrupted by the absence. ...” Wis. Stat. § 321.64(1); “The person whose position was restored may not be discharged from the position without cause within one year after restoration and the discharge is subject to all federal and state laws affecting any private employment and to the provisions of contraets that may exist between employer and employee. ...” Wis, Stat. § 321.64(2); and “The restoration of unclassified state employees shall be governed by this section.” Wis.