You are on page 1of 28

FACSIMILE EQUIPMENT

PARTS REFERENCE LIST


MODEL: MFC7220 / 7225N
FAX2820 / 2920
(For U.S.A / Canada / Brazil)

Copyright Brother 2005


All rights reserved
No part of this publication may be reproduced in any form
or by any means without permission in writing from the
publisher.
Specifications are subject to change without prior notice.

NOTES FOR USING THIS PARTS REFERENCE LIST


1. In the case of ordering parts, it needs mentioning the following items:
(1) Code
(2) Q' ty
(3) Description
(4) Recommend (The mark is attached to recommend parts at this column.)
(5) Symbol (PCB No., Revision, and Parts location mounted on the PCB.)
Note: No orders without Parts Code or Tool No. can be accepted.
[Example]

REF.NO.

(1)

(2)

CODE

Q' TY

(3)
DESCRIPTION

(4)
RECOMMEND

(5)
SYMBOL

REMARKS

2.

Design-changed parts:
When the parts are changed, any one of the following symbols is mentioned in the REMARKS column.
CHG (chg): The part is changed to a new part.
ADD (add): The part is newly added.
DEL (del): The part is deleted.
Symbol in capital letters indicates that the change is the latest one in the page.

3.

Parts change will be informed by the technical information.

COUNTRIES
U.S.A. ----- US
CANADA ----- CAN
BRAZIL ---- BRA

LIST1(FRAME UNIT)

REF No.
1
1
1
1
1-1
1-2
1-3
1-4
1-5
1-6
1-7
1-8
1-9
1-10
1-11
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18

CODE
LF6710001
LF6717001
LF6512001
LF6427001
LM4227001
LM4341001
087320616
LM4234001
LM4238001
LJ9740001
LG5845001
LM4260001
LM4261001
LG5832001
LG5834001
LF6856001
LJ9747001
LM4267001
LJ7403001
LM4275001
085411216
LM4282001
LM4283001
LJ9751001
LM4285001
LM4287001
LM4570001
LM4300001
LM4414001
LM4284001
LM4286001
LF9087001

Q'TY
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

DESCRIPTION
MAIN FRAME L ASSY, FAX2820
MAIN FRAME L ASSY, FAX2920
MAIN FRAME L ASSY, MFC7220
MAIN FRAME L ASSY, MFC7225N
DEVELOP JOINT
MAIN MOTOR ASSY
TAPTITE CUP S M3X6
F/R SOLENOID ASSY
P/R SOLENOID ASSY
TONER SENSOR PCB ASSY
COVER SENSOR ASSY
NEW TONER ACTUATOR
NEW TONER ACTUATOR SPRING
NEW TONER SENSOR ASSY
THERMISTOR ASSY
FAN MOTOR 60 UNIT
TONER LED PCB ASSY
LED HOLDER
RUBBER FOOT
SUB CHUTE ASSY
TAPTITE BIND B M4X12
REGIST FRONT ACTUATOR
TAIL EDGE ACTUATOR
REGIST SENSOR PCB ASSY
REGIST FRONT SPRING
TAIL EDGE SPRING
FILTER ASSY
PICKUP ROLLER HOLDER ASSY
LINK LEVER
REGIST REAR ACTUATOR
REGIST REAR SPRING
FAN 40 SPONGE ASSY

8X5A01, 8X5A07, 8X5A13, 8X5A17

FAX2820, FAX2920, MFC7220, MFC7225N

RECOMMEND

REMARK

LIST2(LASER UNIT)

REF No.
CODE
1
LM4578001
2
LJ0908001

Q'TY
1
1

DESCRIPTION
LASER UNIT(SP)
LASER CAUTION LABEL

8X5A01, 8X5A07, 8X5A13, 8X5A17

FAX2820, FAX2920, MFC7220, MFC7225N

RECOMMEND

REMARK

LIST3(PAPER CASSETTE)

REF No.
1
1
1-1
1-2

CODE
LM4131003
LM4131001
LM4146001
LM4143001

Q'TY
1
1
1
1

DESCRIPTION
PAPER TRAY ASSY, GRAY(1737), FAX2820/FAX2920
PAPER TRAY ASSY, GRAY(1581), MFC7220/MFC7225N
SEPARATION PAD SPRING
SEPARATION PAD HOLDER ASSY

8X5A01, 8X5A07, 8X5A13, 8X5A17

FAX2820, FAX2920, MFC7220, MFC7225N

RECOMMEND

REMARK

LIST4(FIXING UNIT)

REF No.
1
1-1
1-2
1-3
1-4
1-5
1-6
1-7
1-8
1-9

CODE
LM4573001
LM4009001
LM4010001
LM4011001
LM4012001
LM4013001
LM4018001
LM4342001
LM3855001
087311216

Q'TY
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
4
6
1

DESCRIPTION
FUSER UNIT(SP)
HEAT ROLLER
HR GEAR
HR BUSH
HALOGEN HEATER 115V
PRESSURE ROLLER
THERMISTOR ASSY
SEPARATE CLAW ASSY
SCREW, PAN (S/P WASHER) M3X8
TAPTITE CUP B M3X12

8X5A01, 8X5A07, 8X5A13, 8X5A17

FAX2820, FAX2920, MFC7220, MFC7225N

RECOMMEND

REMARK

LIST5(COVERS)

REF No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
10
11
12
13

CODE
LM4113001
LF6434001
LG6047001
LF9089001
LM4120001
LM4122001
LM4123001
LJ5066001
LM4568001
LM4124003
LM4124001
LM4162001
LM4165001
LM4167001

Q'TY
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

DESCRIPTION
INNER CHUTE, GRAY(1581)
SIDE COVER L, GRAY(1736)
SPEAKER ASSY
SIDE COVER R ASSY, GRAY(1736)
REAR COVER, GRAY(1736)
REAR CHUTE COVER
PAPER EJECT ACTUATOR
EJECT ACTUATOR SPRING
REAR COVER STOPPER
FRONT COVER ASSY, GRAY(1737), FAX2820/FAX2920
FRONT COVER ASSY, GRAY(1581), MFC7220/MFC7225N
BROTHER EMBLEM
PROCESS UNIT OP LABEL
HEATER CAUTION LABEL

8X5A01, 8X5A07, 8X5A13, 8X5A17

FAX2820, FAX2920, MFC7220, MFC7225N

RECOMMEND

REMARK

LIST6(TOP COVER)

REF No.
1

CODE
LF6439002

Q'TY
1

LF6439001

1-1
1-2
1-2-1
1-3
1-4
1-5
1-6
2

UF5511001
LF6442001
LF6446001
LF6449001
LF9115001
LF6452001
LF6455001
LF6458002

1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1

LF6458001

3
4
4

LM4105001
LF6462002
LF6462001

1
1
1

5
5

LF6463002
LF6463001

1
1

6
7
8
9
10
10
11
12
13
13

LF6469001
LG5584001
UU2028001
LF6465001
LF6466002
LF6466001
---LG6052001
UF8167008
UF8167009

1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1

DESCRIPTION
RECOMMEND SYMBOL
DOCUMENT CHUTE ASSY, GRAY(1737),
FAX2820/FAX2920
DOCUMENT CHUTE ASSY, GRAY(1581),
MFC7220/MFC7225N
SEPARATION ROLLER
SCANNING DRIVE ASSY
SCANNING MOTOR F SUB ASSY
LF ROLLER
LF ROLLER COLLAR
EJECTION ROLLER ASSY
LF ROLLER GEAR
INNER CHUTE COVER ASSY, GRAY(1737),
FAX2820/FAX2920
INNER CHUTE COVER ASSY, GRAY(1581),
MFC7220/MFC7225N
EJECT ROLLER ASSY
PAPER STOPPER L, GRAY(1737), FAX2820/FAX2920
PAPER STOPPER L, GRAY(1581),
MFC7220/MFC7225N
PAPER STOPPER S, GRAY(1737), FAX2820/FAX2920
PAPER STOPPER S, GRAY(1581),
MFC7220/MFC7225N
DOCUMENT BASE ASSY, GRAY(1736)
CIS

CIS SPRING
LINK STOPPER
HANDSET HOLDER, GRAY(1737), FAX2820/FAX2920
HANDSET HOLDER, GRAY(1581), MFC7220/MFC7225N
NOT USED
B53K803
HOOK PCB ASSY
ACTUATOR HOOK, GRAY(1495), FAX2820/FAX2920
ACTUATOR HOOK, GRAY(1581), MFC7220/MFC7225N

8X5A01, 8X5A07, 8X5A13, 8X5A17

FAX2820, FAX2920, MFC7220, MFC7225N

REMARK

LIST7(PANEL)

REF No.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1-1
1-1
1-2
1-2
1-2
1-3
1-3
1-4
1-5
1-6
1-7
1-8
1-9
1-10
1-11
2
2
2
2
3
3

CODE
LF6708001
LF6711001
LF6514001
LF6473001
LF6872001
LF6998001
LF6669001
LF6476001
LG6091002
LG6091001
LG6057001
LG5355001
LG6059001
LF6479001
LF9097001
LF6485001
LF6486001
UF5034001
LF6487001
LF6488001
087310815
LF6696001
LF6697001
LF6516001
LF6490001
LF6662001
LF6704001

Q'TY
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1

DESCRIPTION
PANEL UNIT, GRAY(1737), FAX2820 FOR US/CAN
PANEL UNIT, GRAY(1737), FAX2920
PANEL UNIT, GRAY(1581), MFC7220 FOR US/CAN
PANEL UNIT, GRAY(1581), MFC7225N
PANEL UNIT, GRAY(1737), FAX2820 FOR BRA
PANEL UNIT, GRAY(1581), MFC7220 FOR BRA
RUBBER KEY, PRINTED, FAX2820/FAX2920
RUBBER KEY, PRINTED, MFC7220/MFC7225N
PANEL PCB ASSY, FAX2820/FAX2920
PANEL PCB ASSY, MFC7220
PANEL PCB ASSY, MFC7225N
LCD, FAX2820/MFC7220
LCD, FAX2920/MFC7225N
PANEL REAR COVER
SEPARATION RUBBER
ADF PLATE SPRING
FRONT PLATE SPRING
TAPTITE, B 3X6
ACTUATOR F
ACTUATOR R
TAPTITE, CUP B M3X8
LCD SHEET, FAX2820
LCD SHEET, FAX2920
LCD SHEET, MFC7220
LCD SHEET, MFC7225N
ADDRESS LABEL, FAX2820/FAX2920
ADDRESS LABEL, MFC7220/MFC7225N

8X5A01, 8X5A07, 8X5A13, 8X5A17

FAX2820, FAX2920, MFC7220, MFC7225N

RECOMMEND SYMBOL

B53K805
B53K805
B53K805

REMARK

LIST8(PCB)

REF No.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
3
3
3
3
4
4
5
6
7

CODE
LG6141001
LG6140001
LG6086001
LG6065001
LG6086002
LG6141003
LG6086003
LG6167001
LG6074001
LG6074011
LG6074002
LG6233003
LG6271001
LG6272001
LM2048001
LJ9708001
LG6068001

Q'TY
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

DESCRIPTION
MAIN PCB ASSY, FAX2820 FOR US/CAN
MAIN PCB ASSY, FAX2920
MAIN PCB ASSY, MFC7220 FOR US
MAIN PCB ASSY, MFC7225N
MAIN PCB ASSY, MFC7220 FOR CAN
MAIN PCB ASSY, FAX2820 FOR BRA
MAIN PCB ASSY, MFC7220 FOR BRA
BATTERY ASSY, FAX2920/MFC7225N
NCU PCB ASSY, FAX2820/MFC7220 FOR US
NCU PCB ASSY, FAX2920/MFC7225N
NCU PCB ASSY FOR CAN
NCU PCB ASSY FAX2820/MFC7220 FOR BRA
PS PCB UNIT, 115V FOR US/CAN
PS PCB UNIT, 115V FOR BRA
SCREW, PAN (S/P WASHER) M3.5X6
HIGH-VOLTAGE PS PCB ASSY
CDCC PCB ASSY, MFC7220/MFC7225N

8X5A01, 8X5A07, 8X5A13, 8X5A17

FAX2820, FAX2920, MFC7220, MFC7225N

RECOMMEND SYMBOL
B53K795
B53K802
B53K795
B53K802
B53K795
B53K795
B53K795

B53K784
B53K784
B53K784
B53K786

B53K801

REMARK

CHG

LIST9(ACCESSORIES)

REF No.
1

CODE
LE5803016

Q'TY
1

LE5803003

1
1
2
3

LF1518016
LF1518003
LG3077001
LG6156001

1
1
1
1

LG6156003

LF6496002

LF6496001

LF6785001

5
5
5

LF6786001
LF9002001
LF9093001

1
1
1

DESCRIPTION
HANDSET ASSY, GRAY(1737), FAX2820/FAX2920 FOR
US/CAN
HANDSET ASSY, GRAY(1581), MFC7220/MFC7225N FOR
US/CAN
HANDSET ASSY, GRAY(1737), FAX2820 FOR BRA
HANDSET ASSY, GRAY(1581), MFC7220 FOR BRA
TELEPHONE LINE CORD
HANDSET CURLED CORD ASSY, GRAY(1495),
FAX2820/FAX2920
HANDSET CURLED CORD ASSY, GRAY(1581),
MFC7220/MFC7225N
PAPER EJECT TRAY ASSY, GRAY(1737),
FAX2820/FAX2920
PAPER EJECT TRAY ASSY, GRAY(1581),
MFC7220/MFC7225N
CD-ROM ASSY, MFC7220/MFC7225N FOR US/CAN
<Windows>
CD-ROM ASSY, MFC7220 FOR US/CAN <Macintosh>
CD-ROM ASSY, MFC7220 FOR BRA <Windows>
CD-ROM ASSY, MFC7220 FOR BRA <Macintosh>

8X5A01, 8X5A07, 8X5A13, 8X5A17

FAX2820, FAX2920, MFC7220, MFC7225N

RECOMMEND

REMARK

LIST10(PRINTED MATERIALS)

REF No.
CODE
1
LF6772001
1
LF6772002

Q'TY
1
1

DESCRIPTION
USER'S GUIDE FOR US/CAN <ENGLISH>
USER'S GUIDE FOR CAN <FRENCH>

8X5A01, 8X5A07, 8X5A13, 8X5A17

FAX2820, FAX2920, MFC7220, MFC7225N

RECOMMEND

REMARK

LIST11(PACKING MATERIALS)

REF No.
CODE
1
LF6774001
1
LF6779001
1
LF6788001
1
LF9004001
2
LF6500001
3
LF6748001
4
LC0540001
5
UU0456001
6
LF6777001

Q'TY
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

LF6791001

6
6

LF6777002
LF6791002

1
1

DESCRIPTION
CARTON, BROTHER, FAX2820
CARTON, BROTHER, FAX2920
CARTON, BROTHER, MFC7220
CARTON, BROTHER, MFC7225N
POLYSTYRENE PAD ASSY
OPTION CARTON
BAG, 700X800H
PROTECTION PAPER
QUICK SETUP GUIDE, FAX2820/FAX2920 FOR US/CAN
<ENGLISH>
QUICK SETUP GUIDE, MFC7220/MFC7225N FOR US/CAN
<ENGLISH>
QUICK SETUP GUIDE, FAX2820 FOR CAN <FRENCH>
QUICK SETUP GUIDE, MFC7220 FOR CAN <FRENCH>

8X5A01, 8X5A07, 8X5A13, 8X5A17

FAX2820, FAX2920, MFC7220, MFC7225N

RECOMMEND

REMARK

CHG

List12(OTHERS)

REF No.
CODE
1
LM4726001
2
LM4581001

Q'TY
1
1

DESCRIPTION
CHECK JIG
PAPER FEEDING KIT

8X5A01, 8X5A07, 8X5A13, 8X5A17

FAX2820, FAX2920, MFC7220, MFC7225N

RECOMMEND

REMARK

PL-FAX105
8C5A01
Ver.B-1